Grown Rogue Reports First Quarter 2026 Results
Continued Solid New Jersey Performance, Yield Improvements, Product Expansion, and New Market Progress Support Growth Plans & Upwardly Revised Revenue Guidance
Results are presented in accordance with
Highlights:
- Revenue of
$9.2 million for the first quarter of 2026, compared to$7.2 million in the first quarter of 2025, an increase of approximately 28%, with growth driven largely by material revenue increases inNew Jersey and modest revenue growth inOregon. Michigan revenue increased year-over-year due to the inclusion of the pass-through ofMichigan's new wholesale excise tax, while revenue excluding the excise tax declined approximately 4%. - Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP) of approximately
$1.6 million and Adjusted EBITDA margin of 17.1%, compared to Adjusted EBITDA of approximately$1.2 million and Adjusted EBITDA margin of 16.6% in the first quarter of 2025. - GAAP net loss of
$2.2 million for the first quarter of 2026, compared to GAAP net income of$0.7 million in the first quarter of 2025. First quarter 2026 results included non-cash fair value losses of$1.5 million , as compared to non-cash fair value gains of$1.5 million for the first quarter of 2025. -
New Jersey : continued strong sell-through of packaged, branded products, with Phase II construction underway. The first additional flower room is expected to add approximately 25% incremental capacity, with its first harvest scheduled for later this month. The remaining rooms are expected to come online incrementally through the remainder of 2026, resulting in an approximate doubling of capacity this year. -
Oregon andMichigan : Mature markets remained challenging, with continued year-over-year pricing declines and ongoing profitability pressure.Oregon revenue increased approximately 4% year-over-year, whileMichigan reported gross revenue increased approximately 10% year-over-year, including the new wholesale tax implemented onJanuary 1, 2026 ; excluding that impact, which was absorbed in price,Michigan revenue declined approximately 4%. While profitability in both markets remained pressured, management's focus on cost discipline has protected margins, while a focus on yield, quality, and targeted infrastructure improvements continued to support productivity gains, including strong yield performance inMichigan and the recent rollout of similar production technology and infrastructure improvements inOregon . -
Minnesota : construction continued at the Company'sFridley cultivation facility. Phase I, consisting of approximately 8,000 square feet of flowering canopy, remains targeted to come online late Q3 2026, with first revenue expected in Q1 2027, subject to regulatory approvals, construction and commissioning timelines. -
Illinois : the Company continued preparations for its planned entry intoIllinois through the previously announced cultivation facility inDwight, Illinois , with operations expected to commence later this quarter, subject to regulatory approval. By State regulations, the facility is permitted to begin with 5,000 square feet of flowering canopy, which the Company plans to expand to approximately 10,000 square feet as quickly as allowed, and ultimately to the license maximum of 14,000 square feet. -
Product expansion: the Company launched its new vape products in
Oregon , including all-in-one disposable vape and 510 cartridge formats developed in-house around single-source cured resin, full-spectrum formulation, and no additives. Management expects the category to support wallet-share growth and improve utilization of biomass streams, including trim and outdoor production inputs. -
Guidance: Management increased its 2026 revenue guidance to a range of
$34 -$37 million from$32 – 35 million, previously, and reiterated its 2026 Adjusted EBITDA and 2027 guidance, reflecting greater comfort with performance and market trends inMichigan following implementation of the new wholesale tax in January and continued confidence in the Company's expansion plans.
First Quarter 2026 Update
First quarter 2026 results reflected continued progress against the Company's growth plan, including increased contribution from
In
In
The new vape category also reflects a product expansion strategy focused on staying true to our flower-forward ethos with disciplined SKU expansion and fuller utilization of the Company's efficient production capabilities. In
The Company also advanced its new-market pipeline, including construction activity in
Management Commentary
"The first quarter was a continuation of the plan we laid out earlier this year: keep building in markets where we believe quality flower and disciplined execution can earn attractive returns, while staying sharp in mature markets that require strong cost control and operational excellence," said
Selected First Quarter 2026 Financial Results (Unaudited)
|
Metric |
Q1 2026 |
Q1 2025 |
YoY Change |
Q4 2025 |
|
Revenue (GAAP) |
|
|
+28 % |
|
|
Gross Profit |
|
|
+18 % |
|
|
Gross Margin |
43.2 % |
47.0 % |
-382 bps |
40.8 % |
|
GAAP Net Income (Loss) |
( |
|
n.m. |
( |
|
EBITDA (non-GAAP) |
|
( |
n.m. |
( |
|
Adjusted EBITDA |
|
|
+32 % |
|
|
Adjusted EBITDA Margin |
17.1 % |
16.6 % |
+49 bps |
16 % |
|
Cash and Cash |
|
|
+39 % |
|
|
n.m. |
= not meaningful. EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA are non-GAAP financial measures. See "Non-GAAP Financial Measures" and the reconciliation tables included below. |
Selected Quarterly Revenue by Segment (Unaudited)
|
Segment |
Q1 2026 |
Q1 2025 |
YoY Change |
Q4 2025 |
|
|
|
|
+4 % |
|
|
|
|
|
+10 % |
|
|
|
|
|
+93 % |
|
|
Corporate / Other |
|
|
n.m. |
|
|
Total Revenue |
|
|
+28 % |
|
|
* |
|
Operating KPIs by Market
|
|
Q1 2026 |
Q4 2025 |
Q3 2025 |
Q2 2025 |
Q1 2025 |
Q4 2024 |
Q3 2024 |
Q2 2024 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total Flower Harvested (lbs) |
3,275 |
2,980 |
3,547 |
3,392 |
3,423 |
3,239 |
3,100 |
2,457 |
|
Flower Cost Per Pound Produced |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total Flower Yield (g/sf)1 |
69 |
68 |
73 |
72 |
69 |
69 |
63 |
58 |
|
"A" Flower Yield (g/sf)1 |
50 |
42 |
49 |
45 |
42 |
49 |
43 |
42 |
|
$ Bulk Flower ASP2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ Packaged Flower ASP2 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|
Portion of Revenue for Packaged Products |
11 % |
9 % |
15 % |
13 % |
12 % |
12 % |
12 % |
9 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total Flower Harvested (lbs) |
3638 |
3,960 |
3,518 |
3,391 |
2,948 |
3,104 |
3,215 |
3,010 |
|
Flower Cost Per Pound Produced |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total Flower Yield (g/sf)1 |
|
82 |
77 |
71 |
64 |
66 |
65 |
64 |
|
"A" Flower Yield (g/sf)1 |
|
49 |
46 |
45 |
35 |
39 |
41 |
43 |
|
$ Bulk Flower ASP2 |
$599³ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ Packaged Flower ASP2 |
$889³ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Portion of Revenue for Packaged Products |
20 % |
24 % |
17 % |
17 % |
18 % |
27 % |
35 % |
36 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total Flower Harvested (lbs) |
1640 |
1,678 |
1,306 |
1,546 |
1,518 |
|
|
|
|
Flower Cost Per Pound Produced |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total Flower Yield (g/sf)1 |
61 |
64 |
59 |
58 |
57 |
|
|
|
|
"A" Flower Yield (g/sf)1 |
38 |
37 |
38 |
32 |
36 |
|
|
|
|
$ Bulk Flower ASP2 |
n.m.⁴ |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ Packaged Flower ASP2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Portion of Revenue for Packaged Products |
97 % |
95 % |
92 % |
93 % |
89 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
*Includes only indoor operations ¹ g/sf = grams of product harvested for every square foot of growing space ² ASP = average selling price per pound ³ Excludes excise tax charged through to customers ⁴ Not meaningful |
|
|
|
|
|
|||
Guidance and Long-Term (3-5 Year) Growth Objectives
Management is reiterating the financial framework introduced in
Growth Framework
- Selective new builds in undersupplied markets where craft-quality flower is expected to earn attractive wholesale economics and support the capital intensity of new-build projects.
- Fixer-upper takeovers and distressed opportunities where management believes disciplined execution can improve yield, consistency, and cost controls, typically with lower capital expenditure requirements.
- Focused product expansion, including flower-forward vape formats, intended to grow wallet share while maintaining a disciplined SKU set and consistent quality standards.
- Underwriting discipline based on mature-market, normalized pricing assumptions, without relying on perpetual early-cycle pricing upside to meet return targets.
Long-term (3-5 year) Targets and Guidance
- Long-term (3-5 year) targets, using 2027 as the base year
- Revenue growth of 25% per year, compounded
- Profit growth (Adjusted EBITDA1) of 35% per year, compounded
- Return on
Incremental Invested Capital ("ROIIC")2 of greater than 75%
- 2026 Guidance (Revenue / Adjusted EBITDA1):
$34 -$37 million (up from$32 -$35 million ) /$6 -$8 million . - 2027 Guidance (Revenue / Adjusted EBITDA1):
$50 -$58 million /$14 -$18 million .
|
1 |
Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP) excludes pre-revenue, startup expenses associated with new market expansion. |
|
2 |
ROIIC (non-GAAP) is defined as the change in operating profit divided by the change in invested capital over the relevant measurement period.
|
|
Note: |
The Company has not reconciled its forward-looking Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP) guidance to the most directly comparable GAAP measure because certain reconciling items are outside management's control or cannot be reasonably predicted without unreasonable effort. |
2026 Guidance Assumptions: 2026 guidance excludes the start-up (pre-revenue) expenses in both
2027 Guidance Assumptions: 2027 guidance assumes modest wholesale price normalization from 2026 levels in
General Assumptions. Guidance and long-term objectives exclude any potential changes in
State-by-State Indoor Cultivation Flowering Capacity (Bench Canopy)
On average,
|
State |
Canopy / |
Under |
Nameplate |
Notes |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
└ Airport |
9,152 |
N/A |
9,152 |
Approximately 30,000 sq. ft. indoor facility space. |
|
└ Rossanley |
5,600 |
N/A |
5,600 |
Eight dedicated flower rooms; nearly four harvests per month. |
|
|
14,550 |
N/A |
14,550 |
Facility currently operates approximately 50,000 |
|
|
8,000 |
8,000 |
16,000 |
Expansion underway through 2026, with total |
|
|
N/A |
8,000 |
30,000 |
Phase I includes approximately 8,000 sq. ft. of |
|
|
N/A |
5,000 |
14,000 |
Approximately 66,000 sq. ft. leased facility, |
|
Totals |
37,302 |
21,000 |
89,302 |
|
Conference Call and Webcast Information
To further enhance investor disclosure, the Company will also post an updated Company Overview presentation to its website in advance of the call.
Conference Call Details
|
Date: |
|
|
Time: |
|
|
Webcast: |
|
|
Dial-in: |
1-800-836-8184 (Toll-Free in |
A telephone replay of the conference call will be available until
For assistance, please contact: invest@grownrogue.com. The contents of our investor relations website are not incorporated by reference into this press release or any report or document that
About
Consolidated Statements of Income (Loss) and Comprehensive Income (Loss) (Unaudited)
For the three months ended
(US$ in millions)
|
|
2026 |
2025 |
|
|
$ |
$ |
|
Revenue |
|
|
|
Product sales |
9,155,658 |
7,150,183 |
|
Total revenue |
9,155,658 |
7,150,183 |
|
Cost of goods sold |
|
|
|
Cost of finished cannabis inventory sold |
(5,198,024) |
(3,786,436) |
|
Total cost of goods sold |
(5,198,024) |
(3,786,436) |
|
Gross profit |
3,957,634 |
3,363,747 |
|
Operating expenses |
|
|
|
Amortization (Notes 9, 10) |
91,162 |
104,984 |
|
General and administrative |
3,611,823 |
2,532,254 |
|
Share-based compensation (Note 16) |
154,994 |
1,435,910 |
|
Total operating expenses |
3,857,979 |
4,073,148 |
|
Income (loss) from operations |
99,655 |
(709,401) |
|
Other income (expense) |
|
|
|
Interest and accretion expense (Note 11, 13) |
(549,980) |
(258,171) |
|
Other income (expense) |
165,268 |
796,956 |
|
Interest income (Note 8) |
42,187 |
35,937 |
|
Unrealized gain on derivative liability (Note 13) |
66,377 |
2,864,373 |
|
Realized loss on derivative liability (Note 13) |
- |
(29,288) |
|
Unrealized gain (loss) on warrant asset (Note 6) |
(2,191,084) |
(1,172,492) |
|
Unrealized gain on change in fair value of warrant liability (Note 13.3) |
770,714 |
- |
|
Loss on equity investment in associate (Note 7) |
(99,657) |
(153,734) |
|
Total other income (expense), net |
(1,796,175) |
2,083,581 |
|
Income (loss) before income tax expense |
(1,696,520) |
1,374,180 |
|
Income tax expense (Note 18) |
(516,871) |
(631,310) |
|
Net income (loss) |
(2,213,391) |
742,870 |
|
Other comprehensive income |
|
|
|
Currency translation adjustment |
- |
7,832 |
|
Total comprehensive income (loss) |
(2,213,391) |
750,702 |
|
|
|
|
|
Basic income (loss) per share |
(0) |
0.00 |
|
Basic weighted average number of subordinate voting common shares outstanding |
249,914,536 |
227,189,980 |
|
Diluted income (loss) per share |
(0) |
0.00 |
|
Diluted weighted average number of subordinate voting common shares outstanding |
249,914,536 |
231,795,875 |
|
|
|
|
|
Net income (loss) for the period attributable to: |
|
|
|
Shareholders |
(2,702,217) |
598,782 |
|
Non-controlling interest |
488,826 |
144,088 |
|
Net income (loss) |
(2,213,391) |
742,870 |
|
|
|
|
|
Total comprehensive income (loss) for the period attributable to: |
|
|
|
Shareholders |
(2,702,217) |
606,614 |
|
Non-controlling interest |
488,826 |
144,088 |
|
Total comprehensive income (loss) |
(2,213,391) |
750,702 |
Consolidated Balance Sheets (Unaudited)
As of
(US$ in millions)
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
$ |
|
ASSETS |
|
|
|
Current assets |
|
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
13,701,247 |
11,371,834 |
|
Accounts receivable, net (Note 4) |
3,239,626 |
2,908,270 |
|
Inventory (Note 5) |
7,138,400 |
7,081,295 |
|
Prepaid expenses |
516,553 |
563,912 |
|
Current portion of notes receivable |
259,653 |
253,403 |
|
Total current assets |
24,855,479 |
22,178,714 |
|
Other long-term assets |
300,000 |
300,000 |
|
Warrants asset (Note 6) |
2,912,188 |
5,103,272 |
|
Other Investments (Note 7) |
1,459,203 |
1,358,860 |
|
Notes receivable (Note 8) |
1,719,694 |
1,683,757 |
|
Lease receivable |
94,022 |
94,022 |
|
Property and equipment, net (Note 9) |
15,467,088 |
14,055,552 |
|
Right of use assets (Note 10) |
14,065,295 |
13,414,406 |
|
Deferred tax asset |
1,944,078 |
1,522,760 |
|
Intangible assets |
3,025,193 |
3,025,193 |
|
TOTAL ASSETS |
65,842,240 |
62,736,536 |
|
LIABILITIES |
|
|
|
Current liabilities |
|
|
|
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities |
2,731,607 |
1,262,519 |
|
Current portion of operating lease liabilities |
965,115 |
844,421 |
|
Current portion of finance lease liabilities |
158,477 |
152,705 |
|
Current portion of long-term debt |
2,765,900 |
2,576,228 |
|
Current portion of business acquisition consideration payable (Note 20) |
553,064 |
455,844 |
|
Derivative liability |
70,664 |
137,041 |
|
Warrant liabilities (Note 13.3) |
768,951 |
- |
|
Income tax payable |
286,980 |
296,018 |
|
Total current liabilities |
8,300,758 |
5,724,776 |
|
Operating lease liabilities |
13,618,798 |
13,010,805 |
|
Finance lease liabilities |
51,359 |
67,782 |
|
Long-term debt |
9,916,224 |
10,019,301 |
|
Business acquisition consideration payable (Note 20) |
1,485,820 |
1,611,637 |
|
Other non-current liabilities |
9,227,313 |
8,383,888 |
|
Total liabilities |
42,600,272 |
38,818,189 |
|
|
|
|
|
Commitments and contingencies (Note 24) |
|
|
|
Subsequent events (Note 25) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY |
|
|
|
Subordinate voting common shares, convertible into multiple voting common shares, |
61,226,243 |
62,589,075 |
|
Multiple voting common shares, no par value; unlimited shares authorized; |
0 |
0 |
|
Accumulated other comprehensive loss |
(121,906) |
(121,906) |
|
Accumulated deficit |
(44,266,172) |
(41,563,955) |
|
Equity attributable to shareholders |
16,838,165 |
20,903,214 |
|
Non-controlling interests (Note 23) |
6,403,803 |
3,015,133 |
|
TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY |
23,241,968 |
23,918,347 |
|
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY |
65,842,240 |
62,736,536 |
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flow (Unaudited)
For the three months ended
(US$ in millions)
|
|
2026 |
2025 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
$ |
|
Operating activities |
|
|
|
Net income (loss) |
(2,213,391) |
742,870 |
|
Adjustments for non-cash items in net income (loss) and earnings impact of warrant liability reclassification: |
|
|
|
Depreciation of property and equipment |
91,162 |
104,984 |
|
Depreciation of property and equipment included in costs of finished cannabis inventory sold |
822,531 |
315,216 |
|
Lease costs included in costs of finished cannabis inventory sold |
199,415 |
34,055 |
|
Share-based compensation |
154,994 |
1,435,910 |
|
Interest and accretion expense |
549,980 |
258,171 |
|
Other income |
- |
(41,501) |
|
Interest income |
(42,187) |
(35,937) |
|
Unrealized (gain) loss on derivative liability |
(66,377) |
(2,864,373) |
|
Realized (gain) loss on derivative liability |
- |
29,288 |
|
Unrealized loss on warrant asset |
2,191,084 |
1,172,492 |
|
Unrealized gain on warrant liability |
(770,714) |
- |
|
Loss on equity investment in associate |
99,657 |
153,734 |
|
Deferred income taxes |
(421,318) |
(63,418) |
|
Changes in operating assets and liabilities (Note 19) |
1,939,688 |
(2,246,071) |
|
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities |
2,534,524 |
(1,004,580) |
|
|
|
|
|
Investing activities |
|
|
|
Purchase of property and equipment |
(2,517,414) |
(241,532) |
|
Payments of business acquisition consideration payable |
(157,199) |
(43,290) |
|
Investment in |
(200,000) |
(49,000) |
|
Net cash used in investing activities |
(2,874,613) |
(333,822) |
|
|
|
|
|
Financing activities |
|
|
|
Sale of non-controlling interest in GRMA, net of issuance costs |
2,985,000 |
- |
|
Preferred share issuance costs |
- |
- |
|
Proceeds from exercise of stock options |
21,839 |
16,038 |
|
Proceeds from long-term debt |
500,000 |
7,250,155 |
|
Distributions to non-controlling interests in subsidiaries |
(85,156) |
- |
|
Debt issuance costs |
- |
(213,373) |
|
Repayment of long-term debt |
(733,431) |
(732,004) |
|
Payment of interest on convertible debentures |
- |
(75,529) |
|
Repayment of finance lease |
(18,750) |
- |
|
Net cash provided by financing activities |
2,669,502 |
6,245,287 |
|
|
|
|
|
Effect of foreign exchange on cash and cash equivalents |
- |
7,832 |
|
|
|
|
|
Change in cash and cash equivalents |
2,329,413 |
4,906,885 |
|
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period |
11,371,834 |
4,917,708 |
|
Cash and cash equivalents, ending of period |
13,701,247 |
9,832,425 |
Adjusted EBITDA Reconciliation Table (Unaudited) Three months ended
(US$ in millions)
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted EBITDA Reconciliation |
2026 |
2025 |
|
Net income (loss) |
(2,213,391) |
742,870 |
|
Add back amortization of property and equipment included in cost of sales |
822,531 |
434,202 |
|
Add back interest and interest accretion expense |
549,980 |
258,171 |
|
Add back amortization of property and equipment |
91,162 |
104,984 |
|
Add back loss on equity investment in associate |
99,657 |
153,734 |
|
Add back income tax expense |
516,871 |
631,310 |
|
Deduct gain on derivative liability |
(66,377) |
(2,835,085) |
|
Deduct interest expense and other income (expense) |
(207,455) |
(832,893) |
|
Add back changes in FV on warrants asset and liability |
1,420,370 |
1,172,492 |
|
EBITDA |
1,013,346 |
(170,215) |
|
Add back share-based compensation |
154,994 |
1,435,910 |
|
Deduct GAAP bad debt conversion adjustment |
- |
(79,000) |
|
Add back pre-operational startup costs ¹ |
396,165 |
- |
|
Adjusted EBITDA |
1,564,505 |
1,186,695 |
|
1During the three months ended |
|
|
Preliminary Segmented Adjusted EBITDA (Unaudited) – Three months ended
(US$ in millions)
|
|
|
|
|
Corporate |
Consolidated |
|
|
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
$ |
|
Revenue |
2,996,764 |
2,743,527 |
3,415,368 |
- |
9,155,658 |
|
Total cost of goods sold |
(2,445,600) |
(1,418,264) |
(1,334,160) |
- |
(5,198,024) |
|
Gross profit |
551,164 |
1,325,262 |
2,081,208 |
- |
3,957,634 |
|
Operating expenses |
|
|
|
|
|
|
General and administration |
445,276 |
995,421 |
867,242 |
1,303,884 |
3,611,823 |
|
Depreciation and amortization |
31,341 |
37,915 |
20,530 |
1,376 |
91,162 |
|
Share based compensation |
- |
- |
- |
154,994 |
154,994 |
|
Other income and expense |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Interest and accretion |
(5,477) |
(4,013) |
(141,003) |
(399,487) |
(549,980) |
|
Interest and other income (expense) |
10,000 |
61,664 |
(7,610) |
143,401 |
207,455 |
|
Unrealized loss on derivative liability |
- |
- |
- |
66,377 |
66,377 |
|
Realized gain on derivative liability |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|
Unrealized gain (loss) on warrants asset |
- |
- |
- |
(2,191,084) |
(2,191,084) |
|
Unrealized gain on warrant liability |
- |
- |
- |
770,714 |
770,714 |
|
Loss on equity method investment |
- |
- |
- |
(99,657) |
(99,657) |
|
Net income (loss) before tax |
79,070 |
349,578 |
1,044,823 |
(3,169,990) |
(1,696,520) |
|
Tax |
- |
- |
- |
(516,871) |
(516,871) |
|
Net income (loss) |
79,070 |
349,578 |
1,044,823 |
(3,686,861) |
(2,213,391) |
|
EBITDA Adjustments |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Amortization in cost of sales |
320,567 |
207,260 |
294,703 |
- |
822,531 |
|
Amortization of property and equipment |
31,341 |
37,915 |
20,530 |
1,376 |
91,162 |
|
Interest and accretion |
5,477 |
4,013 |
141,003 |
399,487 |
549,980 |
|
Interest and other income (expense) |
(10,000) |
(61,664) |
7,610 |
(143,401) |
(207,455) |
|
Change in fair value of derivative liability |
- |
- |
- |
(66,377) |
(66,377) |
|
Unrealized warrants asset |
- |
- |
- |
1,420,370 |
1,420,370 |
|
Loss on equity method investment |
- |
- |
- |
99,657 |
99,657 |
|
Income tax |
- |
- |
- |
516,871 |
516,871 |
|
EBITDA before one-time adjustments |
426,455 |
537,101 |
1,508,669 |
(1,458,879) |
1,013,346 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Share-based compensation |
- |
- |
- |
154,994 |
154,994 |
|
GAAP conversion bad debt adjustment |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|
Pre-operational startup costs |
- |
- |
- |
396,165 |
396,165 |
|
Adjusted EBITDA |
426,455 |
537,101 |
1,508,669 |
(907,720) |
1,564,505 |
Quarterly Adjusted EBITDA (Unaudited) – Trailing 5 quarters (US$ in millions)
|
Adjusted EBITDA Reconciliation |
Q1 2026 |
Q4 2025 |
Q3 2025 |
Q2 2025 |
Q1 2025 |
|
Revenue |
9,155,658 |
8,753,498 |
8,514,268 |
8,009,987 |
7,150,183 |
|
Total cost of goods sold |
(5,198,024) |
(5,184,072) |
(4,855,244) |
(4,455,502) |
(3,786,436) |
|
Gross profit |
3,957,634 |
3,569,426 |
3,659,024 |
3,554,485 |
3,363,747 |
|
Operating expenses |
|
|
|
|
|
|
General and administration |
3,611,823 |
3,468,822 |
2,964,469 |
2,678,372 |
2,532,254 |
|
Depreciation and amortization |
91,162 |
378,654 |
110,693 |
107,927 |
104,984 |
|
Share based compensation |
154,994 |
306,308 |
314,951 |
336,825 |
1,435,910 |
|
Other income and expenses |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Interest and accretion |
(549,980) |
(283,105) |
(410,925) |
(432,553) |
(258,171) |
|
Interest and other income (expense) |
207,455 |
260,679 |
156,439 |
(137,550) |
832,893 |
|
Unrealized loss on derivative liability |
66,377 |
96,813 |
(24,242) |
(2,892,027) |
2,864,373 |
|
Realized gain on derivative liability |
0 |
0 |
0 |
5,889,032 |
(29,288) |
|
Unrealized gain (loss) on warrants asset |
(2,191,084) |
(573,956) |
2,162,087 |
(168,162) |
(1,172,492) |
|
Unrealized gain on warrant liability |
770,714 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
|
Loss on equity method investment |
(99,657) |
(108,809) |
(75,733) |
(114,686) |
(153,734) |
|
Net income (loss) before tax |
(1,696,520) |
(1,192,736) |
2,076,537 |
2,575,415 |
1,374,180 |
|
Tax |
(516,871) |
459,289 |
(511,381) |
(920,037) |
(631,310) |
|
Net income (loss) |
(2,213,391) |
(733,447) |
1,565,156 |
1,655,378 |
742,870 |
|
EBITDA adjustments |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Amortization in cost of sales |
822,531 |
702,751 |
895,472 |
658,232 |
434,202 |
|
Amortization of property and equipment |
91,162 |
378,654 |
110,693 |
107,927 |
104,984 |
|
Interest and accretion |
549,980 |
283,105 |
410,925 |
432,553 |
258,171 |
|
Interest and other income (expense) |
(207,455) |
(260,679) |
(156,439) |
137,550 |
(832,893) |
|
Change in fair value of derivative liability |
(66,377) |
(96,813) |
24,242 |
(2,997,005) |
(2,835,085) |
|
Unrealized warrants asset |
1,420,370 |
573,956 |
(2,162,087) |
168,162 |
1,172,492 |
|
Loss on equity method investment |
99,657 |
108,809 |
75,733 |
114,686 |
153,734 |
|
Income tax |
516,871 |
(459,289) |
511,381 |
920,037 |
631,310 |
|
EBITDA before one-time adjustments |
1,013,346 |
497,047 |
1,275,076 |
1,197,520 |
(170,215) |
|
Share-based compensation |
154,994 |
306,308 |
314,951 |
336,825 |
1,435,910 |
|
Golden Harvests acquisition costs |
0 |
60,000 |
0 |
60,000 |
0 |
|
GAAP conversion bad debt adjustment |
0 |
237,000 |
(79,000) |
(79,000) |
(79,000) |
|
Pre-operational startup costs |
396,165 |
72,217 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
|
Adjusted EBITDA |
1,564,505 |
1,172,572 |
1,511,027 |
1,515,345 |
1,186,695 |
CAUTIONARY NOTE REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS
This press release contains "forward looking information" and "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of applicable securities laws, including, without limitation, statements regarding: the Company's financial guidance and long-term targets; anticipated timing, capacity, ramp and revenue contributions in
Readers are cautioned to not place undue reliance on forward-looking information. Actual results and developments may differ materially from those contemplated by these statements. Although the Company believes that the expectations reflected in these statements are reasonable, forward-looking statements are based on management's current expectations, estimates, assumptions and projections as of the date of this release, including, without limitation, assumptions regarding market conditions, wholesale pricing, demand, construction timelines, regulatory approvals, capital availability, operating performance, and the timing of new market launches and expansion projects. Although the Company believes these assumptions are reasonable, forward-looking statements are inherently subject to risks and uncertainties, and undue reliance should not be placed on such statements.
Actual results may differ materially from those expressed or implied by forward-looking statements as a result of a number of known and unknown risks and uncertainties, including, without limitation: changes in general economic, business and political conditions; access to debt or equity capital on acceptable terms; adverse changes in the public perception of cannabis; decreases in prevailing prices for cannabis and cannabis products in the markets in which the Company operates; regulatory developments and the timing or availability of required approvals; the pace and cost of construction, commissioning and ramp activities; and the other risks described in the Company's public disclosure documents filed on SEDAR+ and www.sec.gov.
The Company does not undertake any obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required by applicable law. Readers are cautioned that future-oriented financial information and financial outlooks contained in this release are provided for the purpose of describing management's current expectations and may not be appropriate for other purposes. The Company is indirectly involved in the manufacture, possession, use, sale and distribution of cannabis in the recreational cannabis marketplace in
Non-GAAP Financial Measures
This press release contains certain non-GAAP financial measures. These measures are presented as supplemental information and should not be considered a substitute for, or superior to, financial measures prepared in accordance with GAAP. Reconciliations of these non-GAAP measures to the most directly comparable GAAP measures are included in the financial schedules accompanying this release. Forward-looking non-GAAP guidance is provided on the basis described under "Guidance and Long-Term Growth Objectives."
SOURCE