Stellus Capital Investment Corporation Reports Results for its First Fiscal Quarter Ended March 31, 2026
FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS
($ in millions, except data relating to per share amounts and shares outstanding)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Three Months Ended |
||||
|
|
March 31, 2026 |
|
March 31, 2025 |
||
|
|
Amount |
Per Share |
|
Amount |
Per Share |
|
Net investment income |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Core net investment income(1) |
7.86 |
0.27 |
|
10.29 |
0.37 |
|
Net realized gain (loss) on investments |
0.75 |
0.03 |
|
(5.97) |
(0.21) |
|
Net realized gain (loss) on foreign currency translation |
— |
— |
|
(0.03) |
— |
|
Total realized income(2) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Distributions |
(9.84) |
(0.34) |
|
(11.09) |
(0.40) |
|
Net unrealized change in (depreciation) appreciation on investments |
(6.54) |
(0.23) |
|
1.20 |
0.04 |
|
Net unrealized change in depreciation on foreign currency translation |
(0.05) |
— |
|
— |
— |
|
Net increase in net assets resulting from operations |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Weighted average shares outstanding |
|
28,947,254 |
|
|
27,602,612 |
|
|
|
|
(1) |
Core net investment income, as presented, excludes the impact of capital gains incentive fees (reversal) and income taxes, the majority of which are excise taxes. The Company believes presenting core net investment income and the related per share amount is a useful supplemental disclosure for analyzing its financial performance. However, core net investment income is a non- |
|
(2) |
Total realized income is the sum of net investment income, net realized gains (losses) on investments, net realized gains (losses) on foreign currency, and losses on debt extinguishment, all |
PORTFOLIO ACTIVITY
($ in millions, except data relating to per share amounts, shares outstanding, and number of portfolio companies)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
As of |
|
As of |
|
|
|
March 31, 2026 |
|
December 31, 2025 |
|
Investments at fair value |
|
|
|
|
|
Total assets |
|
|
|
|
|
Net assets |
|
|
|
|
|
Shares outstanding |
|
28,947,254 |
|
28,947,254 |
|
Net asset value per share |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Three Months Ended |
||
|
|
|
March 31, 2026 |
|
March 31, 2025 |
|
New investments |
|
|
|
|
|
Repayments of investments |
|
(41.7) |
|
(15.0) |
|
Net activity |
|
( |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
As of |
|
As of |
|
|
|
March 31, 2026 |
|
December 31, 2025 |
|
Number of portfolio company investments |
|
116 |
|
115 |
|
Number of debt investments |
|
100 |
|
100 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Weighted average yield of debt and other income producing |
|
|
|
|
|
Cash |
|
8.1 % |
|
8.5 % |
|
Payment-in-kind ("PIK") |
|
0.6 % |
|
0.5 % |
|
Fee amortization |
|
0.3 % |
|
0.3 % |
|
Total |
|
9.0 % |
|
9.3 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Weighted average yield of total investments(4) |
|
|
|
|
|
Cash |
|
7.6 % |
|
7.9 % |
|
PIK |
|
0.6 % |
|
0.5 % |
|
Fee amortization |
|
0.3 % |
|
0.3 % |
|
Total |
|
8.5 % |
|
8.7 % |
|
|
|
|
(3) |
The dollar-weighted average annualized effective yield is computed using the effective interest rate for our debt investments and other income producing investments, including cash and PIK interest, as well as the accretion of deferred fees. The individual investment yields are then weighted by the respective cost of the investments (as of the date presented) in calculating the weighted average effective yield of the portfolio. The dollar-weighted average annualized yield on the Company's investments for a given period will generally be higher than what investors in the Company's common stock would realize in a return over the same period because the dollar-weighted average annualized yield does not reflect the Company's expenses or any sales load that may be paid by investors. |
|
(4) |
The dollar-weighted average yield on total investments takes the same yields as calculated in the footnote above but weights them to determine the weighted average effective yield as a percentage of the Company's total investments, including non-income producing equity positions and debt investments on non-accrual status. |
Results of Operations
Investment income for the three months ended
Gross operating expenses for the three months ended
Net investment income was
For the three months ended
Net increase in net assets resulting from operations totaled
Liquidity and Capital Resources
As of
As of
Distributions
For the three months ended
Recent Portfolio Activity
The Company invested in the following portfolio companies during the three months ended
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Activity Type |
|
Date |
|
Company |
|
Company Description |
|
Investment Amount |
|
Instrument Type |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Provider of content, information, tech-enabled services, and hosts |
|
$ |
2,000,000 |
|
Senior Secured – First Lien |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
43,413 |
|
Equity |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Senior-care focused placement platform |
|
$ |
7,130,301 |
|
Senior Secured – First Lien |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
100,000 |
|
Revolver Commitment |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
498,641 |
|
Equity |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Specialty coffee platform |
|
$ |
42,783 |
|
Equity |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Offers residential property brokerage, title & settlement, and |
|
$ |
380,186 |
|
Senior Secured – First Lien |
|
|
|
|
|
evolv |
|
Digital transformation consulting firm |
|
$ |
8,036 |
|
Equity |
|
|
|
|
|
BI |
|
Provider of center-based applied behavioral analysis therapy |
|
$ |
5,743 |
|
Equity |
|
|
|
|
|
Green |
|
Cyber-security focused value-added reseller and associated service provider |
|
$ |
16,598 |
|
Equity |
|
|
|
|
|
Venbrook Buyer, LLC* |
|
An independent insurance services broker |
|
$ |
628,201 |
|
Senior Secured – First Lien |
|
|
|
|
|
SP MWM Holdco LLC* |
|
Provider of test and measurement services and equipment |
|
$ |
194,667 |
|
Equity |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Offers residential property brokerage, title & settlement, and |
|
$ |
190,093 |
|
Senior Secured – First Lien |
|
|
|
|
|
Venbrook Buyer, LLC* |
|
An independent insurance services broker |
|
$ |
1,256,415 |
|
Senior Secured – First Lien |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Offers residential property brokerage, title & settlement, and |
|
$ |
190,093 |
|
Senior Secured – First Lien |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Strategic communications and marketing agency |
|
$ |
6,176,011 |
|
Senior Secured – First Lien |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
100,000 |
|
Revolver Commitment |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Provider of orthopedic and musculoskeletal care |
|
$ |
4,000,000 |
|
Senior Secured – First Lien |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
500,000 |
|
Delayed Draw Term Loan Commitment |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
100,000 |
|
Revolver Commitment |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
136,634 |
|
Equity |
|
|
|
|
|
Eskola LLC* |
|
Provider of commercial re-roofing services |
|
$ |
101,429 |
|
Equity |
|
_________________________ *Existing portfolio company |
The Company realized investments in the following portfolio companies during the three months ended
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Activity Type |
|
Date |
|
Company |
|
Company Description |
|
Proceeds Received |
|
Realized Gain |
|
Instrument Type |
||
|
Full Repayment |
|
|
|
|
|
Provider of digital marketing |
|
$ |
12,041,875 |
|
$ |
— |
|
Senior Secured – First Lien |
|
Full Realization |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
969,138 |
|
$ |
719,138 |
|
Equity |
|
Full Repayment |
|
|
|
|
|
Manufacturer and distributor of |
|
$ |
8,169,324 |
|
$ |
— |
|
Senior Secured – First Lien |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
1,182,247 |
|
$ |
— |
|
Delayed Draw Term Loan |
|
Full Repayment |
|
|
|
|
|
Cyber-security focused value-added |
|
$ |
12,202,671 |
|
$ |
— |
|
Senior Secured – First Lien |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
399,965 |
|
$ |
— |
|
Delayed Draw Term Loan |
Events Subsequent to
The Company's management has evaluated subsequent events through
Investment Portfolio
The Company invested in the following portfolio companies subsequent to
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Activity Type |
|
Date |
|
Company |
|
Company Description |
|
Investment Amount |
|
Instrument Type |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Offers residential property brokerage, title & |
|
$ |
190,093 |
|
Senior Secured – First Lien |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Locum tenens staffing agency |
|
$ |
200,000 |
|
Senior Secured – First Lien |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
100,000 |
|
Delayed Draw Term Loan Commitment |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
100,000 |
|
Revolver Commitment |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
18,605 |
|
Equity |
|
|
|
|
|
Venbrook Buyer, LLC* |
|
An independent insurance services broker |
|
$ |
1,256,415 |
|
Senior Secured – First Lien |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
An innovative process automation and digital systems |
|
$ |
4,196,557 |
|
Senior Secured – First Lien |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
100,000 |
|
Revolver Commitment |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
186,807 |
|
Equity |
|
|
|
|
|
Project Freeze** |
|
Manufacturer of walk-in coolers, freezers, and |
|
$ |
4,000,000 |
|
Senior Secured – First Lien |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
100,000 |
|
Delayed Draw Term Loan Commitment |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
100,000 |
|
Revolver Commitment |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
324,074 |
|
Equity |
|
|
|
|
|
Venbrook Buyer, LLC* |
|
An independent insurance services broker |
|
$ |
502,566 |
|
Senior Secured – First Lien |
|
|
|
|
|
Advanced Barrier Extrusions, LLC* |
|
Manufacturer of flexible packaging |
|
$ |
330,250 |
|
Senior Secured – First Lien |
|
_________________________
*Existing portfolio company |
The Company realized investments in the following portfolio companies subsequent to
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Activity Type |
|
Date |
|
Company |
|
Company Description |
|
Proceeds Received |
|
Realized Loss |
|
Instrument Type |
||
|
Full Repayment |
|
|
|
|
|
Provider of revenue growth |
|
$ |
11,968,656 |
|
$ |
— |
|
Senior Secured – First Lien |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
443,820 |
|
$ |
— |
|
Revolver Commitment |
|
Full Realization |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
486,925 |
|
|
(178,805) |
|
Equity |
|
Full Repayment |
|
|
|
|
|
Provider of equine competitions, |
|
$ |
9,043,164 |
|
$ |
— |
|
Senior Secured – First Lien |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
97,900 |
|
$ |
— |
|
Delayed Draw Term Loan Commitment |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
166,667 |
|
$ |
— |
|
Revolver Commitment |
|
Full Repayment |
|
|
|
|
|
Manufacturer of single-use |
|
$ |
4,526,683 |
|
$ |
— |
|
Senior Secured – First Lien |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
376,902 |
|
$ |
— |
|
Delayed Draw Term Loan Commitment |
Credit Facility
The outstanding balance under the Credit Facility as of
Distributions Declared
On
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ex-Dividend |
|
Record |
|
Payment |
|
Amount per |
|
|
Declared |
|
Date |
|
Date |
|
Date |
|
Share |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
0.1133 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
0.1133 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
0.1133 |
Conference Call Information
For those wishing to participate by telephone, please dial (888) 506-0062. Use passcode 108816. Starting approximately two hours after the conclusion of the call, a replay will be available through
For those wishing to participate via Live Webcast, connect via the Public (SCIC) section of our website at www.stelluscapital.com, under the Events tab. A replay of the conference will be available on our website for approximately 90 days.
About
The Company is an externally managed, closed-end, non-diversified investment management company that has elected to be regulated as a business development company under the Investment Company Act of 1940. The Company's investment objective is to maximize the total return to its stockholders in the form of current income and capital appreciation by investing primarily in private lower middle-market companies (typically those with
Forward-Looking Statements
Statements included herein may contain "forward-looking statements" which relate to future performance or financial condition. Statements other than statements of historical facts included in this press release may constitute forward-looking statements and are not guarantees of future performance or results and involve a number of assumptions, risks and uncertainties, which change over time. Actual results may differ materially from those anticipated in any forward-looking statements as a result of a number of factors, including those described from time to time in filings by the Company with the Securities and Exchange Commission including the final prospectus that will be filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The Company undertakes no duty to update any forward-looking statement made herein. All forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of this press release.
Contacts
(713) 292-5414
thuskinson@stelluscapital.com
|
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES |
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(unaudited) |
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
March 31, 2026 |
|
December 31, 2025 |
|
||
|
ASSETS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Controlled investments, at fair value (amortized cost of |
|
$ |
12,237,127 |
|
$ |
14,953,132 |
|
|
Non-controlled, affiliated investments, at fair value (amortized cost of |
|
|
3,378,350 |
|
|
3,750,674 |
|
|
Non-controlled, non-affiliated investments, at fair value (amortized cost of |
|
|
974,379,087 |
|
|
988,919,589 |
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
|
|
3,376,525 |
|
|
25,050,156 |
|
|
Receivable for sales and repayments of investments |
|
|
492,000 |
|
|
581,509 |
|
|
Interest receivable |
|
|
6,611,848 |
|
|
6,375,996 |
|
|
Income tax receivable |
|
|
— |
|
|
1,385,387 |
|
|
Other receivables |
|
|
149,189 |
|
|
85,000 |
|
|
Related party receivable |
|
|
— |
|
|
20 |
|
|
Deferred offering costs |
|
|
75,000 |
|
|
— |
|
|
Prepaid expenses |
|
|
574,127 |
|
|
150,843 |
|
|
Total Assets |
|
$ |
1,001,273,253 |
|
$ |
1,041,252,306 |
|
|
LIABILITIES |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Notes Payable |
|
$ |
122,758,915 |
|
$ |
122,671,409 |
|
|
Credit Facility payable |
|
|
238,276,659 |
|
|
233,167,360 |
|
|
SBA-guaranteed debentures |
|
|
257,151,049 |
|
|
295,984,063 |
|
|
Dividends payable |
|
|
3,279,724 |
|
|
3,858,669 |
|
|
Management fees payable |
|
|
4,392,357 |
|
|
4,442,705 |
|
|
Income incentive fees payable |
|
|
2,413,077 |
|
|
2,317,429 |
|
|
Interest payable |
|
|
5,729,215 |
|
|
6,138,076 |
|
|
Related party payable |
|
|
2,335,513 |
|
|
— |
|
|
Unearned revenue |
|
|
539,630 |
|
|
582,007 |
|
|
Administrative services payable |
|
|
579,529 |
|
|
539,338 |
|
|
Income tax payable |
|
|
93,492 |
|
|
— |
|
|
Other accrued expenses and liabilities |
|
|
728,572 |
|
|
372,294 |
|
|
Total Liabilities |
|
$ |
638,277,732 |
|
$ |
670,073,350 |
|
|
Commitments and contingencies (Note 7) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net Assets |
|
$ |
362,995,521 |
|
$ |
371,178,956 |
|
|
NET ASSETS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Common stock, par value |
|
$ |
28,947 |
|
$ |
28,947 |
|
|
Paid-in capital |
|
|
397,829,793 |
|
|
397,829,793 |
|
|
Total distributable loss |
|
|
(34,863,219) |
|
|
(26,679,784) |
|
|
Net Assets |
|
$ |
362,995,521 |
|
$ |
371,178,956 |
|
|
Total Liabilities and Net Assets |
|
$ |
1,001,273,253 |
|
$ |
1,041,252,306 |
|
|
Net Asset Value Per Share |
|
$ |
12.54 |
|
$ |
12.82 |
|
|
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS (unaudited) |
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
For the three months ended |
||||
|
|
|
March 31, 2026 |
|
March 31, 2025 |
||
|
INVESTMENT INCOME |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
From non-controlled, affiliated investments |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Interest income |
|
$ |
45 |
|
$ |
— |
|
Payment-in-kind interest income |
|
|
72,300 |
|
|
— |
|
From non-controlled, non-affiliated investments |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Interest income |
|
|
20,578,575 |
|
|
20,817,005 |
|
Payment-in-kind interest income |
|
|
1,602,087 |
|
|
3,310,111 |
|
Other income |
|
|
1,039,927 |
|
|
824,542 |
|
Total Investment Income |
|
$ |
23,292,934 |
|
$ |
24,951,658 |
|
OPERATING EXPENSES |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Management fees |
|
$ |
4,392,357 |
|
$ |
4,054,726 |
|
Valuation fees |
|
|
166,119 |
|
|
157,889 |
|
Administrative services expenses |
|
|
649,120 |
|
|
449,298 |
|
Income incentive fees |
|
|
106,709 |
|
|
2,136,491 |
|
Professional fees |
|
|
817,727 |
|
|
418,031 |
|
Directors' fees |
|
|
129,250 |
|
|
111,250 |
|
Insurance expense |
|
|
93,056 |
|
|
97,090 |
|
Interest expense and other fees |
|
|
8,851,541 |
|
|
8,263,019 |
|
Income tax expense |
|
|
360,471 |
|
|
499,547 |
|
Other general and administrative expenses |
|
|
239,617 |
|
|
218,351 |
|
Total Operating Expenses |
|
$ |
15,805,967 |
|
$ |
16,405,692 |
|
Income incentive fee waiver |
|
|
(11,061) |
|
|
(1,242,843) |
|
Total Operating Expenses, net of fee waivers |
|
$ |
15,794,906 |
|
$ |
15,162,849 |
|
Net Investment Income |
|
$ |
7,498,028 |
|
$ |
9,788,809 |
|
Net realized gain (loss) on non-controlled, non-affiliated investments |
|
$ |
750,410 |
|
$ |
(5,967,221) |
|
Net realized gain (loss) on foreign currency translations |
|
|
3,664 |
|
|
(29,655) |
|
Net change in unrealized (depreciation) appreciation on controlled investments |
|
|
(3,545,377) |
|
|
55,276 |
|
Net change in unrealized depreciation on non-controlled, affiliated investments |
|
|
(444,624) |
|
|
— |
|
Net change in unrealized (depreciation) appreciation on non-controlled, non-affiliated investments |
|
|
(2,558,345) |
|
|
1,138,017 |
|
Net change in unrealized (depreciation) appreciation on foreign currency translations |
|
|
(48,020) |
|
|
8,319 |
|
Net Increase in Net Assets Resulting from Operations |
|
$ |
1,655,736 |
|
$ |
4,993,545 |
|
Net Investment Income Per Share—basic and diluted |
|
$ |
0.26 |
|
$ |
0.35 |
|
Net Increase in Net Assets Resulting from Operations Per Share – basic and diluted |
|
$ |
0.06 |
|
$ |
0.18 |
|
Weighted Average Shares of Common Stock Outstanding—basic and diluted |
|
|
28,947,254 |
|
|
27,602,612 |
|
Distributions Per Share—basic and diluted |
|
$ |
0.34 |
|
$ |
0.40 |
|
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN NET ASSETS (unaudited) |
||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Common Stock |
|
|
|
|
Total |
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
Number |
|
Par |
|
Paid-in |
|
distributable |
|
|
|
|||
|
|
|
of shares |
|
value |
|
capital |
|
(loss) |
|
Net Assets |
||||
|
Balances at December 31, 2024 |
|
27,481,118 |
|
$ |
27,481 |
|
$ |
379,549,272 |
|
$ |
(9,654,813) |
|
$ |
369,921,940 |
|
Net investment income |
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
9,788,809 |
|
|
9,788,809 |
|
Net realized loss on investments |
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
(5,967,221) |
|
|
(5,967,221) |
|
Net realized loss on foreign currency translations |
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
(29,655) |
|
|
(29,655) |
|
Net change in unrealized appreciation on investments |
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
1,193,293 |
|
|
1,193,293 |
|
Net change in unrealized depreciation on foreign currency translations |
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
8,319 |
|
|
8,319 |
|
Distributions from net investment income |
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
(11,087,389) |
|
|
(11,087,389) |
|
Issuance of common stock, net of offering costs(1) |
|
656,085 |
|
|
656 |
|
|
8,937,430 |
|
|
— |
|
|
8,938,086 |
|
Balances at |
|
28,137,203 |
|
$ |
28,137 |
|
$ |
388,486,702 |
|
$ |
(15,748,657) |
|
$ |
372,766,182 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Balances at |
|
28,947,254 |
|
$ |
28,947 |
|
$ |
397,829,793 |
|
$ |
(26,679,784) |
|
$ |
371,178,956 |
|
Net investment income |
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
7,498,028 |
|
|
7,498,028 |
|
Net realized gain on investments |
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
750,410 |
|
|
750,410 |
|
Net realized gain on foreign currency translation |
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
3,664 |
|
|
3,664 |
|
Net change in unrealized depreciation on investments |
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
(6,548,346) |
|
|
(6,548,346) |
|
Net change in unrealized depreciation on foreign currency translations |
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
(48,020) |
|
|
(48,020) |
|
Distributions from net investment income |
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
(9,839,171) |
|
|
(9,839,171) |
|
Balances at March 31, 2026 |
|
28,947,254 |
|
$ |
28,947 |
|
$ |
397,829,793 |
|
$ |
(34,863,219) |
|
$ |
362,995,521 |
|
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS (unaudited) |
||||||
|
|
|
For the three months ended |
||||
|
|
|
March 31, 2026 |
|
March 31, 2025 |
||
|
Cash Flows from Operating Activities |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net increase in net assets resulting from operations |
|
$ |
1,655,736 |
|
$ |
4,993,545 |
|
Adjustments to reconcile net increase in net assets from operations to net cash used in operating activities: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Purchases of investments |
|
|
(27,664,251) |
|
|
(55,415,263) |
|
Proceeds from sales and repayments of investments |
|
|
41,713,484 |
|
|
14,986,423 |
|
Net change in unrealized depreciation (appreciation) on investments |
|
|
6,548,346 |
|
|
(1,193,293) |
|
Net change in unrealized depreciation (appreciation) on foreign currency translations |
|
|
48,020 |
|
|
(8,319) |
|
Increase in investments due to payment-in-kind income |
|
|
(1,674,387) |
|
|
(976,479) |
|
Amortization of premium and accretion of discount, net |
|
|
(713,561) |
|
|
(715,755) |
|
Amortization of loan structure fees |
|
|
254,298 |
|
|
315,618 |
|
Amortization of deferred financing costs |
|
|
134,684 |
|
|
110,150 |
|
Amortization of discount on Notes Payable |
|
|
33,248 |
|
|
— |
|
Amortization of premium on Notes Payable |
|
|
(30,426) |
|
|
— |
|
Amortization of loan fees on SBA-guaranteed debentures |
|
|
166,986 |
|
|
188,984 |
|
Net realized (gain) loss on investments |
|
|
(750,410) |
|
|
5,967,221 |
|
Changes in other assets and liabilities |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Increase in interest receivable |
|
|
(235,852) |
|
|
(1,281,507) |
|
Decrease (increase) in income tax receivable |
|
|
1,385,387 |
|
|
(1,081,760) |
|
Increase in other receivables |
|
|
(64,189) |
|
|
(20,755) |
|
Decrease in related party receivables |
|
|
20 |
|
|
3,687 |
|
(Increase) decrease in prepaid expenses |
|
|
(423,284) |
|
|
90,313 |
|
(Decrease) increase in management fees payable |
|
|
(50,348) |
|
|
20,617 |
|
Increase (decrease) in income incentive fees payable |
|
|
95,648 |
|
|
(1,458,054) |
|
Increase (decrease) in administrative services payable |
|
|
40,191 |
|
|
(12,990) |
|
Decrease in interest payable |
|
|
(408,861) |
|
|
(3,788,915) |
|
Increase in related party payable |
|
|
2,335,513 |
|
|
1,290,893 |
|
(Decrease) increase in unearned revenue |
|
|
(42,377) |
|
|
72,177 |
|
Increase in income tax payable |
|
|
93,492 |
|
|
— |
|
Increase in other accrued expenses and liabilities |
|
|
356,278 |
|
|
989,436 |
|
Net Cash Provided by (Used in) Operating Activities |
|
$ |
22,803,385 |
|
$ |
(36,924,026) |
|
Cash Flows from Financing Activities |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Proceeds from the issuance of common stock |
|
$ |
— |
|
$ |
9,256,982 |
|
Sales load for common stock issued |
|
|
— |
|
|
(138,908) |
|
Offering costs paid for common stock issued |
|
|
(75,000) |
|
|
(179,988) |
|
Stockholder distributions paid |
|
|
(10,418,116) |
|
|
(10,999,933) |
|
Financing costs paid on Notes Payable |
|
|
(50,000) |
|
|
— |
|
Repayments of SBA-guaranteed debentures |
|
|
(39,000,000) |
|
|
(16,250,000) |
|
Borrowings under Credit Facility |
|
|
58,100,000 |
|
|
67,700,000 |
|
Repayments of Credit Facility |
|
|
(53,033,900) |
|
|
(21,633,900) |
|
|
|
$ |
(44,477,016) |
|
$ |
27,754,253 |
|
|
|
$ |
(21,673,631) |
|
$ |
(9,169,773) |
|
Cash and Cash Equivalents Balance at Beginning of Period |
|
$ |
25,050,156 |
|
$ |
20,058,594 |
|
Cash and Cash Equivalents Balance at End of Period |
|
$ |
3,376,525 |
|
$ |
10,888,821 |
|
Supplemental and Non-Cash Activities |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash paid for interest expense |
|
$ |
8,701,862 |
|
$ |
11,437,182 |
|
Income and excise tax refund, net |
|
|
(1,118,408) |
|
|
1,581,307 |
|
Exchange of investments |
|
|
1,999,529 |
|
|
1,663,301 |
|
Reconciliation of Core Net Investment Income (1) (Unaudited) |
||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Three Months Ended |
||
|
|
|
March 31, 2026 |
|
March 31, 2025 |
|
Net investment income |
|
|
|
|
|
Income tax expense |
|
360,471 |
|
499,547 |
|
Core net investment income |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Per share amounts: |
|
|
|
|
|
Net investment income per share |
|
|
|
|
|
Core net investment income per share |
|
|
|
|
|
Reconciliation of Realized Net Investment Income (2) (Unaudited) |
||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Three Months Ended |
||
|
|
|
March 31, 2026 |
|
March 31, 2025 |
|
Net investment income |
|
|
|
|
|
Net realized gain (loss) on investments |
|
750,410 |
|
(5,967,221) |
|
Net realized gain on foreign currency translation |
|
3,664 |
|
(29,655) |
|
Total realized net investment income |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Per share amounts: |
|
|
|
|
|
Net investment income per share |
|
|
|
|
|
Realized net investment income per share |
|
|
|
|
View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/stellus-capital-investment-corporation-reports-results-for-its-first-fiscal-quarter-ended-march-31-2026-302768689.html
SOURCE