STAAR Surgical Reports First Quarter 2026 Results; Issues Shareholder Letter
Net Income of
Adjusted EBITDA1 of
Earnings Call and Webcast Today at
First Quarter 2026 Financial Overview
-
Net sales of
$93.5 million , up 119.6% Y/Y -
Net sales excluding
China of$46.1 million , up 6.0% Y/Y - Gross margin at 73.6% vs. 65.8% a year ago
-
Net income of
$5.2 million or$0.10 per diluted share, compared to a net loss of$(54.2) million or$(1.10) per diluted share a year ago -
Adjusted EBITDA1 of
$24.4 million or$0.48 per diluted share, compared to Adjusted EBITDA1 loss of$(26.3) million or$(0.53) per diluted share a year ago
Fellow Shareholders,
STAAR is off to a strong start in 2026, as reflected in our first quarter financial results. We have made meaningful advancements against our core objectives of Revenue Growth and Profit Expansion, and we expect to advance Product Innovation over the balance of the year. In the approximately 100 days since we were appointed to lead the Company, our focus has been clear: improve operational execution and position STAAR to deliver sustainable, long-term value creation.
We are encouraged by the continued engagement from employees, surgeons, distributors, and investors, and by how the organization has come together following a challenging 2025. STAAR remains uniquely positioned as the global leader in lens-based refractive surgery, and our recent progress reinforces that long-term opportunity.
Key 2026 Operational Highlights:
-
Record first-quarter net sales of
$93.5 million - Surpassed the milestone of 4 million ICLs sold globally
-
Return to growth in
China , with distributor inventory at or below contractual levels -
Strong launch of EVO+ ICL in
China -
Double-digit
U.S. net sales growth with quarterly net sales surpassing$6 million - Return to profitability with improving margins
Business Update
Our priority in 2026 is to return STAAR to consistent, profitable growth while maintaining disciplined execution. While several headwinds from prior years have eased, we continue to operate in a dynamic global environment shaped by tariffs, geopolitical uncertainty, and uneven macroeconomic conditions. Operationally, we are making important advancements across several foundational initiatives.
We continue to make strong progress scaling our manufacturing facility in Nidau,
In parallel, we are in the midst of the rollout of our new
More broadly, we continue to see a structural shift in the refractive market. Across most major markets globally, laser-based refractive procedures have been flat or declining, while lens-based refractive surgery continues to gain momentum. This shift reflects both evolving patient preferences and increasing surgeon confidence in lens-based solutions, reinforcing the long-term growth opportunity for STAAR.
The launch of EVO+ ICL in
Operationally, we have made substantial inroads addressing our most significant challenge from 2025—excess channel inventory. Inventories held by distributors are now within targeted ranges with first quarter 2026 units-on-hand comparable to fourth quarter 2025, while in-market sales2 and procedures have improved. At the same time, we have significantly enhanced our visibility into downstream inventory, improving our ability to manage the business proactively compared to a year ago. We believe our strong first quarter net sales performance in
Refractive market conditions in
The
Our
We were pleased with the level of surgeon engagement we saw at the recent ASCRS meeting, which reinforced our view that interest in EVO ICL and lens-based refractive surgery continues to build. We also are encouraged by the impact of our updated marketing strategy, which focuses on surgeons who are prioritizing EVO ICL in their practices. Early results indicate improved patient awareness and engagement.
The recent FDA approval expanding the EVO ICL indication to patients aged 45–60 further increases our addressable market and supports continued growth.
The
Global Dynamics and Growth Opportunities
While certain regions were impacted by geopolitical disruption during the quarter, these markets represent a relatively small portion of our overall business. The estimated impact on first quarter net sales was less than
Looking ahead, we remain mindful of ongoing macroeconomic uncertainty, including potential impacts of geopolitical disruption on economies in
As we pursue these global opportunities, we remain disciplined in how we allocate capital and resources. We are prioritizing markets and commercial programs where we see the strongest potential returns, while continuing to benefit from the cost reduction efforts that we initiated in 2025. We achieved our targeted operating expense run rate in both the fourth quarter of 2025 and the first quarter of 2026. As net sales grow, we expect disciplined spending to drive operating leverage and support a return to double-digit operating margins over time.
Positioned for 2026 and Beyond
With growing recognition of the advantages of EVO ICL, inventory normalized in
Our focus remains on three core objectives:
Revenue Growth — accelerating performance in key markets while expanding into new opportunities
Profit Expansion — maintaining disciplined cost management, focusing on return-driven investments and improving manufacturing efficiency
Innovation Acceleration — advancing near-term product enhancements and strengthening our pipeline
STAAR’s differentiated Collamer® material, advanced optical design, and growing global adoption position us well within a large and expanding market driven by increasing myopia prevalence.
We are honored to lead STAAR at this important time. Our leadership team, Board, and employees are aligned around a clear strategy and a disciplined approach to execution.
We remain committed to strengthening our partnership with shareholders and delivering long-term value creation.
Thank you once again for your continued support.
Sincerely,
|
|
|
||
|
Interim Co-Chief Executive Officer |
Interim Co-Chief Executive Officer |
||
|
President and Chief Operating Officer |
Chief Financial Officer |
||
|
|
|
First Quarter 2026 Financial Results
We delivered strong financial performance in the first quarter, with meaningful improvement in profitability supported by higher gross margins and disciplined expense management. We remain focused on driving operating leverage as the business scales while continuing to invest in key growth initiatives.
Net sales were
As previously disclosed, net sales during the first quarter of 2025 were impacted as the Company shipped minimal quantities of EVO ICLs to
Gross profit margin for the first quarter of 2026 was 73.6% of total net sales, compared to 65.8% in the prior year quarter. The year-over-year improvement was primarily driven by the elimination of period costs related to the ramp-up of manufacturing in
Total operating expenses for the first quarter of 2026 were
General and administrative expenses were
Selling and marketing expenses were
Research and development expenses were
Operating income for the first quarter of 2026 was
Cash, cash equivalents, and investments available for sale at
Earnings Conference Call and Webcast
The Company will host an earnings conference call and webcast today,
In addition to live questions, participants may submit questions by email to ir@staar.com
|
1 |
Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA per diluted share are non-GAAP financial measures. For further information on non-GAAP financial measures, please refer to the “Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures” section of this press release. Please also refer to the tables at the end of this press release for a reconciliation of non-GAAP financial measures to the most directly comparable GAAP measure. |
|
| 2 |
In-market sales reflect sales from the Company’s distributors to customers and end-users in |
|
| 3 |
Holden BA, Fricke TR, Wilson DA, Jong M, Naidoo KS, Sankaridurg P, Wong TY, Naduvilath TJ, Resnikoff S. Global Prevalence of Myopia and High Myopia and Temporal Trends from 2000 through 2050. Ophthalmology. 2016 May;123(5):1036-42. doi: 10.1016/j.ophtha.2016.01.006. Epub 2016 Feb 11. PMID: 26875007 |
Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures
To supplement the Company’s financial measures prepared in accordance with
EBITDA is a non-GAAP financial measure, which is calculated by adding interest income and expense, net; provision for income taxes; and depreciation and amortization to net income. In calculating Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA per diluted share, the Company further adjusts for stock-based compensation expense, restructuring, impairment and related charges, and commencing with the first quarter ended
The Company also presents certain financial information on a constant currency basis, which is intended to exclude the effects of foreign currency fluctuations. The Company conducts a significant part of its activities outside the
In the tables provided below, the Company has included a reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA per diluted share to net income (loss) and net income (loss) per diluted share, the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure, as well as supplemental financial information with net sales expressed in constant currency.
About
We intend to use our website as a means of disclosing material non-public information about the Company and complying with Regulation FD. Such disclosures will be included on our website in the ‘Investor Relations’ section at investors.staar.com. Accordingly, investors should monitor such portion of our website, in addition to following our press releases,
Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements often contain words such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “expect,” “plan,” “estimate,” “project,” “continue,” “will,” “should,” “may,” and similar terms. All statements in this press release that are not statements of historical fact are forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are neither promises nor guarantees and involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other important factors that may cause actual results, performance or achievements to be materially different from what is expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements, including, but not limited to: our ability to grow and generate profit; our reliance on independent distributors in international markets; a slowdown or disruption to the Chinese economy; global economic conditions; disruptions in our supply chain; fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates; international trade disputes (including involving tariffs) and substantial dependence on demand from
Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date they are made and, except as may be required under applicable law, the Company undertakes no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.
| Consolidated Balance Sheets | ||||||||
| (in 000's) | ||||||||
| Unaudited | ||||||||
| ASSETS |
|
|
||||||
| Current assets: | ||||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents |
$ |
131,864 |
|
$ |
153,150 |
|
||
| Investments available for sale |
|
32,025 |
|
|
34,386 |
|
||
| Accounts receivable trade, net |
|
81,172 |
|
|
50,064 |
|
||
| Inventories, net |
|
49,784 |
|
|
55,496 |
|
||
| Prepayments, deposits, and other current assets |
|
17,553 |
|
|
18,449 |
|
||
| Total current assets |
|
312,398 |
|
|
311,545 |
|
||
| Property, plant, and equipment, net |
|
71,738 |
|
|
73,323 |
|
||
| Operating lease right-of-use assets, net |
|
28,572 |
|
|
29,609 |
|
||
| Cloud-based software |
|
34,265 |
|
|
30,700 |
|
||
|
|
|
1,786 |
|
|
1,786 |
|
||
| Deferred income taxes |
|
1,088 |
|
|
3,365 |
|
||
| Other assets |
|
1,271 |
|
|
1,350 |
|
||
| Total assets |
$ |
451,118 |
|
$ |
451,678 |
|
||
| LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY | ||||||||
| Current liabilities: | ||||||||
| Accounts payable |
$ |
8,696 |
|
$ |
11,574 |
|
||
| Obligations under operating leases |
|
6,102 |
|
|
5,872 |
|
||
| Allowance for sales returns |
|
13,190 |
|
|
10,199 |
|
||
| Other current liabilities |
|
33,006 |
|
|
40,859 |
|
||
| Total current liabilities |
|
60,994 |
|
|
68,504 |
|
||
| Obligations under operating leases |
|
31,189 |
|
|
32,481 |
|
||
| Asset retirement obligations |
|
44 |
|
|
45 |
|
||
| Deferred rent |
|
89 |
|
|
89 |
|
||
| Pension liability |
|
6,436 |
|
|
6,375 |
|
||
| Total liabilities |
|
98,752 |
|
|
107,494 |
|
||
| Stockholders' equity: | ||||||||
| Common stock |
|
502 |
|
|
498 |
|
||
| Additional paid-in capital |
|
507,921 |
|
|
504,682 |
|
||
| Treasury Stock |
|
(6,461 |
) |
|
(6,461 |
) |
||
| Accumulated other comprehensive loss |
|
(6,778 |
) |
|
(6,511 |
) |
||
| Accumulated deficit |
|
(142,818 |
) |
|
(148,024 |
) |
||
| Total stockholders' equity |
|
352,366 |
|
|
344,184 |
|
||
| Total liabilities and stockholders' equity |
$ |
451,118 |
|
$ |
451,678 |
|
||
| Consolidated Statements of Operations | |||||||||||||||||||||
| (in 000's except for per share data) | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Unaudited | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Three Months Ended | |||||||||||||||||||||
| % of Sales |
|
% of Sales |
|
Fav (Unfav) Amount | % | ||||||||||||||||
| Net sales |
100.0 |
% |
$ |
93,522 |
|
100.0 |
% |
$ |
42,589 |
|
$ |
50,933 |
|
119.6 |
% |
||||||
| Cost of sales |
26.4 |
% |
|
24,663 |
|
34.2 |
% |
|
14,584 |
|
|
(10,079 |
) |
(69.1 |
)% |
||||||
| Gross profit |
73.6 |
% |
|
68,859 |
|
65.8 |
% |
|
28,005 |
|
|
40,854 |
|
145.9 |
% |
||||||
| Selling, general and administrative expenses: | |||||||||||||||||||||
| General and administrative |
18.2 |
% |
|
17,022 |
|
57.4 |
% |
|
24,458 |
|
|
7,436 |
|
30.4 |
% |
||||||
| Selling and marketing |
26.2 |
% |
|
24,509 |
|
63.3 |
% |
|
26,945 |
|
|
2,436 |
|
9.0 |
% |
||||||
| Research and development |
10.6 |
% |
|
9,925 |
|
26.6 |
% |
|
11,339 |
|
|
1,414 |
|
12.5 |
% |
||||||
| Total selling, general, and administrative expenses |
55.0 |
% |
|
51,456 |
|
147.3 |
% |
|
62,742 |
|
|
11,286 |
|
18.0 |
% |
||||||
| Merger transaction and related costs |
7.2 |
% |
|
6,743 |
|
0.0 |
% |
|
- |
|
|
(6,743 |
) |
0.0 |
% |
||||||
| Restructuring, impairment and related charges |
2.9 |
% |
|
2,681 |
|
53.2 |
% |
|
22,664 |
|
|
19,983 |
|
88.2 |
% |
||||||
| Total operating expenses |
65.1 |
% |
|
60,880 |
|
200.5 |
% |
|
85,406 |
|
|
24,526 |
|
28.7 |
% |
||||||
| Operating income (loss) |
8.5 |
% |
|
7,979 |
|
(134.7 |
)% |
|
(57,401 |
) |
|
65,380 |
|
113.9 |
% |
||||||
| Other income (expense): | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Interest income, net |
1.0 |
% |
|
907 |
|
3.2 |
% |
|
1,366 |
|
|
(459 |
) |
(33.6 |
)% |
||||||
| Gain (loss) on foreign currency transactions |
(1.2 |
)% |
|
(1,111 |
) |
3.3 |
% |
|
1,418 |
|
|
(2,529 |
) |
(178.3 |
)% |
||||||
| Other income, net |
0.5 |
% |
|
443 |
|
0.3 |
% |
|
131 |
|
|
312 |
|
238.2 |
% |
||||||
| Total other income, net |
0.3 |
% |
|
239 |
|
6.8 |
% |
|
2,915 |
|
|
(2,676 |
) |
(91.8 |
)% |
||||||
| Income (loss) before provision for income taxes |
8.8 |
% |
|
8,218 |
|
(127.9 |
)% |
|
(54,486 |
) |
|
62,704 |
|
115.1 |
% |
||||||
| Provision (benefit) for income taxes |
3.2 |
% |
|
3,012 |
|
(0.6 |
)% |
|
(275 |
) |
|
(3,287 |
) |
(1195.3 |
)% |
||||||
| Net income (loss) |
5.6 |
% |
|
5,206 |
|
(127.3 |
)% |
|
(54,211 |
) |
|
59,417 |
|
109.6 |
% |
||||||
| Net income (loss) per share - basic |
|
0.10 |
|
|
(1.10 |
) |
|||||||||||||||
| Net income (loss) per share - diluted |
|
0.10 |
|
|
(1.10 |
) |
|||||||||||||||
| Weighted average shares outstanding - basic |
|
49,908 |
|
|
49,344 |
|
|||||||||||||||
| Weighted average shares outstanding - diluted |
|
50,900 |
|
|
49,344 |
|
|||||||||||||||
| Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows | ||||||||
| (in 000's) | ||||||||
| Unaudited | ||||||||
| Three Months Ended | ||||||||
|
|
|
|||||||
| Cash flows from operating activities: | ||||||||
| Net income (loss) |
$ |
5,206 |
|
$ |
(54,211 |
) |
||
| Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net cash used in operating activities: | ||||||||
| Depreciation of property and equipment |
|
2,107 |
|
|
2,337 |
|
||
| Amortization of capitalized cloud-based software |
|
104 |
|
|
53 |
|
||
| Non-cash operating lease expense |
|
857 |
|
|
1,028 |
|
||
| Impairment of fixed assets and operating leases |
|
- |
|
|
13,216 |
|
||
| Accretion/Amortization of investments available for sale |
|
(232 |
) |
|
(129 |
) |
||
| Deferred income taxes |
|
2,810 |
|
|
(1,029 |
) |
||
| Change in net pension liability |
|
31 |
|
|
(2,457 |
) |
||
| Stock-based compensation expense |
|
4,823 |
|
|
6,015 |
|
||
| Provision for sales returns and bad debts |
|
3,712 |
|
|
(910 |
) |
||
| Inventory provision |
|
1,575 |
|
|
2,031 |
|
||
| Changes in working capital: | ||||||||
| Accounts receivable |
|
(31,921 |
) |
|
38,170 |
|
||
| Inventories |
|
4,088 |
|
|
(6,304 |
) |
||
| Prepayments, deposits and other assets |
|
353 |
|
|
305 |
|
||
| Cloud-based software |
|
(3,668 |
) |
|
(2,167 |
) |
||
| Accounts payable |
|
(2,957 |
) |
|
(5,961 |
) |
||
| Other current and long-term liabilities |
|
(8,583 |
) |
|
4,279 |
|
||
| Net cash used in operating activities |
|
(21,695 |
) |
|
(5,734 |
) |
||
| Cash flows from investing activities: | ||||||||
| Acquisition of property and equipment |
|
(443 |
) |
|
(1,468 |
) |
||
| Purchase of investments available for sale |
|
(4,519 |
) |
|
(14,691 |
) |
||
| Proceeds from sale or maturity of investments available for sale |
|
7,109 |
|
|
51,510 |
|
||
| Net provided by investing activities |
|
2,147 |
|
|
35,351 |
|
||
| Cash flows from financing activities: | ||||||||
| Repayment of finance lease obligations |
|
- |
|
|
(42 |
) |
||
| Repurchase of employee common stock for taxes withheld |
|
(1,867 |
) |
|
(1,283 |
) |
||
| Proceeds from vested restricted stock and exercise of stock options |
|
174 |
|
|
377 |
|
||
| Net cash used in financing activities |
|
(1,693 |
) |
|
(948 |
) |
||
| Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents |
|
(45 |
) |
|
286 |
|
||
| Increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents |
|
(21,286 |
) |
|
28,955 |
|
||
| Cash and cash equivalents, at beginning of the period |
|
153,150 |
|
|
144,159 |
|
||
| Cash and cash equivalents, at end of the period |
$ |
131,864 |
|
$ |
173,114 |
|
||
| Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measure | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net Income to Adjusted EBITDA | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (in 000's except for per share data) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Unaudited | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
2023 |
|
Q1-24 |
|
Q2-24 |
|
Q3-24 |
|
Q4-24(5) |
|
2024(5) |
|
Q1-25 |
|
Q2-25(5) |
|
Q3-25(5) |
|
Q4-25 |
|
2025(5) |
|
Q1-26 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net income (loss) - (as reported) |
$ |
21,347 |
|
$ |
(3,339 |
) |
$ |
7,379 |
|
$ |
9,980 |
|
$ |
(34,228 |
) |
$ |
(20,208 |
) |
$ |
(54,211 |
) |
$ |
(16,812 |
) |
$ |
8,884 |
|
$ |
(18,309 |
) |
$ |
(80,448 |
) |
$ |
5,206 |
|
||||||||||||
| Provision (benefit) for income taxes |
|
12,349 |
|
|
1,128 |
|
|
2,955 |
|
|
3,179 |
|
|
3,894 |
|
|
11,156 |
|
|
(275 |
) |
|
(9,103 |
) |
|
9,906 |
|
|
(2,343 |
) |
|
(1,815 |
) |
|
3,012 |
|
||||||||||||
| Other (income) expense, net |
|
(5,599 |
) |
|
(70 |
) |
|
1,564 |
|
|
(7,477 |
) |
|
2,424 |
|
|
(3,559 |
) |
|
(2,915 |
) |
|
(4,049 |
) |
|
(300 |
) |
|
(2,186 |
) |
|
(9,450 |
) |
|
(239 |
) |
||||||||||||
| Depreciation |
|
5,111 |
|
|
1,237 |
|
|
1,522 |
|
|
1,757 |
|
|
2,375 |
|
|
6,891 |
|
|
2,337 |
|
|
1,975 |
|
|
2,000 |
|
|
2,007 |
|
|
8,319 |
|
|
2,107 |
|
||||||||||||
| (Gain) loss on disposal of property plant and equipment(2) |
|
73 |
|
|
- |
|
|
26 |
|
|
1,642 |
|
|
26 |
|
|
1,694 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
23 |
|
|
51 |
|
|
74 |
|
|
- |
|
||||||||||||
| Amortization of capitalized cloud-based software |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
53 |
|
|
147 |
|
|
104 |
|
|
105 |
|
|
409 |
|
|
104 |
|
||||||||||||
| Restructuring, impairment and related charges(3) |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
22,664 |
|
|
5,248 |
|
|
26 |
|
|
694 |
|
|
28,632 |
|
|
2,681 |
|
||||||||||||
| Merger transaction and related costs(4) |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
5,926 |
|
|
11,209 |
|
|
17,135 |
|
|
6,743 |
|
||||||||||||
| Amortization of intangible assets |
|
13 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
||||||||||||
| Stock-based compensation |
|
23,516 |
|
|
6,339 |
|
|
9,042 |
|
|
7,160 |
|
|
4,669 |
|
|
27,210 |
|
|
6,015 |
|
|
7,802 |
|
|
8,158 |
|
|
8,613 |
|
|
30,588 |
|
|
4,823 |
|
||||||||||||
| Adjusted EBITDA |
$ |
56,810 |
|
$ |
5,295 |
|
$ |
22,488 |
|
$ |
16,241 |
|
$ |
(20,840 |
) |
$ |
23,184 |
|
$ |
(26,332 |
) |
$ |
(14,792 |
) |
$ |
34,727 |
|
$ |
(159 |
) |
$ |
(6,556 |
) |
$ |
24,437 |
|
||||||||||||
| Net income (loss) as a % of Sales |
|
6.7 |
% |
|
(4.3 |
)% |
|
7.4 |
% |
|
11.3 |
% |
|
(69.9 |
)% |
|
(6.6 |
)% |
|
(127.3 |
)% |
|
(38.0 |
)% |
|
9.3 |
% |
|
(31.6 |
)% |
|
(33.6 |
)% |
|
5.6 |
% |
||||||||||||
| Adjusted EBITDA as a % of Sales |
|
17.6 |
% |
|
6.8 |
% |
|
22.7 |
% |
|
18.3 |
% |
|
(42.6 |
)% |
|
7.4 |
% |
|
(61.8 |
)% |
|
(33.4 |
)% |
|
36.7 |
% |
|
(0.3 |
)% |
|
(2.7 |
)% |
|
26.1 |
% |
||||||||||||
| Net income (loss) per share, diluted - (as reported) |
$ |
0.43 |
|
$ |
(0.07 |
) |
$ |
0.15 |
|
$ |
0.20 |
|
$ |
(0.69 |
) |
$ |
(0.41 |
) |
$ |
(1.10 |
) |
$ |
(0.34 |
) |
$ |
0.18 |
|
$ |
(0.37 |
) |
$ |
(1.62 |
) |
$ |
0.10 |
|
||||||||||||
| Provision (benefit) for income taxes |
|
0.25 |
|
|
0.02 |
|
|
0.06 |
|
|
0.06 |
|
|
0.08 |
|
|
0.22 |
|
|
(0.01 |
) |
|
(0.18 |
) |
|
0.20 |
|
|
(0.05 |
) |
|
(0.04 |
) |
|
0.06 |
|
||||||||||||
| Other (income) expense, net |
|
(0.11 |
) |
|
- |
|
|
0.03 |
|
|
(0.15 |
) |
|
0.05 |
|
|
(0.07 |
) |
|
(0.06 |
) |
|
(0.08 |
) |
|
(0.01 |
) |
|
(0.04 |
) |
|
(0.19 |
) |
|
- |
|
||||||||||||
| Depreciation |
|
0.10 |
|
|
0.03 |
|
|
0.03 |
|
|
0.04 |
|
|
0.05 |
|
|
0.14 |
|
|
0.05 |
|
|
0.04 |
|
|
0.04 |
|
|
0.04 |
|
|
0.17 |
|
|
0.04 |
|
||||||||||||
| (Gain) loss on disposal of property plant and equipment |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.03 |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.03 |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
||||||||||||
| Amortization of capitalized cloud-based software |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.01 |
|
|
- |
|
||||||||||||
| Restructuring, impairment and related charges |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.46 |
|
|
0.11 |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.01 |
|
|
0.58 |
|
|
0.05 |
|
||||||||||||
| Merger transaction and related costs |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
0.12 |
|
|
0.23 |
|
|
0.35 |
|
|
0.13 |
|
||||||||||||
| Amortization of intangible assets |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
||||||||||||
| Stock-based compensation |
|
0.48 |
|
|
0.13 |
|
|
0.18 |
|
|
0.14 |
|
|
0.09 |
|
|
0.55 |
|
|
0.12 |
|
|
0.16 |
|
|
0.16 |
|
|
0.17 |
|
|
0.62 |
|
|
0.09 |
|
||||||||||||
| Adjusted EBITDA per share, diluted(1) |
$ |
1.15 |
|
$ |
0.11 |
|
$ |
0.45 |
|
$ |
0.33 |
|
$ |
(0.42 |
) |
$ |
0.47 |
|
$ |
(0.53 |
) |
$ |
(0.30 |
) |
$ |
0.69 |
|
$ |
- |
|
$ |
(0.13 |
) |
$ |
0.48 |
|
||||||||||||
| Weighted average shares outstanding - Diluted |
|
49,427 |
|
|
48,907 |
|
|
49,811 |
|
|
49,731 |
|
|
49,266 |
|
|
49,597 |
|
|
49,344 |
|
|
49,520 |
|
|
50,549 |
|
|
49,758 |
|
|
49,568 |
|
|
50,900 |
|
||||||||||||
|
(1) |
Adjusted EBITDA per diluted share may not add due to rounding. | |||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(2) |
The Q3-2024 non cash write-off of |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(3) |
This was related to severance, consulting expenses and impairment on operating leases, machinery and equipment, leasehold improvements and internally developed software. | |||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(4) |
These are costs related to the merger with Alcon, which was terminated on |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(5) |
As previously disclosed, in |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
| Sales by Geography | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (in 000's) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Unaudited | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fiscal Year | Three Months Ended | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Sales by Region(1) |
2023 |
|
2024 |
|
2025 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
|
$ |
22,315 |
|
$ |
25,229 |
|
$ |
28,788 |
|
$ |
6,739 |
|
$ |
7,307 |
|
$ |
7,211 |
|
$ |
7,531 |
|
$ |
8,493 |
|
||||||||
| EMEA(3) |
|
40,063 |
|
|
43,511 |
|
|
44,733 |
|
|
13,110 |
|
|
11,436 |
|
|
10,364 |
|
|
9,823 |
|
|
12,731 |
|
||||||||
| APAC(4) |
|
260,037 |
|
|
245,161 |
|
|
165,921 |
|
|
22,740 |
|
|
25,577 |
|
|
77,157 |
|
|
40,447 |
|
|
72,298 |
|
||||||||
| Global Sales |
$ |
322,415 |
|
$ |
313,901 |
|
$ |
239,442 |
|
$ |
42,589 |
|
$ |
44,320 |
|
$ |
94,732 |
|
$ |
57,801 |
|
$ |
93,522 |
|
||||||||
| Global Sales Growth |
|
13 |
% |
|
(3 |
)% |
|
(24 |
)% |
|
(45 |
)% |
|
(55 |
)% |
|
7 |
% |
|
18 |
% |
|
120 |
% |
||||||||
| Americas Sales Growth |
|
13 |
% |
|
13 |
% |
|
14 |
% |
|
9 |
% |
|
10 |
% |
|
20 |
% |
|
18 |
% |
|
26 |
% |
||||||||
| EMEA Sales Growth |
|
(2 |
)% |
|
9 |
% |
|
3 |
% |
|
16 |
% |
|
11 |
% |
|
8 |
% |
|
(20 |
)% |
|
(3 |
)% |
||||||||
| APAC Sales Growth |
|
16 |
% |
|
(6 |
)% |
|
(32 |
)% |
|
(62 |
)% |
|
(69 |
)% |
|
6 |
% |
|
34 |
% |
|
218 |
% |
||||||||
| Global ICL Unit Growth |
|
19 |
% |
|
(6 |
)% |
|
(27 |
)% |
|
(48 |
)% |
|
(63 |
)% |
|
9 |
% |
|
15 |
% |
|
134 |
% |
||||||||
| Fiscal Year | Three Months Ended | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Sales by Country(5) |
2023 |
|
2024 |
|
2025 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
|
$ |
184,569 |
|
$ |
162,287 |
|
$ |
77,781 |
|
$ |
(877 |
) |
$ |
5,299 |
|
$ |
55,833 |
|
$ |
17,526 |
|
$ |
47,442 |
|
||||||||
| Growth |
|
25 |
% |
|
(12 |
)% |
|
(52 |
)% |
|
(102 |
)% |
|
(92 |
)% |
|
6 |
% |
|
124 |
% |
|
(5510 |
)% |
||||||||
|
|
$ |
38,468 |
|
$ |
41,841 |
|
$ |
45,265 |
|
$ |
11,395 |
|
$ |
10,915 |
|
$ |
11,226 |
|
$ |
11,729 |
|
$ |
12,266 |
|
||||||||
| Growth |
|
(11 |
)% |
|
9 |
% |
|
8 |
% |
|
9 |
% |
|
10 |
% |
|
7 |
% |
|
7 |
% |
|
8 |
% |
||||||||
|
|
$ |
19,880 |
|
$ |
21,636 |
|
$ |
23,380 |
|
$ |
7,522 |
|
$ |
4,293 |
|
$ |
5,491 |
|
$ |
6,074 |
|
$ |
7,975 |
|
||||||||
| Growth |
|
11 |
% |
|
9 |
% |
|
8 |
% |
|
12 |
% |
|
9 |
% |
|
8 |
% |
|
3 |
% |
|
6 |
% |
||||||||
|
|
$ |
17,221 |
|
$ |
19,896 |
|
$ |
22,558 |
|
$ |
5,459 |
|
$ |
5,635 |
|
$ |
5,632 |
|
$ |
5,832 |
|
$ |
6,667 |
|
||||||||
| Growth |
|
17 |
% |
|
16 |
% |
|
13 |
% |
|
11 |
% |
|
4 |
% |
|
20 |
% |
|
19 |
% |
|
22 |
% |
||||||||
| Global Sales Ex China |
$ |
137,846 |
|
$ |
151,614 |
|
$ |
161,661 |
|
$ |
43,466 |
|
$ |
39,021 |
|
$ |
38,899 |
|
$ |
40,275 |
|
$ |
46,080 |
|
||||||||
| Growth |
|
1 |
% |
|
10 |
% |
|
7 |
% |
|
12 |
% |
|
10 |
% |
|
8 |
% |
|
(2 |
)% |
|
6 |
% |
||||||||
| Notes: | ||||||||||||||||||
|
(1) |
Certain adjustments have been reclassed from EMEA to APAC. Prior periods have changed to conform to the current presentation. | |||||||||||||||||
|
(2) |
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
(3) |
EMEA includes |
|||||||||||||||||
|
(4) |
APAC includes |
|||||||||||||||||
|
(5) |
Sales by country includes countries representing more than 5% of total sales in the most recently completed fiscal year. | |||||||||||||||||
| Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measure | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Constant Currency Sales | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| (in 000's) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Unaudited | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Three Months Ended | Three Months Ended | As Reported | Constant Currency | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Sales |
|
Effect of Currency | Constant Currency |
|
$ Change | % Change | $ Change | % Change | |||||||||||||||||
| Total Sales |
$ |
93,522 |
$ |
(1,157 |
) |
$ |
92,365 |
$ |
42,589 |
$ |
50,933 |
119.6 |
% |
$ |
49,776 |
116.9 |
% |
||||||||
View source version on businesswire.com: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20260513161602/en/
Investor/Media Contact:
ir@staar.com
(626) 303-7902 (ext. 2207)
cjohnson@staar.com
Asia Investor/Media Contact:
nliu@staar.com
Source: