Danaos Corporation Reports First Quarter Results for Period Ended March 31, 2026
|
Financial Summary |
||||||||||||||||
|
Three Months Ended |
||||||||||||||||
|
Unaudited |
||||||||||||||||
|
(
Expressed in thousands of |
||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Three Months Ended |
|
Three Months Ended |
||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Financial & Operating |
|
Container |
|
Dry bulk |
|
Other |
|
Total |
|
Container |
|
Dry bulk |
|
Other |
|
Total |
|
Operating Revenues |
|
|
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
Voyage |
|
|
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
Time Charter Equivalent |
|
|
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
Net income/(loss) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted net income / |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Earnings per share, basic |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Earnings per share, diluted |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted earnings per |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Operating Days |
|
6,595 |
|
749 |
|
- |
|
|
|
6,451 |
|
832 |
|
- |
|
|
|
Time Charter Equivalent |
|
|
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- |
|
|
|
Ownership days |
|
6,750 |
|
913 |
|
- |
|
|
|
6,637 |
|
900 |
|
- |
|
|
|
Average number of vessels |
|
75.0 |
|
10.1 |
|
- |
|
|
|
73.7 |
|
10.0 |
|
- |
|
|
|
Fleet Utilization |
|
97.7 % |
|
82.0 % |
|
- |
|
|
|
97.2 % |
|
92.4 % |
|
- |
|
|
|
Adjusted EBITDA (2) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Consolidated Balance Sheet & Leverage Metrics |
As of |
|
|
|
As of |
|||||||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Availability under Revolving Credit Facility |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Marketable securities (3) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Total cash liquidity & marketable securities (4) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Debt, gross of deferred finance costs |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Net Debt (5) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
LTM Adjusted EBITDA (6) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Net Debt / LTM Adjusted EBITDA |
|
|
|
0.23x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
0.20x |
||||
|
1) |
Time charter equivalent revenues and time charter equivalent US$/day are non-GAAP measures. Refer to the reconciliation provided in the appendix which appears later in this earnings release. |
|
2) |
Adjusted net income/(loss), adjusted earnings per share, diluted and adjusted EBITDA are non-GAAP measures. Refer to the reconciliation of net income/(loss) to adjusted net income/(loss) and adjusted earnings per share, diluted; and net income/(loss) to adjusted EBITDA provided in the appendix which appears later in this earnings release. |
|
3) |
Marketable securities refer to fair value of 6,256,181 shares of common stock of SBLK as of |
|
4) |
Total cash liquidity & marketable securities includes: (i) cash and cash equivalents, (ii) availability under our Revolving Credit Facility and (iii) marketable securities. |
|
5) |
Net Debt is a non-GAAP measure and is defined as total debt gross of deferred finance costs less cash and cash equivalents. |
|
6) |
Last twelve months Adjusted EBITDA. Refer to the reconciliation which appears later in this earnings release. |
For management purposes, the Company is organized based on operating revenues generated from container vessels and dry-bulk vessels and has two reporting segments: (1) a container vessels segment and (2) a dry-bulk vessels segment. The Company measures segment performance based on net income. Items included in the applicable segment's net income are directly allocated to the extent that the items are directly or indirectly attributable to the segments. With regards to the items that are allocated by indirect calculations, their allocation is commensurate to the utilization of key resources. The Other column includes components that are not allocated to any of the Company's reportable segments and includes investments in an affiliate accounted for using the equity method of accounting and investments in marketable securities.
Highlights for the First Quarter Ended
Financing developments
-
On
March 2, 2026 , we repaid in full our 8.5% senior notes due 2028, with an outstanding principal amount of$262.8 million . -
On
March 2, 2026 , we prepaid the outstanding principal amount of$213.8 million under our syndicated$450.0 million loan facility, relating to the vessels Catherine C,Greenland , Interasia Accelerate, and Interasia Amplify. -
In connection with the prepayment, we entered into Japanese Operating Leases ("Jolco") in respect of these four vessels
for an aggregate consideration of
$371 million and a tenor of eight years. One of the Jolco transactions was consummated onMarch 23, 2026 for a consideration of$100 million , two onMarch 26, 2026 for a consideration of$85.5 million each, and one onApril 16, 2026 for a consideration of$100 million . Additionally, two more vessels are expected to be refinanced through Jolco transactions inJune 2026 . -
As of
March 31, 2026 , out of our total fleet of 86 vessels, 79 of our 86 vessels were debt-free, including 67 unencumbered vessels and 12 pledged as collateral under our$382.5 million revolving credit facility, which remains undrawn. As of the date of this release, available committed borrowing capacity was$236.25 million under the Revolving Credit Facility,$850 million under the syndicated facility, and$207 million under the Jolco facilities, in each case subject to customary conditions precedent to drawdown.
Fleet developments
-
Since our previous earnings announcement, we have added two 5,000 TEU containership vessels to our orderbook with expected deliveries in 2027. We have arranged 3 year charters for both of these vessels and have added approximately
$85 million to our contracted revenue backlog. Prior to delivery of these vessels, charterers have the option to extend the firm charter period to up to 7.4 years instead of 3 years. Additionally, we have placed orders for two Newcastlemax dry bulk carriers of approximately 211,000 dwt capacity each with expected deliveries in 2028. -
O
ur containership orderbook currently consists of 29 newbuilding containership vessels with an aggregate capacity of 184,550 TEU with expected deliveries of three vessels in 2026, fifteen vessels in 2027, seven vessels in 2028 and four vessels in 2029.
All vessels in our orderbook will be built in accordance with the latest requirements of the
International Maritime Organization (IMO) in relation to Tier III emission standards and Energy Efficiency Design Index (EEDI) Phase III. The majority of our orderbook vessels will be also equipped with additional eco-features, including methanol-ready capability and scrubber installations, while a portion are further designed with ammonia-ready capability. - Our dry bulk vessel orderbook currently consists of four 211,000 dwt Newcastlemax dry bulk carriers, all with expected deliveries in 2028. All four Newcastlemax newbuildings will be built in accordance with IMO Tier III emission standards and EEDI Phase III requirements, and will be equipped with scrubbers.
-
On
March 19, 2026 , we took delivery of the previously announced secondhand Capesize vessel which was renamed toJohn Junior . - On a pro forma, fully delivered basis, assuming the delivery of all vessels currently under construction and on order, our fleet would consist of 104 containerships with an aggregate capacity of approximately 662,041 TEUs and 15 dry bulk vessels, comprising 11 Capesize bulk carriers and four Newcastlemax bulk carriers, with an aggregate capacity of approximately 2.8 million DWT.
Chartering developments
-
Since the date of our previous earnings release,
we have added approximately
$120 million to our contracted revenue backlog through a combination of charter extensions and forward new charters for certain of our existing container vessels and vessels on order. -
A
s a result, total contracted operating revenues, based on concluded charter contracts through the date of this release, currently stand at
$4.1 billion , including newbuildings. The remaining average contracted charter duration for our containership fleet is 4.2 years, weighted by aggregate contracted charter hire. - Contracted operating days charter coverage for our container vessel fleet is currently 100% for 2026, 87.9% for 2027 and 65.3% for 2028. This includes newbuildings based on their scheduled delivery dates.
Investments
-
In
April 2026 , we acquired an approximately 1.9% equity interest, comprising of 45,454,545 newly issued ordinary shares, in Yoda PLC (CSE: YODA), aCyprus -listed investment company. Yoda PLC's portfolio is focused on shipping investments in the LNG and container sectors, real estate and other participations including healthcare. The shares were subscribed at €1.10 per share for total cash consideration of €50.0 million (approximately$58.6 million ).
Share buy-back and dividends
-
As
of the date of this release,
Danaos has repurchased a total of 3,247,444 shares of its common stock in the open market for$235.1 million under its$300.0 million authorized share repurchase program, that was originally introduced inJune 2022 and was upsized twice in$100.0 million increments, inNovember 2023 and inApril 2025 . -
D
anaos has declared a dividend of
$0.90 per share of common stock for the first quarter of 2026. The dividend is payable onJune 4, 2026 , to stockholders of record as ofMay 26, 2026 .
"This quarter was shaped by the unprecedented events in the Gulf and the closure of the
The dry bulk market has improved considerably and continues to strengthen. Our optimistic outlook for this market prompted us to expand our order-book to four Newcastlemaxes for 2028 delivery. We also ordered two 5,000 TEU container ships for 2027 delivery, both of which are backed by three-year charters.
Together with charter arrangements for our existing fleet, these additions position us with a pro-forma fleet of 104 container ships and 15 Capesize & Newcastlemax vessels with a
Resolution of the conflicts in the Gulf and
Together with a disciplined expansion strategy, we believe these dynamics will continue to drive improving profitability and create value for our shareholders."
Three months ended
During the three months ended
Our adjusted net income amounted to
Adjusted net income of our container vessels segment amounted to
Adjusted net income of our drybulk vessels segment amounted to
The
Please refer to the Adjusted Net Income reconciliation tables, which appear later in this earnings release.
On a non-adjusted basis, our net income amounted to
Operating Revenues
Operating revenues increased by
Operating revenues of our container vessels segment decreased by 2.8%, or
-
$7.2 million decrease in revenues due to non-cash revenue recognition in accordance with US GAAP; -
$6.9 million decrease in revenues as a result of lower charter rates between the two periods;
partially off-set by: -
$3.9 million increase in revenues as a result of newbuilding containership vessel additions; -
$3.6 million increase in revenues as a result of improved fleet utilization between the two periods.
Operating revenues of our drybulk vessels segment increased by 40.9%, or
Vessel Operating Expenses
Vessel operating expenses decreased by
Depreciation & Amortization
Depreciation & Amortization includes Depreciation and Amortization of Deferred Dry-docking and Special Survey Costs.
Depreciation
Depreciation expense increased by
Amortization of Deferred Dry-docking and Special Survey Costs
Amortization of deferred dry-docking and special survey costs increased by
General and Administrative Expenses
General and administrative expenses increased by
Other Operating Expenses
Other Operating Expenses include Voyage Expenses.
Voyage Expenses
Voyage expenses decreased by
Voyage expenses of our container vessels segment decreased by
Voyage expenses of our dry bulk vessels segment decreased by
Interest Expense and Interest Income
Interest expense increased by
-
$4.5 million increase in interest expense due to an increase in our average indebtedness by$329.7 million between the two periods, partially offset by a decrease in our average debt service cost. Average indebtedness was$1,107.3 million in the three months endedMarch 31, 2026 , compared to average indebtedness of$777.6 million in the three months endedMarch 31, 2025 , while our average debt service cost decreased by approximately 0.5%, mainly as a result of lower SOFR rates between the two periods; -
$0.2 million increase in the amortization of deferred finance costs and debt discount between the two periods;
partially off-set by: -
$2.8 million decrease in interest expense due to an increase in the amount of interest expense capitalized on our vessels under construction that was$7.2 million in the three months endedMarch 31, 2026 , when compared to capitalized interest of$4.4 million in the three months endedMarch 31, 2025 .
As of
Interest income increased by
Gain on investments
The
Loss on equity investments
Loss on equity investments amounting to
Other finance expenses
Other finance expenses decreased by
Loss on derivatives
Amortization of deferred realized losses on interest rate swaps remained stable at
Other income/(expenses), net
Other income/(expenses), net, amounted to an income of
Adjusted EBITDA
Adjusted EBITDA increased by 5.2%, or
Adjusted EBITDA of container vessels segment decreased by 1.6%, or
Adjusted EBITDA of drybulk vessels segment increased by
Dividend Payment
Recent Developments
In
In
In
Conference Call and Webcast
On
Participants should dial into the call 10 minutes before the scheduled time using the following numbers: 1 833 890 6464 (US Toll Free Dial In), 0 800 279 9489 (
A telephonic replay of the conference call will be available until
Audio Webcast
There will also be a live and then archived webcast of the conference call on the
Slide Presentation
A slide presentation regarding the Company and the container and drybulk industry will also be available on the
About
Forward-Looking Statements
Matters discussed in this release may constitute forward-looking statements within the meaning of the safe harbor provisions of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. Forward-looking statements reflect our current views with respect to future events and financial performance, including contracted revenue, fleet growth and market conditions, and may include statements concerning plans, objectives, goals, strategies, future events or performance, and underlying assumptions and other statements, which are other than statements of historical facts. The forward-looking statements in this release are based upon various assumptions. Although
Risks and uncertainties are further described in reports filed by
Visit our website at www.danaos.com
APPENDIX
|
Container vessels fleet utilization |
|
|
|
|
|
Vessel Utilization (No. of Days) |
|
Three months |
|
Three months |
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
2026 |
2025 |
||
|
Ownership Days |
|
6,750 |
|
6,637 |
|
Less Off-hire Days: |
|
|
|
|
|
Scheduled Off-hire Days |
|
(146) |
|
(167) |
|
Other Off-hire Days |
|
(9) |
|
(19) |
|
Operating Days |
|
6,595 |
|
6,451 |
|
Vessel Utilization |
|
97.7 % |
|
97.2 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Operating Revenues (in '000s of US$) |
|
|
|
|
|
Less: Voyage Income/(Expenses) excluding commissions (in '000s of |
|
|
|
|
|
Time Charter Equivalent Revenues (in '000s of US$) |
|
|
|
|
|
Time Charter Equivalent US$/per day |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Drybulk vessels fleet utilization |
|
|
|
|
|
Vessel Utilization (No. of Days) |
|
Three months |
|
Three months |
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
2026 |
2025 |
||
|
Ownership Days |
|
913 |
|
900 |
|
Less Off-hire Days: |
|
|
|
|
|
Scheduled Off-hire Days |
|
(163) |
|
(56) |
|
Other Off-hire Days |
|
(1) |
|
(12) |
|
Operating Days |
|
749 |
|
832 |
|
Vessel Utilization |
|
82.0 % |
|
92.4 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Operating Revenues (in '000s of US$) |
|
|
|
|
|
Less: Voyage Expenses excluding commissions (in '000s of US$) |
|
|
|
|
|
Time Charter Equivalent Revenues (in '000s of US$) |
|
|
|
|
|
Time Charter Equivalent US$/per day |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1) |
We define Operating Days as the total number of Ownership Days net of Scheduled off-hire days (days associated with scheduled repairs, drydockings or special or intermediate surveys or days) and net of off-hire days associated with unscheduled repairs or days waiting to find employment but including days our vessels were sailing for repositioning. The shipping industry uses Operating Days to measure the number of days in a period during which vessels actually generate revenues or are sailing for repositioning purposes. Our definition of Operating Days may not be comparable to that used by other companies in the shipping industry. |
|
2) |
Time charter equivalent US$/per day ("TCE rate") represents the average daily TCE rate of our container vessels segment and drybulk vessels segment calculated dividing time charter equivalent revenues of each segment by operating days of each segment. TCE rate is a standard shipping industry performance measure used primarily to compare period to period changes in a shipping company's performance despite changes in the mix of charter types i.e., voyage charters, time charters, bareboat charters under which its vessels may be employed between the periods. Our method of computing TCE rate may not necessarily be comparable to TCE rates of other companies due to differences in methods of calculation. We include TCE rate, a non-GAAP measure, as it provides additional meaningful information in conjunction with operating revenues, the most directly comparable GAAP measure, and it assists our management in making decisions regarding the deployment and use of our operating vessels and assists investors and our management in evaluating our financial performance. |
Operating Container Vessels
The following table describes in detail our 75 container vessels deployment profile as of
|
|
Vessel |
|
Year Built |
|
Expiration of Charter(2) |
|
(TEU) (1) |
|||||
|
Ambition |
13,100 |
|
2012 |
|
|
|
Speed |
13,100 |
|
2012 |
|
|
|
Kota Plumbago |
13,100 |
|
2012 |
|
|
|
|
13,100 |
|
2012 |
|
|
|
Kota Peony |
13,100 |
|
2012 |
|
|
|
Express |
10,100 |
|
2011 |
|
|
|
Express |
10,100 |
|
2011 |
|
|
|
Express |
10,100 |
|
2011 |
|
|
|
Le Havre |
9,580 |
|
2006 |
|
|
|
Pusan C |
9,580 |
|
2006 |
|
|
|
|
9,012 |
|
2009 |
|
|
|
C Hamburg |
9,012 |
|
2009 |
|
|
|
Niledutch Lion |
8,626 |
|
2008 |
|
|
|
|
8,533 |
|
2005 |
|
|
|
Belita |
8,533 |
|
2006 |
|
|
|
CMA CGM Melisande |
8,530 |
|
2012 |
|
|
|
CMA CGM Attila |
8,530 |
|
2011 |
|
|
|
CMA CGM Tancredi |
8,530 |
|
2011 |
|
|
|
CMA CGM Bianca |
8,530 |
|
2011 |
|
|
|
CMA CGM Samson |
8,530 |
|
2011 |
|
|
|
America |
8,468 |
|
2004 |
|
|
|
|
8,468 |
|
2004 |
|
|
|
|
8,463 |
|
2005 |
|
|
|
Catherine C |
8,010 |
|
2024 |
|
|
|
|
8,010 |
|
2024 |
|
|
|
|
8,010 |
|
2024 |
|
|
|
Greenfield |
8,010 |
|
2024 |
|
|
|
Interasia Accelerate |
7,165 |
|
2024 |
|
|
|
Interasia Amplify |
7,165 |
|
2024 |
|
|
|
CMA CGM Moliere |
6,500 |
|
2009 |
|
|
|
CMA CGM Musset |
6,500 |
|
2010 |
|
|
|
CMA CGM Nerval |
6,500 |
|
2010 |
|
|
|
CMA CGM Rabelais |
6,500 |
|
2010 |
|
|
|
|
6,500 |
|
2010 |
|
|
|
YM Mandate |
6,500 |
|
2010 |
|
|
|
YM Maturity |
6,500 |
|
2010 |
|
|
|
Savannah |
6,402 |
|
2002 |
|
|
|
Dimitra C |
6,402 |
|
2002 |
|
|
|
Phoebe( 3 ) |
6,014 |
|
2025 |
|
|
|
Greenhouse(3) |
6,014 |
|
2025 |
|
|
|
|
5,610 |
|
2002 |
|
|
|
|
5,544 |
|
2002 |
|
|
|
Wide Alpha |
5,466 |
|
2014 |
|
|
|
Stephanie C |
5,466 |
|
2014 |
|
|
|
Euphrates |
5,466 |
|
2014 |
|
|
|
|
5,466 |
|
2015 |
|
|
|
Wide |
5,466 |
|
2015 |
|
|
|
Wide Juliet |
5,466 |
|
2015 |
|
|
|
Seattle C |
4,253 |
|
2007 |
|
|
|
|
4,253 |
|
2007 |
|
|
|
Derby D |
4,253 |
|
2004 |
|
|
|
Tongala |
4,253 |
|
2004 |
|
|
|
Rio Grande |
4,253 |
|
2008 |
|
|
|
Paolo |
4,253 |
|
2008 |
|
|
|
|
4,253 |
|
2008 |
|
|
|
|
4,253 |
|
2009 |
|
|
|
|
4,253 |
|
2009 |
|
|
|
|
4,253 |
|
2009 |
|
|
|
Dimitris C |
3,430 |
|
2001 |
|
|
|
|
3,400 |
|
2011 |
|
|
|
Express |
3,400 |
|
2011 |
|
|
|
Express |
3,400 |
|
2010 |
|
|
|
Express |
3,400 |
|
2010 |
|
|
|
Express |
3,400 |
|
2010 |
|
|
|
|
3,314 |
|
2004 |
|
|
|
|
3,314 |
|
2004 |
|
|
|
Zebra |
2,602 |
|
2001 |
|
|
|
Artotina |
2,524 |
|
2001 |
|
|
|
Advance |
2,200 |
|
1997 |
|
|
|
Future |
2,200 |
|
1997 |
|
|
|
Sprinter |
2,200 |
|
1997 |
|
|
|
Bridge |
2,200 |
|
1998 |
|
|
|
Progress C |
2,200 |
|
1998 |
|
|
|
Phoenix D |
2,200 |
|
1997 |
|
|
|
Highway |
2,200 |
|
1998 |
|
|
|
Total TEUs |
477,491 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(1) |
Twenty-feet equivalent unit, the international standard measure for containers and container vessels capacity. |
|
(2) |
Earliest date charters could expire. Some charters include options for the charterer to extend their terms. |
|
(3) |
The newbuilding vessels were delivered to us during 2025. |
Under Construction Container Vessels
The following table describes in detail our 29 container vessels under construction as of
|
Hull Number |
Vessel TEU (1) |
|
Expected Year (2) |
|
Minimum |
|
Hull No. YZJ2023-1556 |
8,258 |
|
2026 |
|
5.0 years |
|
Hull No. YZJ2023-1557 |
8,258 |
|
2026 |
|
5.0 years |
|
Hull No. YZJ2024-1612 |
8,258 |
|
2026 |
|
5.0 years |
|
Hull No. C9200-7 |
9,200 |
|
2027 |
|
4.8 years |
|
Hull No. C9200-8 |
9,200 |
|
2027 |
|
4.8 years |
|
Hull No. CV5900-09 |
6,014 |
|
2027 |
|
4.8 years |
|
Hull No. YZJ2024-1613 |
8,258 |
|
2027 |
|
5.0 years |
|
Hull No. YZJ2024-1625 |
8,258 |
|
2027 |
|
5.0 years |
|
Hull No. YZJ2024-1626 |
8,258 |
|
2027 |
|
5.0 years |
|
Hull No. YZJ2024-1668 |
8,258 |
|
2027 |
|
5.0 years |
|
Hull No. H2596 |
9,200 |
|
2027 |
|
6.0 years |
|
Hull No. C7100-9 |
7,165 |
|
2027 |
|
5.0 years |
|
Hull No. C7100-10 |
7,165 |
|
2027 |
|
5.0 years |
|
Hull No. C9200-9 |
9,200 |
|
2027 |
|
4.8 years |
|
Hull No. H2597 |
9,200 |
|
2027 |
|
6.0 years |
|
Hull No. S1162 |
1,800 |
|
2027 |
|
9.9 years |
|
Hull No. NGY0041 (4) |
5,000 |
|
2027 |
|
3.0 years |
|
Hull No. NGY0042 (4) |
5,000 |
|
2027 |
|
3.0 years |
|
Hull No. S1163 |
1,800 |
|
2028 |
|
9.9 years |
|
Hull No. C9200-10 |
9,200 |
|
2028 |
|
4.8 years |
|
Hull No. S1164 |
1,800 |
|
2028 |
|
9.9 years |
|
Hull No. C9200-11 |
9,200 |
|
2028 |
|
4.8 years |
|
Hull No. S1165 |
1,800 |
|
2028 |
|
9.9 years |
|
Hull No. S1166 |
1,800 |
|
2028 |
|
- |
|
Hull No. H2638 |
5,300 |
|
2028 |
|
- |
|
Hull No. S1167 |
1,800 |
|
2029 |
|
- |
|
Hull No. H2639 |
5,300 |
|
2029 |
|
- |
|
Hull No. H2640 (3) |
5,300 |
|
2029 |
|
- |
|
Hull No. H2641 (3) |
5,300 |
|
2029 |
|
- |
|
Total TEUs |
184,550 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(1) |
Twenty-feet equivalent unit, the international standard measure for containers and container vessels capacity. |
|
(2) |
Under construction container vessels' expected delivery dates were sorted based on the upcoming deliveries. |
|
(3) |
The newbuilding containership vessels were added to our orderbook in the first quarter of 2026. |
|
(4) |
The newbuilding containership vessels were added to our orderbook in the second quarter of 2026. |
Operating Drybulk Vessels
The following table describes the details of our 11 Capesize drybulk vessels as of
|
|
Capacity (DWT) (1) |
|
Year Built |
|
Genius |
175,580 |
|
2012 |
|
Achievement |
175,966 |
|
2011 |
|
Ingenuity |
176,022 |
|
2011 |
|
|
176,536 |
|
2011 |
|
Valentine |
175,125 |
|
2011 |
|
Integrity |
175,966 |
|
2010 |
|
Peace |
175,858 |
|
2010 |
|
Gouverneur |
178,043 |
|
2010 |
|
W Trader |
175,879 |
|
2009 |
|
E Trader |
175,886 |
|
2009 |
|
|
182,425 |
|
2009 |
|
Total DWT capacity |
1,943,286 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
(1) |
DWT, dead weight tons, the international standard measure for drybulk vessels capacity. |
|
(2) |
The vessel was delivered in the first quarter of 2026. |
Under Construction Drybulk Vessels
The following table describes the details of our four Newcastlemax drybulk vessels as of
|
|
Capacity (DWT) (1) |
|
Expected
Delivery |
|
|
DJCFD010 |
211,000 |
|
2028 |
|
|
DJCFD011 |
211,000 |
|
2028 |
|
|
DJCFD016 |
211,000 |
|
2028 |
|
|
DJCFD017 |
211,000 |
|
2028 |
|
|
Total DWT capacity |
844,000 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(1) |
DWT, dead weight tons, the international standard measure for drybulk vessels capacity. |
|
(2) |
The newbuilding Newcastlemax drybulk vessels were added to our orderbook in the first quarter of 2026. |
|
|
||||
|
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income - Unaudited |
||||
|
(Expressed in thousands of |
||||
|
|
||||
|
|
|
Three months ended |
|
Three months ended |
|
|
|
|||
|
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
OPERATING REVENUES |
|
|
|
|
|
OPERATING EXPENSES |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Vessel operating expenses |
(49,984) |
|
(51,702) |
|
|
Depreciation & amortization |
(53,159) |
|
(50,998) |
|
|
General & administrative expenses |
(14,637) |
|
(12,222) |
|
|
Other operating expenses |
(10,721) |
|
(18,135) |
|
Income From Operations |
125,197 |
|
120,250 |
|
|
OTHER INCOME/(EXPENSES) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Interest income |
7,557 |
|
3,605 |
|
|
Interest expense |
(11,859) |
|
(10,003) |
|
|
Gain on investments |
25,775 |
|
2,849 |
|
|
Loss on debt extinguishment |
(4,622) |
|
- |
|
|
Other finance expenses |
(868) |
|
(987) |
|
|
Loss on equity investments |
(277) |
|
(232) |
|
|
Other income/(expenses), net |
411 |
|
558 |
|
|
Realized loss on derivatives |
(893) |
|
(893) |
|
Total Other Income/(Expenses), net |
15,224 |
|
(5,103) |
|
|
N ET INCOME |
140,421 |
|
115,147 |
|
|
EARNINGS PER SHARE |
|
|
|
|
|
Basic earnings per share |
|
|
|
|
|
Diluted earnings per share |
|
|
|
|
|
Basic weighted average number of common shares (in thousands of shares) |
18,210 |
|
18,750 |
|
|
Diluted weighted average number of common shares (in thousands of shares) |
18,233 |
|
18,781 |
|
|
Non-GAAP Measures1 |
|||
|
Reconciliation of Net Income to Adjusted Net Income – Unaudited |
|||
|
|
|||
|
|
Three months ended |
|
Three months ended |
|
|
|
||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Net Income |
|
|
|
|
Change in fair value of investments |
(23,460) |
|
(2,483) |
|
Loss on debt extinguishment |
4,622 |
|
- |
|
Amortization of financing fees and debt discount |
965 |
|
758 |
|
Adjusted Net Income |
|
|
|
|
Adjusted Earnings Per Share, diluted |
|
|
|
|
Diluted weighted average number of shares (in thousands of shares) |
18,233 |
|
18,781 |
|
|
|
1 The Company reports its financial results in accordance with |
|
|
|||||
|
Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets - Unaudited |
|||||
|
(Expressed in thousands of |
|||||
|
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
As of |
|
As of |
|
March 3 1 , |
|
||||
|
|
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
ASSETS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
CURRENT ASSETS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Accounts receivable, net |
|
34,104 |
|
38,730 |
|
|
Other current assets |
|
279,142 |
|
243,397 |
|
|
|
|
1,189,453 |
|
1,319,419 |
|
NON-CURRENT ASSETS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fixed assets, net |
|
3,255,209 |
|
3,269,703 |
|
|
Advances for vessels under construction & vessel acquisition |
|
553,419 |
|
428,147 |
|
|
Deferred charges, net |
|
55,941 |
|
54,356 |
|
|
Other non-current assets |
|
54,047 |
|
42,305 |
|
|
|
|
3,918,616 |
|
3,794,511 |
|
TOTAL ASSETS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY |
|
|
|
|
|
|
CURRENT LIABILITIES |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Long-term debt, current portion |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Accounts payable, accrued liabilities & other current liabilities |
|
115,522 |
|
118,661 |
|
|
|
|
137,335 |
|
401,676 |
|
LONG-TERM LIABILITIES |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Long-term debt, net |
|
1,003,513 |
|
872,076 |
|
|
Other long-term liabilities |
|
49,716 |
|
44,601 |
|
|
|
|
1,053,229 |
|
916,677 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Common stock |
|
182 |
|
183 |
|
|
Additional paid-in capital |
|
588,035 |
|
591,584 |
|
|
Accumulated other comprehensive loss |
|
(69,972) |
|
(71,412) |
|
|
Retained earnings |
|
3,399,260 |
|
3,275,222 |
|
|
|
|
3,917,505 |
|
3,795,577 |
|
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows - Unaudited |
||||
|
(Expressed in thousands of |
||||
|
|
||||
|
|
|
Three months |
|
Three months |
|
|
|
|||
|
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Operating Activities: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net income |
|
|
|
|
|
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating |
|
|
|
|
|
Depreciation |
40,862 |
|
40,028 |
|
|
Amortization of deferred drydocking & special survey costs and finance |
13,262 |
|
11,728 |
|
|
Prior service cost and periodic cost |
440 |
|
1,085 |
|
|
Gain on investments |
(23,460) |
|
(2,483) |
|
|
Loss on debt extinguishment |
4,622 |
|
- |
|
|
Payments for drydocking/special survey costs deferred |
(13,882) |
|
(15,789) |
|
|
Amortization of deferred realized losses on cash flow interest rate swaps |
893 |
|
893 |
|
|
Loss on equity investments |
277 |
|
232 |
|
|
Stock based compensation |
2,390 |
|
1,705 |
|
|
Accounts receivable |
1,435 |
|
172 |
|
|
Other assets, current and non-current |
(4,079) |
|
(6,384) |
|
|
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities |
8,401 |
|
(2,555) |
|
|
Other liabilities, current and long-term |
(8,446) |
|
(9,919) |
|
|
163,136 |
|
133,860 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Investing Activities: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Vessel additions and advances for vessels under construction |
(151,640) |
|
(85,690) |
|
|
Equity investments/Investments in marketable securities |
(12,917) |
|
- |
|
|
Net proceeds and insurance proceeds from disposal of vessel |
- |
|
1,681 |
|
|
(164,557) |
|
(84,009) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Financing Activities: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Proceeds from long-term debt |
351,000 |
|
44,000 |
|
|
Debt repayments and debt prepayments |
(482,519) |
|
(8,805) |
|
|
Dividends paid |
(16,378) |
|
(15,890) |
|
|
Repurchase of common stock |
(6,823) |
|
(33,774) |
|
|
Finance costs |
(4,944) |
|
(8,223) |
|
|
(159,664) |
|
(22,692) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net (decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents |
(161,085) |
|
27,159 |
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period |
1,037,292 |
|
453,384 |
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents, end of period |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Supplemental cash flow information: |
|
|
|
|
|
Cash paid for interest, net of amounts capitalized |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
Reconciliation of Net Income to Adjusted EBITDA - Unaudited |
|||||||
|
(Expressed in thousands of |
|||||||
|
|
|||||||
|
|
Three months |
|
Three months |
|
Last twelve |
|
Last twelve |
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Net income |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Depreciation |
40,862 |
|
40,028 |
|
164,200 |
|
154,509 |
|
Amortization of deferred drydocking & special survey |
12,297 |
|
10,970 |
|
45,401 |
|
34,679 |
|
Amortization of assumed time charters |
- |
|
- |
|
- |
|
(1,036) |
|
Amortization of deferred finance costs, commitment fees |
1,453 |
|
1,336 |
|
5,811 |
|
4,968 |
|
Amortization of deferred realized losses on interest rate |
893 |
|
893 |
|
3,622 |
|
3,622 |
|
Interest income |
(7,557) |
|
(3,605) |
|
(23,500) |
|
(13,559) |
|
Interest expense excluding amortization of finance costs |
10,894 |
|
9,245 |
|
41,004 |
|
30,477 |
|
Change in fair value of investments |
(23,460) |
|
(2,483) |
|
(50,518) |
|
33,675 |
|
Loss on debt extinguishment |
4,622 |
|
- |
|
7,121 |
|
- |
|
Stock based compensation |
141 |
|
142 |
|
15,240 |
|
8,360 |
|
Net gain on disposal of vessels |
- |
|
- |
|
- |
|
(8,332) |
|
Adjusted EBITDA(1) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1) |
Adjusted EBITDA represents net income before interest income and expense, depreciation, amortization of deferred drydocking & special survey costs, amortization of assumed time charters, amortization of deferred finance costs, commitment fees and debt discount, amortization of deferred realized losses on interest rate swaps, adjusted for the change in fair value of investments, stock based compensation, loss on debt extinguishment and net gain on disposal of vessels. However, Adjusted EBITDA is not a recognized measurement under |
|
|
|
|
|
Note: Items to consider for comparability include gains and charges. Gains positively impacting net income are reflected as deductions to net income. Charges negatively impacting net income are reflected as increases to net income. |
|
|
|
|
|
The Company reports its financial results in accordance with |
|
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Reconciliation of Net Income to Adjusted EBITDA per segment |
|||||||||||||||
|
Three Months Ended |
|||||||||||||||
|
Unaudited |
|||||||||||||||
|
(Expressed in thousands of |
|||||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||||
|
|
Three Months Ended |
|
Three Months Ended |
||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Container |
|
Drybulk |
|
Other |
|
Total |
|
Container |
|
Drybulk |
|
Other |
|
Total |
|
Net income/(loss) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Depreciation |
37,501 |
|
3,361 |
|
- |
|
40,862 |
|
36,764 |
|
3,264 |
|
- |
|
40,028 |
|
Amortization of |
8,874 |
|
3,423 |
|
- |
|
12,297 |
|
9,051 |
|
1,919 |
|
- |
|
10,970 |
|
Amortization of |
1,453 |
|
- |
|
- |
|
1,453 |
|
1,336 |
|
- |
|
- |
|
1,336 |
|
Amortization of |
893 |
|
- |
|
- |
|
893 |
|
893 |
|
- |
|
- |
|
893 |
|
Interest income |
(7,518) |
|
- |
|
(39) |
|
(7,557) |
|
(3,578) |
|
- |
|
(27) |
|
(3,605) |
|
Interest expense |
10,894 |
|
- |
|
- |
|
10,894 |
|
9,245 |
|
- |
|
- |
|
9,245 |
|
Change in fair value |
- |
|
- |
|
(23,460) |
|
(23,460) |
|
- |
|
- |
|
(2,483) |
|
(2,483) |
|
Loss on debt |
4,622 |
|
- |
|
- |
|
4,622 |
|
- |
|
- |
|
- |
|
- |
|
Stock based |
132 |
|
9 |
|
- |
|
141 |
|
132 |
|
10 |
|
- |
|
142 |
|
Adjusted EBITDA(1) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1) |
Adjusted EBITDA represents net income/(loss) before interest income and expense, depreciation, amortization of deferred drydocking & special survey costs, amortization of deferred finance costs, commitment fees and debt discount, amortization of deferred realized losses on interest rate swaps and adjusted for the change in fair value of investments stock based compensation and loss on debt extinguishment. However, Adjusted EBITDA is not a recognized measurement under |
|
|
|
|
|
Note: Items to consider for comparability include gains and charges. Gains positively impacting net income are reflected as deductions to net income. Charges negatively impacting net income are reflected as increases to net income. |
|
|
|
|
|
The Company reports its financial results in accordance with |
|
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
Reconciliation of Net Income to Adjusted Net Income per segment |
||||||||||||||||||
|
Three Months Ended |
||||||||||||||||||
|
Unaudited |
||||||||||||||||||
|
(Expressed in thousands of |
||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Three Months Ended |
|
|
Three Months Ended |
|||||||||||||
|
|
|
March 3 1 , 202 6 |
|
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
|
|
Container |
|
Drybulk |
|
Other |
|
Total |
|
|
Container |
|
Drybulk |
|
Other |
|
Total |
|
|
Net income/(loss) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Change in fair value of |
|
- |
|
- |
|
(23,460) |
|
(23,460) |
|
|
- |
|
- |
|
(2,483) |
|
(2,483) |
|
|
Loss on debt |
|
4,622 |
|
- |
|
- |
|
4,622 |
|
|
- |
|
- |
|
- |
|
- |
|
|
Amortization of |
|
965 |
|
- |
|
- |
|
965 |
|
|
758 |
|
- |
|
- |
|
758 |
|
|
Adjusted Net |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted Earnings |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Diluted weighted average number of shares (in thousands of shares) |
|
18,233 |
|
|
|
|
18,781 |
|||||||||||
|
|
|
|
1) |
The Company reports its financial results in accordance with |
View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/danaos-corporation-reports-first-quarter-results-for-period-ended-march-31-2026-302768612.html
SOURCE