BSR REIT Announces First Quarter 2026 Financial Results
"I am proud of the BSR team and the continued progress we are making as we stabilize our newly acquired assets and consistently unlock the growth embedded in our portfolio," said
Results of Operations
The following tables summarize selected highlights related to the REIT's operations and financial performance as of and for the three months ended
|
|
March 31, 2026 |
December 31, 2025 |
March 31, 2025 |
|
|
Total Portfolio Number of investment properties |
26 |
26 |
29 |
|
|
Total apartment units |
7,170 |
7,170 |
8,008 |
|
|
Average monthly in-place leases |
$ 1,488 |
$ 1,496 |
$ 1,503 |
|
|
Weighted average ending occupancy rate |
93.2 % |
94.1 % |
93.9 % |
|
|
Same Community Average monthly in-place leases |
$ 1,429 |
$ 1,436 |
$ 1,443 |
|
|
Weighted average ending occupancy rate |
94.3 % |
94.3 % |
95.9 % |
|
|
Retention rate |
59.8 % |
59.5 % |
56.9 % |
|
|
Change in new lease rates |
(5.4 %) |
|
|
|
|
Change in renewal rates |
2.3 % |
|
|
|
|
Change in blended lease rates |
(1.0 %) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Q1 2026 |
Q4 2025 |
Q1 2025 |
|
|
Revenue |
$ 33,823 |
$ 33,956 |
$ 43,476 |
|
|
Revenue, Same Community* Properties |
$ 26,288 |
$ 26,311 |
$ 26,702 |
|
|
Revenue, Non-Same Community* Properties |
$ 7,535 |
$ 7,645 |
$ 16,774 |
|
|
Net income (loss) and comprehensive income (loss) |
$ 23,004 |
$ (2,276) |
$ (40,848) |
|
|
NOI* |
$ 17,605 |
$ 16,016 |
$ 24,030 |
|
|
NOI*, Same Community* Properties |
$ 14,122 |
$ 12,729 |
$ 14,815 |
|
|
NOI*, Non-Same Community* Properties |
$ 3,483 |
$ 3,287 |
$ 9,215 |
|
|
NOI Margin* |
52.1 % |
47.2 % |
55.3 % |
|
|
NOI Margin*, Same Community* Properties |
53.7 % |
48.4 % |
55.5 % |
|
|
NOI Margin*, Non-Same Community* Properties |
46.2 % |
43.0 % |
54.9 % |
|
|
FFO* |
$ 6,879 |
$ 5,439 |
$ 12,433 |
|
|
FFO per Unit* |
$ 0.18 |
$ 0.14 |
$ 0.23 |
|
|
AFFO* |
$ 6,564 |
$ 4,314 |
$ 11,787 |
|
|
AFFO per Unit* |
$ 0.17 |
$ 0.11 |
$ 0.22 |
|
|
AFFO Payout Ratio* |
82.8 % |
125.7 % |
63.8 % |
|
|
Weighted average unit count |
39,098,938 |
39,042,240 |
53,905,295 |
|
|
*These measures are not recognized under and do not have standardized meanings prescribed by IFRS Accounting Standards. For definitions, reconciliations and the basis of presentation of the REIT's non-GAAP measures, refer to section "Non-GAAP Measures". |
||||
The following table summarizes the REIT's capitalization as of
|
|
March 31, 2026 |
December 31, 2025 |
March 31, 2025 |
|
Weighted average contractual interest rate of all loans and borrowings |
4.1 % |
4.0 % |
3.8 % |
|
Weighted average debt term of all loans and borrowings (in years) |
3.7 |
3.8 |
2.7 |
|
Debt to Gross Book Value* |
52.0 % |
51.2 % |
45.3 % |
|
NAV per Unit* |
$ 16.72 $ |
16.43 |
$ 16.66 |
|
*These measures are not recognized under and do not have standardized meanings prescribed by IFRS Accounting Standards. For definitions, reconciliations and the basis of presentation of the REIT's non-GAAP measures, refer to section "Non-GAAP Measures". |
|||
Additional highlights, inclusive of material subsequent events include:
- Occupancy at The Ownsby, which the REIT acquired in
August 2025 , increased to 73.1%; - For the third year in a row, BSR placed second in the Online Reputation Assessment for publicly traded multifamily REITs published by
J Turner Research for 2025. BSR placed first in the subcategories of maintenance and cleanliness; - In
April 2026 , the REIT blended its 3.20%$110.0 million and 2.09%$65.0 million interest rate swaps into a receive-variable based USD – SOFR CME / pay-fixed interest rate swap with a notional value of$175.0 million (effectiveApril 1, 2026 ) at a fixed rate of 2.98%. The interest rate swap matures onApril 1, 2031 , subject to the counterparty's optional early termination dates ofJuly 1, 2027 , and annually thereafter to and includingJuly 1, 2030 ; and - Weighted average occupancy for
Same Community properties was 94.7% as ofApril 30, 2026 . Additionally, duringApril 2026 , excluding short term leases,Same Community rental rates for new leases and renewals changed (4.6%) and 3.2%, respectively, resulting in a (0.2%) blended change over the prior leases.
Q1 2026 Financial Summary
Given the scale of the REIT's Property Acquisitions and Property Dispositions, the financial results depicted throughout this document are inherently dissimilar from the comparative period. This is due to the stabilized nature of the Property Dispositions and the overall portfolio concentration and occupancy of the current
As the Property Acquisitions continue to perform through stabilization, comparisons of current performance to prior periods will become more meaningful. However, even once stabilized, there will continue to be some inherent differences when comparing to the prior year results, with the exception of metrics presented on a "per Unit" basis, given that a portion of the Contribution Transaction was recapitalized through the cancellation of 15,000,000 Class
Total portfolio revenue of
Sequentially, total portfolio revenue of
Sequentially,
The following tables summarize the REIT's occupancy, average monthly rate, and lease rates, by MSA as of
|
|
|
|
||||
|
MSA |
Number of Units |
Avg Rent Per Unit |
Occupancy Rate |
Number of Units |
Avg Rent Per Unit |
Occupancy Rate |
|
|
1,079 |
$ 1,474 |
94.7 % |
1,079 |
$ 1,544 |
96.0 % |
|
|
1,381 |
$ 1,494 |
94.6 % |
1,381 |
$ 1,493 |
96.1 % |
|
|
2,236 |
$ 1,521 |
94.8 % |
2,236 |
$ 1,525 |
96.3 % |
|
|
4,696 |
$ 1,502 |
94.7 % |
4,696 |
$ 1,520 |
96.2 % |
|
Other Markets |
953 |
$ 1,059 |
92.3 % |
953 |
$ 1,057 |
94.4 % |
|
|
5,649 |
$ 1,429 |
94.3 % |
5,649 |
$ 1,443 |
95.9 % |
|
Non-Same Community |
1,521 |
$ 1,719 |
89.2 % |
2,359 |
$ 1,658 |
89.1 % |
|
Total Portfolio |
7,170 |
$ 1,488 |
93.2 % |
8,008 |
$ 1,503 |
93.9 % |
|
*The figures for Number of Units, Average Rent Per Unit and Occupancy Rate for
2026 and |
||||||
|
MSA |
Effective New Lease Rate Change for Q1 |
Effective Renewal Lease Rate Change |
Effective Blended Lease Rate Change |
|
|
2026 |
for Q1 2026 |
for Q1 2026 |
|
|
(8.1 %) |
0.5 % |
(4.2 %) |
|
|
(7.1 %) |
2.5 % |
(0.7 %) |
|
|
(3.8 %) |
2.7 % |
(0.2 %) |
|
Other Markets |
(2.5 %) |
3.4 % |
0.8 % |
|
Total Same Community |
(5.4 %) |
2.3 % |
(1.0 %) |
The rental change rates shown for Q1 2026 are calculated as the average percentage change over the prior lease for new or renewed leases during the quarter, excluding short term leases. The weighted average monthly rent on in-place leases for the
The change in net income (loss) and comprehensive income (loss) between Q1 2026 and Q1 2025 is primarily due to non-cash fair value adjustments to derivatives and other financial liabilities and investment properties as well as a reduction in costs of dispositions of investment properties. As such, net income (loss) and comprehensive income (loss) is not considered comparable period over period.
Sequentially, the change in net income (loss) and comprehensive income (loss) between Q1 2026 and Q4 2025 is primarily due to non-cash fair value adjustments to derivatives and other financial liabilities and investment properties and is not considered comparable.
Total portfolio NOI for Q1 2026 of
Sequentially, total portfolio NOI for Q1 2026 of
Same Community NOI for Q1 2026 of
Sequentially, Same Community NOI for Q1 2026 of
The table below summarizes the REIT's revenue and NOI results, by MSA, for Q1 2026 and Q1 2025:
|
|
Q1 2026 |
|
Q1 2025 |
$ Change in |
$ Change in |
% Change in |
% Change in |
||
|
MSA |
Revenue |
NOI * |
|
Revenue |
NOI * |
Revenue |
NOI * |
Revenue |
NOI * |
|
|
$ 5,301 |
$ 2,630 |
|
$ 5,581 |
$ 2,929 |
$ (280) |
$ (299) |
(5.0 %) |
(10.2 %) |
|
|
$ 6,762 |
$ 4,063 |
|
$ 6,788 |
$ 4,054 |
$ (26) |
$ 9 |
(0.4 %) |
0.2 % |
|
|
$ 10,976 |
$ 5,604 |
|
$ 11,070 |
$ 5,919 |
$ (94) |
$ (315) |
(0.8 %) |
(5.3 %) |
|
|
$ 23,039 |
$ 12,297 |
|
$ 23,439 |
$ 12,902 |
$ (400) |
$ (605) |
(1.7 %) |
(4.7 %) |
|
Other Markets |
$ 3,249 |
$ 1,825 |
|
$ 3,263 |
$ 1,913 |
$ (14) |
$ (88) |
(0.4 %) |
(4.6 %) |
|
|
$ 26,288 |
$ 14,122 |
|
$ 26,702 |
$ 14,815 |
$ (414) |
$ (693) |
(1.6 %) |
(4.7 %) |
|
|
$ 7,535 |
$ 3,483 |
|
$ 16,774 |
$ 9,215 |
$ (9,239) |
$ (5,732) |
nm |
nm |
|
Total Portfolio |
$ 33,823 |
$ 17,605 |
|
$ 43,476 |
$ 24,030 |
$ (9,653) |
$ (6,425) |
nm |
nm |
|
*These measures are not recognized under and do not have standardized meanings prescribed by IFRS Accounting Standards. For definitions, reconciliations and the basis of presentation of the REIT's non-GAAP measures, refer to section "Non-GAAP Measures". |
|||||||||
FFO in Q1 2026 was
Sequentially, FFO in Q1 2026 was
AFFO was
Sequentially, AFFO was
NAV was
2026 Earnings and Same Community Portfolio Guidance
The REIT's 2026 annual guidance, which has remained unchanged subsequent to its initial presentation, is outlined below for FFO per Unit and AFFO per Unit, as well as year-over-year growth in
|
|
Guidance for 2026 |
|
|
Per Unit |
Range |
Midpoint |
|
Total Portfolio FFO per Unit |
|
|
|
AFFO per Unit |
|
|
|
Same Community Growth Total Revenue |
0.5% to 1.5% |
1.0 % |
|
Property Operating Expenses and Real Estate Taxes |
1.0% to 2.0% |
1.5 % |
|
NOI |
0.0% to 1.0% |
0.5 % |
Liquidity and Capital Structure
As of
The REIT's weighted average contractual interest rate on
The REIT maintains a senior secured revolving credit facility provided by various banks (the "Credit Facility") with a maximum revolving credit availability of
On
As of
Normal Course Issuer Bid
On
Base Shelf Prospectus
On
Distributions and Units Outstanding
Cash distributions declared to holders of both Units and Class
On
Conference Call
A replay of the call will be available until
About
All comparisons are to the corresponding periods in the prior year. Results are presented in
Capitalized terms not herein defined have the meaning ascribed to them in the Management's Discussion and Analysis dated as of and for Q1 2026.
Non-GAAP Measures
"
A reconciliation of Funds from Operations ("FFO") and Adjusted Funds from Operations ("AFFO") to net income (loss) and comprehensive income (loss), as well as an expanded discussion of the components of FFO and AFFO, and a reconciliation of Net Asset Value ("NAV") to Unitholders' equity can be found below. Calculations of FFO per Unit, AFFO per Unit and NAV per Unit include trust units of the REIT ("Units"), Class
|
|
Q1 2026 |
Q4 2025 |
Q1 2025 |
|
Net income (loss) and comprehensive income (loss) |
$ 23,004 |
$ (2,276) |
$ (40,848) |
|
Adjustments to arrive at FFO
Distributions on Class |
672 |
708 |
2,822 |
|
Fair value adjustment to investment properties |
(8,568) |
6,172 |
74 |
|
Real estate tax fair value adjustment under IFRIC 21 |
(18,893) |
5,909 |
(22,420) |
|
Property tax liability adjustment, net (IFRIC 21) |
18,893 |
(5,909) |
22,420 |
|
Fair value adjustment to derivatives and other financial liabilities |
(7,580) |
(117) |
45,272 |
|
Fair value adjustment to unit-based compensation |
(718) |
949 |
(65) |
|
Costs of dispositions of investment properties |
61 |
-- |
5,181 |
|
Principal payments on lease liability |
(22) |
(7) |
(36) |
|
Depreciation of right-of-use asset |
30 |
10 |
33 |
|
FFO |
$ 6,879 |
$ 5,439 |
$ 12,433 |
|
FFO per Unit |
$ 0.18 |
$ 0.14 |
$ 0.23 |
|
Adjustments to arrive at AFFO Maintenance capital expenditures |
(498) |
(1,099) |
(549) |
|
Straight line rental revenue differences |
183 |
(26) |
(97) |
|
AFFO |
$ 6,564 |
$ 4,314 |
$ 11,787 |
|
AFFO per Unit |
$ 0.17 |
$ 0.11 |
$ 0.22 |
|
Distributions declared |
$ 5,434 |
$ 5,422 |
$ 7,515 |
|
AFFO Payout Ratio |
82.8 % |
125.7 % |
63.8 % |
|
Weighted average unit count |
39,098,938 |
39,042,240 |
53,905,295 |
|
|
|||
|
|
Q1 2026 |
Q4 2025 |
Q1 2025 |
|
Total revenue |
$ 33,823 |
$ 33,956 |
$ 43,476 |
|
Property operating expenses |
(10,292) |
(11,172) |
(12,607) |
|
Real estate taxes |
(25,421) |
(908) |
(30,461) |
|
Real estate tax refunds |
602 |
49 |
1,202 |
|
|
(1,288) |
21,925 |
1,610 |
|
Property tax liability adjustment, net (IFRIC 21) |
18,893 |
(5,909) |
22,420 |
|
NOI |
$ 17,605 |
$ 16,016 |
$ 24,030 |
|
NOI margin |
52.1 % |
47.2 % |
55.3 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
December 31, |
|
|
March 31, 2026 |
2025 |
March 31, 2025 |
|
|
Loans and borrowings (current portion) |
$ 847 |
$ 28,752 |
$ 77,441 |
|
Loans and borrowings (non-current portion) |
737,140 |
694,381 |
692,396 |
|
Total loans and borrowings |
737,987 |
723,133 |
769,837 |
|
Gross Book Value |
$ 1,417,925 |
$ 1,412,450 |
$ 1,698,747 |
|
Debt to Gross Book Value |
52.0 % |
51.2 % |
45.3 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
December 31, |
|
|
March 31, 2026 |
2025 |
March 31, 2025 |
|
|
Unitholders' equity |
$ 601,550 |
$ 581,964 |
$ 612,880 |
|
Class |
52,837 |
60,375 |
286,606 |
|
NAV |
$ 654,387 |
$ 642,339 |
$ 899,486 |
|
Unit count, as of the end of period |
39,141,926 |
39,100,614 |
54,006,453 |
|
NAV per Unit |
$ 16.72 |
$ 16.43 |
$ 16.66 |
Forward-Looking Statements
This news release contains "forward-lookinginformation" asdefinedunderCanadiansecuritieslaws(collectively, "forward-lookingstatements").Forward-lookingstatementsinthisnewsreleaseinclude,butarenotlimitedto,statementswhichreflectmanagement'sexpectationsregardingobjectives,plans,goals,strategies,futuregrowthmetrics,resultsofoperations,performance,businessprospects,andopportunitiesfortheREIT.Thewords "expects", "expectation", "anticipates", "anticipated", "believes", "will" or variations of such words and phrases identify forward-looking statements herein. Statements containing forward-lookinginformation are not historical facts but instead represent management's expectations, estimates and projections regarding future events or circumstances.Forward-looking information is based on a number of assumptions and is subject to a number of risks and uncertainties, many of which are beyond the REIT'scontrolthatcouldcauseactualresultsandeventstodiffermateriallyfromthosethataredisclosedinorimpliedbysuchforward-lookinginformation.TheREIT'sestimates, beliefs and assumptions, which may prove to be incorrect, include assumptions relating to the following: the intention of the REIT to pay, preserve,protectandgrowUnitholders' distributions;theintentionoftheREITtoexecuteitsgrowthstrategiesandachieveitsgrowthtargets;theintentionoftheREITtomeetitsinterestpaymentobligations;theREIT'scompetitivepositionwithinitsindustry;expectationsregardinglaws,rulesandregulationsapplicabletotheREIT;expectations regarding future Trustees and executive compensation levels and plans; expectations regarding tax treatment of the REIT and of the REIT'sdistributions to Unitholders; expectations regarding industry and demographic trends; and expectations regarding the economic environment. Such forward-looking statements are qualified in their entirety by the inherent risks, uncertainties and changes in circumstances surrounding future expectations which aredifficult to predict and many of which are beyond the control of the REIT.
Forward-looking statements are necessarily based on estimates and assumptions that, while considered reasonable by management of the REIT as of the date of this news release, are inherently subject to significant business, economic and competitive uncertainties and contingencies. The REIT's estimates, beliefs andassumptions, which may prove to be incorrect, include the various assumptions set forth herein, including, but not limited to, assumptions relating to the REIT'sfuturegrowthpotential,resultsofoperations,demographicandindustrytrends,nochangesinlegislativeorregulatorymatters,thetaxlawsascurrentlyineffect,stabilityofthegeneraleconomyovertheintermediateterm,leaserenewalsandrentalincreases,residentleasingpatternsincludingtheabilitytore-leaseorfindnew tenants, the timing and the ability of the REIT to sell and acquire certain properties, project costs and timing, a continuing trend toward land useintensificationatreasonablecostsanddevelopmentyields,includingresidentialdevelopmentinurbanmarkets,accesstoequityanddebtcapitalmarketstofund,atacceptablecosts,futurecapitalrequirementsandtorefinancedebtsastheymature,theavailabilityofinvestmentopportunitiesforgrowthintheREIT'stargetmarkets, the valuations to be realized on property sales relative to current IFRS Accounting Standards carrying values, the market price of the Units, and theanticipated benefits of recent property acquisitions and dispositions.
When relying on forward-looking statements to make decisions, the REIT cautions readers not to place undue reliance on these statements, as forward-looking
statements
are
qualified
in
their
entirety
by
the
inherent
risks,
uncertainties
and
changes
in
circumstances
surrounding
future
expectations
which
are
difficult
to
predict
and
many
of
which
are
beyond
the
control
of
the
REIT.
The
risks
and
uncertainties
that
may
impact
such
forward-looking
information
include,
but
are
not
limited
to,
impediments
to
the
REIT's ability to execute its growth strategies and operations, impediments to the REIT's ability to execute future acquisitions anddispositions,theimpactofchangingconditionsinthe
Certain statements included in this news release may considered "financial outlook" for purposes of applicable Canadian securities laws, including under theheading "2026 Earnings and Same Community Portfolio Guidance" herein. The financial outlook may not be appropriate for purposes other than to understandmanagement'scurrentexpectationsrelatingtothefuturegrowthoftheREIT,asdisclosedinthisnewsrelease.TheREITandmanagementbelievethatfinancialoutlook has been prepared on a reasonable basis, reflecting management's best estimates and judgments as of the date of this news release. In particular, theREIT'searningsguidanceissupportedbythefollowingkeyassumptions:modestSameCommunityNOIgrowthdrivenbymodestrategrowthandadvancementofselectrealestateadjacentbusinessservicesinternalizationefforts,significantNonSameCommunityNOIgrowthdrivenprimarilybythelease-upandfullyearimpact of the REIT's Property Acquisitions offset by the Property Dispositions, and higher net costs of borrowing. Please see above under the heading "2026Earnings and Same Community Portfolio Guidance" for further details. Please note, such assumptions are inherently subject to significant business, economic,competitive, market, regulatory, and other risks and uncertainties as outlined above, many of which are beyond the REIT's control. Actual results may differmateriallyfrommanagement'sexpectationsifanyoftheassumptionsreferredtoaboveprovetobeinaccurate.TheREITreviewsitskeyassumptionsregularlyandmay change its outlook on a going-forward basis if necessary.
All forward-looking statements and financial outlook are based only on information currently available to the REIT and are made as of the date of this news release. Except as expressly required by applicable Canadian securities law, the REIT assumes no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statement or financial outlook, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. All forward-looking statements and financial outlook in this news release are qualified by these cautionary statements.
SOURCE