HLS Therapeutics Announces Q1 2026 Financial Results
-
Q1 2026 revenue of
$12.9 million , up 2% year-over-year; Vascepa net sales grew 15%, the strongest quarterly growth since Q2 2025 -
Cash from operations of
$6.4 million in Q1 2026, up 80% year-over-year; net debt reduced to$31.9 million , down 32% from Q1 2025 - NILEMDO™ full commercial launch in April
-
2026 financial guidance reaffirmed: revenue of $56–60 million and Adjusted EBITDA of
$18 .5–21 million
Q1 F2026 FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS (comparisons are to the respective 2025 period)
- Q1 2026 revenue was
$12.9 million , Adjusted EBITDA was$3.5 million and cash from operations was$6.4 million , compared to$12.6 million ,$3.8 million and$3.5 million , respectively. - Vascepa net sales increased 15% to
$4.8 million in Q1 2026, compared to$4.2 million . - Vascepa unit growth was 18% in Q1 2026, reflecting sustained demand growth.
-
Canada andU.S. combined net sales of Clozaril were$7.8 million in Q1 2026, compared to$8.2 million . - Q1 2026 direct brand contribution for Clozaril was
$5.6 million and the cardiovascular portfolio had a break-even direct brand contribution inclusive of NILEMDO™ launch investment. - Made principal repayments on long-term debt totaling
$5.1 million in Q1 2026.
Q1 F2026 CORPORATE HIGHLIGHTS
- Completed preparation for NILEMDO's April commercial launch; subsequent to quarter-end, Canada Life and Sun Life - representing ~40% of privately insured Canadians - listed NILEMDO with full benefit and no prior authorization.
- Clozaril patient volumes in
Ontario returned to growth in March andApril 2026 , an encouraging indicator of business stabilization following the contracting dynamics experienced in 2025.
"Q1 results were in line with our expectations and consistent with our annual guidance," said
"The NILEMDO launch is off to a positive start with weekly sales running ahead of forecast. In addition, Canada Life and Sun Life - two of the largest private payers in
2026 OUTLOOK
HLS reaffirms its 2026 financial targets as follows:
- Consolidated revenue of
$56-60 million , representing mid-single-digit percentage growth. - Consolidated Adjusted EBITDA of
$18.5-21 million , representing relatively flat year-over-year performance largely due to NILEMDO launch costs. - Of note, future results could be impacted by continued exchange rate volatility.
Q1 F2025 FINANCIAL REVIEW
The Company's Management's Discussion and Analysis and Consolidated Financial Statements for the three months ended
Revenue
|
|
|
Three months ended
|
||
|
|
|
|
2026 |
2025 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Product sales |
|
|
|
|
|
Canada |
|
|
9,965 |
9,708 |
|
United States |
|
|
2,653 |
2,718 |
|
|
|
|
12,618 |
12,426 |
|
Royalties |
|
|
246 |
197 |
|
|
|
|
12,864 |
12,623 |
Revenue for Q1 2026 increased by 2% compared to Q1 2025. The increase is due to growth in Vascepa net sales, which were
Product sales –
|
000's of CAD |
|
|
Three months ended
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
2026 |
2025 |
% change |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Clozaril |
|
|
|
|
7,016 |
7,929 |
(11.5) % |
|
Vascepa |
|
|
|
|
6,552 |
5,978 |
9.6 % |
|
Other |
|
|
|
|
98 |
32 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13,666 |
13,939 |
(2.0) % |
In local currency, Canadian product sales decreased 2% to
Product Sales –
In the U.S. market, Clozaril revenue for Q1 2026 decreased 2% compared to Q1 2025, in line with expectations. The Company's specialty pharmacy program continues to help offset patient attrition.
Royalty revenues
Royalty revenue for Q1 2026 increased to
Operating Expenses
|
|
|
Three months ended
|
||
|
|
|
|
2026 |
2025 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cost of product sales |
|
|
2,681 |
2,398 |
|
Selling and marketing |
|
|
2,984 |
2,830 |
|
Medical, regulatory and patient support |
|
|
1,509 |
1,436 |
|
General and administrative |
|
|
2,227 |
2,139 |
|
|
|
|
9,401 |
8,803 |
Cost of product sales for Q1 2026 increased due primarily to higher Vascepa sales volumes.
Operating expenses for Q1 2026, comprising sales and marketing, G&A, and medical, regulatory, and patient support, increased 5% compared to Q1 2025, reflecting incremental NILEMDO launch investment.
Adjusted EBITDA 1
|
|
|
Three months ended
|
||
|
|
|
|
2026 |
2025 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net loss for the period |
|
|
(2,297) |
(4,436) |
|
Stock-based compensation |
|
|
142 |
651 |
|
Amortization and depreciation |
|
|
5,536 |
5,360 |
|
Finance and related costs, net |
|
|
(7) |
1,972 |
|
Other costs |
|
|
87 |
296 |
|
Income tax expense (recovery) |
|
|
2 |
(23) |
|
Adjusted EBITDA |
|
|
3,463 |
3,820 |
Adjusted EBITDA for Q1 2026 was
For Q1 2026, the direct brand contribution from Clozaril to Adjusted EBITDA was
Net Loss
Q1 2026 net loss was
Cash from Operations and Financial Position
Cash generated from operations for Q1 2026 was
HLS continues to strengthen its balance sheet through disciplined capital allocation. During Q1 2026, HLS made debt principal repayments totaling
Cash was
Q1 F2026 CONFERENCE CALL
HLS will hold a conference call today at
CONFERENCE ID: 88954
DATE:
TIME:
WEBCAST LINK: https://app.webinar.net/d5b9MbO46zE
TRADITIONAL DIAL-IN NUMBER: 1-888-699-1199 or 1-416-945-7677
RAPIDCONNECT: To instantly join the conference call by phone, please use the following URL to easily register and be connected into the conference call automatically: https://emportal.ink/4tMxa8d
TAPED REPLAY: 1-888-660-6345 or 1-289-819-1450
REPLAY CODE: 88954#
The taped replay will be available for seven days and the archived webcast will be available for 365 days.
A link to the live audio webcast and replay of the conference call will also be available on the events page of the investors section of
ABOUT
Formed in 2015, HLS is a pharmaceutical company focused on the acquisition and commercialization of late-stage development, commercial stage promoted and established branded pharmaceutical products in the North American markets. HLS's focus is on products targeting the central nervous system and cardiovascular therapeutic areas. HLS's management team is composed of seasoned pharmaceutical executives with a strong track record of success in these therapeutic areas and at managing products in each of these lifecycle stages. For more information visit: www.hlstherapeutics.com
1 CAUTIONARY NOTE REGARDING NON-IFRS MEASURES
This press release refers to certain non-IFRS measures. These measures are not recognized measures under IFRS, do not have a standardized meaning prescribed by IFRS and are therefore unlikely to be comparable to similar measures presented by other companies. Rather, these measures are provided as additional information to complement those IFRS measures by providing further understanding of HLS's results of operations from management's perspective. Accordingly, they should not be considered in isolation nor as a substitute for analysis of HLS's financial information reported under IFRS. HLS uses non-IFRS measures to provide investors with supplemental measures of its operating performance and thus highlight trends in its core business that may not otherwise be apparent when relying solely on IFRS financial measures. HLS also believes that securities analysts, investors and other interested parties frequently use non-IFRS measures in the evaluation of issuers. HLS's management also uses non-IFRS measures in order to facilitate operating performance comparisons from period to period, prepare annual operating budgets and assess HLS's ability to meet its future debt service, capital expenditure and working capital requirements.
In particular, management uses Adjusted EBITDA as a measure of HLS's performance. To reconcile net income (loss) for the period with Adjusted EBITDA, each of (i) "stock-based compensation", (ii) "amortization and depreciation", (iii) "finance and related costs, net", (iv) "other costs (income)", and (v) "income tax expense (recovery)" appearing in the Consolidated Statement of Net Income (Loss) are added to net income (loss) for the period to determine Adjusted EBITDA. Adjusted EBITDA does not have any standardized meaning prescribed by IFRS and is not necessarily comparable to similar measures presented by other companies. Adjusted EBITDA should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for net income (loss) prepared in accordance with IFRS as issued by the IASB.
FORWARD LOOKING INFORMATION
This release includes forward-looking statements regarding HLS and its business. Such statements are based on the current expectations and views of future events of HLS's management. In some cases the forward-looking statements can be identified by words or phrases such as "may", "will", "expect", "plan", "anticipate", "intend", "potential", "estimate", "believe" or the negative of these terms, or other similar expressions intended to identify forward-looking statements, including, among others, statements with respect to HLS's pursuit of additional product and pipeline opportunities in certain therapeutic markets, statements regarding growth opportunities, expectations regarding financial performance, and the NCIB and ASPP. The forward-looking events and circumstances discussed in this release may not occur and could differ materially as a result of known and unknown risk factors and uncertainties affecting HLS, including risks relating to the specialty pharmaceutical industry, risks related to the regulatory approval process, economic factors and many other factors beyond the control of HLS. Forward-looking statements and information by their nature are based on assumptions and involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors which may cause HLS's actual results, performance or achievements, or industry results, to be materially different from any future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statement or information. Accordingly, readers should not place undue reliance on any forward-looking statements or information. A discussion of the material risks and assumptions associated with this release can be found in the Company's Annual Information Form dated
|
|
|||
|
INTERIM CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION |
|||
|
Unaudited |
|||
|
[in thousands of |
|
|
|
|
|
|
As at |
As at |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
ASSETS |
|
|
|
|
Current |
|
|
|
|
Cash |
|
12,326 |
11,723 |
|
Accounts receivable |
|
8,132 |
7,862 |
|
Inventories |
|
7,362 |
8,139 |
|
Other current assets |
|
1,128 |
1,370 |
|
Total current assets |
|
28,948 |
29,094 |
|
Property, plant and equipment |
|
1,174 |
1,338 |
|
Intangible assets |
|
99,633 |
105,626 |
|
Deferred tax asset |
|
1,010 |
1,143 |
|
Other non-current assets |
|
322 |
328 |
|
Total assets |
|
131,087 |
137,529 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY |
|
||
|
Current |
|
|
|
|
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities |
|
9,926 |
10,438 |
|
Provisions |
|
13,699 |
10,456 |
|
Debt and other liabilities |
|
4,716 |
4,817 |
|
Income taxes payable |
|
481 |
410 |
|
Total current liabilities |
|
28,822 |
26,121 |
|
Debt and other liabilities |
|
40,837 |
46,678 |
|
Deferred tax liability |
|
2,858 |
3,060 |
|
Total liabilities |
|
72,517 |
75,859 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Shareholders' equity |
|
|
|
|
Share capital |
|
256,338 |
256,338 |
|
Contributed surplus |
|
16,392 |
16,164 |
|
Accumulated other comprehensive loss |
|
(7,711) |
(6,680) |
|
Deficit |
|
(206,449) |
(204,152) |
|
Total shareholders' equity |
|
58,570 |
61,670 |
|
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity |
|
131,087 |
137,529 |
|
|
|||||
|
INTERIM CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF LOSS |
|||||
|
Unaudited |
|||||
|
[in thousands of |
|
|
|||
|
|
|
Three months ended
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
2026 |
2025 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Revenue |
|
|
|
12,864 |
12,623 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Expenses |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cost of product sales |
|
|
|
2,681 |
2,398 |
|
Selling and marketing |
|
|
|
2,984 |
2,830 |
|
Medical, regulatory and patient support |
|
|
|
1,509 |
1,436 |
|
General and administrative |
|
|
|
2,227 |
2,139 |
|
Stock-based compensation |
|
|
|
142 |
651 |
|
Amortization and depreciation |
|
|
|
5,536 |
5,360 |
|
Finance and related costs, net |
|
|
|
(7) |
1,972 |
|
Other costs |
|
|
|
87 |
296 |
|
Loss before income taxes |
|
|
|
(2,295) |
(4,459) |
|
Income tax expense (recovery) |
|
|
|
2 |
(23) |
|
Net loss for the period |
|
|
|
(2,297) |
(4,436) |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
Net loss per share: |
|
|
|
||
|
Basic and diluted |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
INTERIM CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE LOSS |
||||
|
Unaudited |
||||
|
[in thousands of |
|
|
||
|
|
|
Three months ended
|
||
|
|
|
|
2026 |
2025 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net loss for the period |
|
|
(2,297) |
(4,436) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Item that may be reclassified subsequently to net loss |
|
|
|
|
|
Unrealized foreign currency translation adjustment |
|
|
(1,031) |
312 |
|
Comprehensive loss for the period |
|
|
(3,328) |
(4,124) |
|
|
||||||
|
INTERIM CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY |
||||||
|
Unaudited |
||||||
|
[in thousands of |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Share capital |
Contributed surplus |
Accumulated other |
Deficit |
Total |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Balance as at |
|
256,338 |
16,164 |
(6,680) |
(204,152) |
61,670 |
|
Stock option expense |
|
-- |
228 |
-- |
-- |
228 |
|
Net loss for the period |
|
-- |
-- |
-- |
(2,297) |
(2,297) |
|
Unrealized foreign currency |
|
-- |
-- |
(1,031) |
-- |
(1,031) |
|
Balance as at |
|
256,338 |
16,392 |
(7,711) |
(206,449) |
58,570 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Balance as at |
|
260,595 |
15,136 |
(10,210) |
(194,180) |
71,341 |
|
Shares repurchased |
|
(459) |
-- |
-- |
283 |
(176) |
|
Change in share purchase obligation |
|
-- |
(495) |
-- |
-- |
(495) |
|
Stock option expense |
|
-- |
252 |
-- |
-- |
252 |
|
Net loss for the period |
|
-- |
-- |
-- |
(4,436) |
(4,436) |
|
Unrealized foreign currency |
|
-- |
-- |
312 |
-- |
312 |
|
Balance as at |
|
260,136 |
14,893 |
(9,898) |
(198,333) |
66,798 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
INTERIM CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS |
|||
|
Unaudited |
|||
|
[in thousands of |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Three months ended
|
|
|
|
|
2026 |
2025 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
OPERATING ACTIVITIES |
|
|
|
|
Net loss for the period |
|
(2,297) |
(4,436) |
|
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to cash provided by operating activities |
|
|
|
|
Stock-based compensation |
|
142 |
651 |
|
Amortization and depreciation |
|
5,536 |
5,360 |
|
Accreted interest expense |
|
106 |
308 |
|
Foreign exchange |
|
(793) |
-- |
|
Deferred income taxes |
|
(69) |
(289) |
|
Net change in non-cash working capital balances related to operations |
|
3,742 |
1,949 |
|
Cash provided by operating activities |
|
6,367 |
3,543 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
INVESTING ACTIVITIES |
|
|
|
|
Additions to Intangible assets |
|
(383) |
-- |
|
Additions to property, plant and equipment |
|
-- |
(21) |
|
Cash provided by (used in) investing activities |
|
(383) |
(21) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
FINANCING ACTIVITIES |
|
|
|
|
Shares repurchased |
|
-- |
(176) |
|
Repayment of credit agreement borrowing |
|
(5,099) |
(2,960) |
|
Lease payments |
|
(162) |
(143) |
|
Cash used in financing activities |
|
(5,261) |
(3,279) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net increase in cash during the period |
|
723 |
243 |
|
Foreign currency translation |
|
(120) |
35 |
|
Cash, beginning of period |
|
11,723 |
17,456 |
|
Cash, end of period |
|
12,326 |
17,734 |
SOURCE