RenaissanceRe Reports $284.5 Million of Quarterly Net Income Available to Common Shareholders and $590.5 Million of Operating Income Available to Common Shareholders in Q1 2026.
Strong Performance Across All Three Drivers of Profit – Underwriting, Fee and Net Investment Income.
- 73.0% combined ratio.
-
Fee income of
$94.1 million , with strong contributions from management and performance fees. -
Net investment income of
$420.5 million , up 3.7% from Q1 2025. -
Repurchased
$352.5 million of common shares in Q1 2026. Repurchased an additional$104.8 million fromApril 1, 2026 , throughApril 24, 2026 . -
10.5% annualized return on average common equity, including mark-to-market losses of
$421.9 million , primarily from increased treasury yields and equity losses. - 21.8% annualized operating return on average common equity.
PEMBROKE,
|
Net Income Available to Common Shareholders per Diluted Common Share:
Operating Income Available to Common Shareholders per Diluted Common Share: |
||
|
Underwriting Income
|
Fee Income
|
Net Investment Income
|
|
Change in Book Value per Common Share: 1.4% Change in Tangible Book Value per Common Share Plus Change in Accum. Dividends: 1.7% |
||
|
Operating Return on Average Common Equity, Operating Income (Loss) Available (Attributable) to Common Shareholders, Operating Income (Loss) Available (Attributable) to Common Shareholders per Diluted Common Share, Change in Tangible Book Value per Common Share Plus Change in Accumulated Dividends and Adjusted Combined Ratio are non-GAAP financial measures; see “Comments on Non-GAAP Financial Measures” for a reconciliation of non-GAAP financial measures. |
||
|
|
|
We continue to shape the underwriting portfolio to deliver superior returns for our shareholders. In a competitive, but still attractive environment, we successfully deployed additional limit into our highest margin business, property catastrophe. |
|
Fee and investment income together contributed to a durable and diversified earnings base, with stable management fees, elevated performance fees, and investment income remaining near peak levels. During the quarter, we took advantage of investment market volatility to opportunistically reposition our investment portfolio, reducing our gold position, increasing allocations to investment-grade credit, and extending duration by half a year to further benefit from still attractive interest rate levels. |
|
We also repurchased |
|
Consolidated Financial Results |
|
|
Consolidated Highlights |
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
Three months ended |
||||||
|
|
(in thousands, except per share amounts and percentages) |
|
2026 |
|
|
|
2025 |
|
|
|
Gross premiums written |
$ |
3,478,873 |
|
|
$ |
4,155,503 |
|
|
|
Net premiums written |
|
2,678,296 |
|
|
|
3,443,529 |
|
|
|
Net premiums earned |
|
2,183,614 |
|
|
|
2,720,781 |
|
|
|
Underwriting income (loss) |
|
588,758 |
|
|
|
(770,597 |
) |
|
|
Combined ratio |
|
73.0 |
% |
|
|
128.3 |
% |
|
|
Adjusted combined ratio (1) |
|
72.0 |
% |
|
|
126.4 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
Net Income (Loss) |
|
|
|
||||
|
|
Available (attributable) to common shareholders |
|
284,535 |
|
|
|
161,147 |
|
|
|
Available (attributable) to common shareholders per diluted common share |
$ |
6.57 |
|
|
$ |
3.27 |
|
|
|
Return on average common equity - annualized |
|
10.5 |
% |
|
|
6.6 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
Operating Income (Loss) (1) |
|
|
|
||||
|
|
Available (attributable) to common shareholders (1) |
|
590,537 |
|
|
|
(69,754 |
) |
|
|
Available (attributable) to common shareholders per diluted common share (1) |
$ |
13.75 |
|
|
$ |
(1.49 |
) |
|
|
Operating return on average common equity - annualized (1) |
|
21.8 |
% |
|
|
(2.9 |
)% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
Book Value per Common Share |
|
|
|
||||
|
|
Book value per common share |
$ |
250.48 |
|
|
$ |
196.18 |
|
|
|
Quarterly change in book value per common share (2) |
|
1.4 |
% |
|
|
0.2 |
% |
|
|
Quarterly change in book value per common share plus change in accumulated dividends (2) |
|
1.6 |
% |
|
|
0.4 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
Tangible Book Value per Common Share (1) |
|
|
|
||||
|
|
Tangible book value per common share (1) |
$ |
233.49 |
|
|
$ |
178.31 |
|
|
|
Tangible book value per common share plus accumulated dividends (1) |
$ |
263.58 |
|
|
$ |
206.79 |
|
|
|
Quarterly change in tangible book value per common share plus change in accumulated dividends (1) (2) |
|
1.7 |
% |
|
|
0.9 |
% |
| (1) |
See “Comments on Non-GAAP Financial Measures” for a reconciliation of non-GAAP financial measures. |
|
| (2) |
Represents the percentage change during the three months ended |
|
Three Drivers of Profit: Underwriting, Fee and Investment Income |
Underwriting Results - Property Segment: Strong combined ratio of 34.1%, with lower catastrophe losses
|
|
Property Segment |
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
|
Three months ended |
|
Q/Q Change |
|||||||
|
|
(in thousands, except percentages) |
|
2026 |
|
|
|
2025 |
|
|
||
|
|
Gross premiums written |
$ |
1,707,420 |
|
|
$ |
2,130,833 |
|
|
(19.9 |
)% |
|
|
Net premiums written |
|
1,255,193 |
|
|
|
1,690,994 |
|
|
(25.8 |
)% |
|
|
Net premiums earned |
|
900,738 |
|
|
|
1,247,950 |
|
|
(27.8 |
)% |
|
|
Underwriting income (loss) |
|
593,863 |
|
|
|
(607,218 |
) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
Underwriting Ratios |
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
Net claims and claim expense ratio - current accident year |
|
27.2 |
% |
|
|
145.1 |
% |
|
(117.9) pts |
|
|
|
Net claims and claim expense ratio - prior accident years |
|
(17.9 |
)% |
|
|
(15.0 |
)% |
|
(2.9) pts |
|
|
|
Net claims and claim expense ratio - calendar year |
|
9.3 |
% |
|
|
130.1 |
% |
|
(120.8) pts |
|
|
|
Underwriting expense ratio |
|
24.8 |
% |
|
|
18.6 |
% |
|
6.2 pts |
|
|
|
Combined ratio |
|
34.1 |
% |
|
|
148.7 |
% |
|
(114.6) pts |
|
|
|
Adjusted combined ratio (1) |
|
33.0 |
% |
|
|
147.1 |
% |
|
(114.1) pts |
|
|
(1) |
See “Comments on Non-GAAP Financial Measures” for a reconciliation of non-GAAP financial measures. |
-
Gross premiums written decreased by
$423.4 million , or 19.9%, driven by:-
a decrease of
$387.0 million , or 23.2%, in the catastrophe class, as:-
Q1 2025 included
$338.4 million of reinstatement premiums, primarily related to theCalifornia wildfires; otherwise, not including reinstatement premiums, gross premiums written in the catastrophe class decreased by$42.8 million , or 3.2%, with rate reductions largely offset by other opportunities for growth.
-
Q1 2025 included
-
a decrease of
$36.4 million in the other property class, primarily due to rate decreases in catastrophe-exposed business.
-
a decrease of
-
Net claims and claim expense ratio - current accident year improved by 117.9 percentage points, due to:
-
a comparatively lower impact from large losses in the quarter, as Q1 2025 included 117.2 percentage points from the
California wildfires.
-
a comparatively lower impact from large losses in the quarter, as Q1 2025 included 117.2 percentage points from the
-
Net claims and claim expense ratio - prior accident years reflected net favorable development of 17.9%, driven by:
-
net favorable development of
$62.6 million in the catastrophe class, primarily from the large loss events in 2021, 2022 and 2023; and -
net favorable development of
$98.1 million in the other property class, primarily due to favorable attritional loss experience and net favorable development on the large loss events in 2024.
-
net favorable development of
-
Underwriting expense ratio increased by 6.2 percentage points, primarily driven by:
-
the impact during Q1 2025 of net reinstatement premiums of
$335.3 million , primarily from theCalifornia wildfires, which benefited the underwriting expense ratio by 6.8 percentage points in Q1 2025.
-
the impact during Q1 2025 of net reinstatement premiums of
- Combined ratio and adjusted combined ratio each improved primarily due to the lower current accident year net losses.
Underwriting Results - Casualty and Specialty Segment: Combined ratio of 100.4% and adjusted combined ratio of 99.4%, with lower impact from large losses compared to Q1 2025
|
|
Casualty and Specialty Segment |
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
|
Three months ended |
|
Q/Q Change |
|||||||
|
|
(in thousands, except percentages) |
|
2026 |
|
|
|
2025 |
|
|
||
|
|
Gross premiums written |
$ |
1,771,453 |
|
|
$ |
2,024,670 |
|
|
(12.5 |
)% |
|
|
Net premiums written |
|
1,423,103 |
|
|
|
1,752,535 |
|
|
(18.8 |
)% |
|
|
Net premiums earned |
|
1,282,876 |
|
|
|
1,472,831 |
|
|
(12.9 |
)% |
|
|
Underwriting income (loss) |
|
(5,105 |
) |
|
|
(163,379 |
) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
Underwriting Ratios |
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
Net claims and claim expense ratio - current accident year |
|
70.2 |
% |
|
|
76.7 |
% |
|
(6.5) pts |
|
|
|
Net claims and claim expense ratio - prior accident years |
|
(0.1 |
)% |
|
|
(0.6 |
)% |
|
0.5 pts |
|
|
|
Net claims and claim expense ratio - calendar year |
|
70.1 |
% |
|
|
76.1 |
% |
|
(6.0) pts |
|
|
|
Underwriting expense ratio |
|
30.3 |
% |
|
|
35.0 |
% |
|
(4.7) pts |
|
|
|
Combined ratio |
|
100.4 |
% |
|
|
111.1 |
% |
|
(10.7) pts |
|
|
|
Adjusted combined ratio (1) |
|
99.4 |
% |
|
|
108.8 |
% |
|
(9.4) pts |
|
|
(1) |
See “Comments on Non-GAAP Financial Measures” for a reconciliation of non-GAAP financial measures. |
-
Gross premiums written decreased by
$253.2 million , or 12.5%, primarily driven by decreases in the general casualty and other specialty classes. -
Net premiums written decreased by
$329.4 million , or 18.8%, consistent with the drivers for gross premiums written discussed above, in addition to an increase in the Company’s retrocessional purchases. - Net claims and claim expense ratio - current accident year improved by 6.5 percentage points compared to Q1 2025, principally driven by the lower impact of large loss events within the other specialty class.
- Net claims and claim expense ratio - prior accident years reflected net favorable development of 0.1%, and included an adverse impact of 0.4 percentage points from purchase accounting adjustments.
-
Underwriting expense ratio improved by 4.7 percentage points, primarily driven by:
- a 4.0 percentage point decrease in the acquisition expense ratio, due to changes in variable commissions and a decrease in purchase accounting adjustments related to the Validus Acquisition.
- Combined ratio and adjusted combined ratio each improved due to the lower impact of large loss events reflected in the net claims and claim expense ratio - current accident year and the lower underwriting expense ratio.
Fee Income:
|
|
Fee Income |
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
Three months ended |
|
Q/Q Change |
||||||
|
|
(in thousands) |
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
|||
|
|
Management fee income |
$ |
47,927 |
|
$ |
46,061 |
|
|
$ |
1,866 |
|
|
Performance fee income (loss) (1) |
|
46,199 |
|
|
(15,604 |
) |
|
|
61,803 |
|
|
Total fee income |
$ |
94,126 |
|
$ |
30,457 |
|
|
$ |
63,669 |
|
(1) |
Performance fees are based on the performance of the individual vehicles or products and may be zero or negative in a particular period. For example, large losses could potentially result in no performance fees or the reversal of previously accrued performance fees. |
- Performance fee income increased due to strong current year underwriting results, the recognition of deferred performance fees related to a return of capital in DaVinci, and higher prior accident years net favorable development within DaVinci.
-
Total fee income in Q1 2026 included
$72.2 million of fee income recorded in net income (loss) attributable to redeemable noncontrolling interests, which is not included in the Company’s underwriting income (loss).
Investment Results: Net investment income of
|
|
Investment Results |
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
Three months ended |
|
Q/Q Change |
||||||||
|
|
(in thousands, except percentages) |
|
2026 |
|
|
|
2025 |
|
|
|||
|
|
Net investment income |
$ |
420,502 |
|
|
$ |
405,353 |
|
|
$ |
15,149 |
|
|
|
Equity in earnings (losses) of other ventures |
|
20,485 |
|
|
|
17,828 |
|
|
|
2,657 |
|
|
|
Net realized and unrealized gains (losses) on investments |
|
(421,913 |
) |
|
|
332,940 |
|
|
|
(754,853 |
) |
|
|
Total investment result |
$ |
19,074 |
|
|
$ |
756,121 |
|
|
$ |
(737,047 |
) |
|
|
Net investment income return - annualized |
|
4.9 |
% |
|
|
5.1 |
% |
|
(0.2) pts |
||
|
|
Total investment return - annualized |
|
0.3 |
% |
|
|
9.6 |
% |
|
(9.3) pts |
||
-
Net investment income increased by
$15.1 million , primarily due to higher average invested assets and portfolio reallocation, resulting in increased income from fixed maturity investments trading and fixed income exchange traded funds. -
Net realized and unrealized losses on investments in Q1 2026 were driven by:
$267.9 million of net losses on fixed maturity-related investments, primarily due to increases in market yields in the quarter;$147.4 million of net losses on equity-related investments, primarily due to broader equity market declines;$60.4 million of net unrealized losses on direct private equity investments, driven by a decrease in the value of certain of the investments in the Company’s strategic investments portfolio; offset by$65.3 million of net gains on commodity-related investments, principally due to realized gains on the sale of a portion of the Company’s gold futures.
-
Total investments were
$35.2 billion atMarch 31, 2026 (December 31, 2025 -$36.1 billion ). The weighted average yield to maturity and duration on the Company’s investment portfolio (excluding investments that have no final maturity, yield to maturity or duration) was 5.1% and 2.9 years, respectively (December 31, 2025 - 4.8% and 2.6 years, respectively).
|
Other Items of Note |
-
Net income attributable to redeemable noncontrolling interests of
$222.5 million was primarily driven by:- strong underwriting income in DaVinci and Vermeer; and
$116.4 million of net investment income in the investment portfolios of the Company’s joint ventures and managed funds; partially offset by$65.2 million of net realized and unrealized losses in the investment portfolios of the Company’s joint ventures and managed funds; and$72.2 million of management and performance fee income.
-
Raised third party capital of
$61.4 million , including$46.0 million in Medici and$15.4 million in Medici UCITS. -
Returned third party capital of
$930.3 million , including:$729.5 million to investors in DaVinci, Vermeer and Top Layer through share repurchases and dividends following strong earnings across these vehicles in 2025; and- redemptions from certain third-party investors rebalancing their portfolios, primarily because of the strong results noted above.
-
Income tax expense of
$33.0 million in Q1 2026, compared to a benefit of$45.5 million in Q1 2025. The income tax expense was primarily driven by strong operating profits, partially offset by mark-to-market losses. -
Operational and corporate expenses decreased in Q1 2026, primarily driven by
Bermuda tax credits and partially offset by an increase in compensation expenses. -
Share repurchases of 1.2 million common shares at an aggregate cost of
$352.5 million and an average price of$289.36 per common share. Repurchased an additional$104.8 million fromApril 1, 2026 , throughApril 24, 2026 .
|
Conference Call Details and Additional Information |
Non-GAAP Financial Measures and Additional Financial Information
This Press Release includes certain financial measures that are not calculated in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the
Please refer to the “Investors - Reports & Filings” section of the Company’s website at www.renre.com for a copy of the Financial Supplement which includes additional information on the Company’s financial performance.
Conference Call Information
About
Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Statements
Any forward-looking statements made in this Press Release reflect RenaissanceRe’s current views with respect to future events and financial performance and are made pursuant to the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. The Company may also make forward-looking statements with respect to its business and industry, such as those relating to its strategy and management objectives, plans and expectations regarding its response and ability to adapt to changing economic conditions, market standing and product volumes, estimates of net negative impact and insured losses from loss events, competition in the industry and government initiatives and regulatory matters affecting the (re)insurance industries. The inclusion of forward-looking statements in this report should not be considered as a representation by the Company that its current objectives or plans will be achieved. Numerous factors could cause the Company’s actual results to differ materially from those addressed by the forward-looking statements, including the following: the Company’s exposure to natural and non-natural catastrophic events and circumstances and the variance they may cause in the Company’s financial results; the effect of climate change on the Company’s business, including the trend towards increasingly frequent and severe climate events; the effectiveness of the Company’s claims and claim expense reserving process; the effect of emerging claims and coverage issues; the performance of the Company’s investment portfolio and financial market volatility; the effects of inflation; the Company’s exposure to ceding companies and delegated authority counterparties and the risks they underwrite; the Company’s ability to maintain its financial strength ratings; the Company’s reliance on a small number of brokers; the highly competitive nature of the Company’s industry; the historically cyclical nature of the (re)insurance industries; collection on claimed retrocessional coverage and new retrocessional reinsurance being available; the Company’s ability to attract and retain key executives and employees; the Company’s ability to successfully implement its business strategies and initiatives; the Company’s exposure to credit loss from counterparties; the Company’s need to make many estimates and judgments in the preparation of its financial statements; the Company’s exposure to risks associated with its management of capital on behalf of investors; changes to the accounting rules and regulatory systems applicable to the Company’s business, including changes in
|
|
|||||||
|
Summary Consolidated Statements of Operations and Financial Data |
|||||||
|
(in thousands of United States Dollars, except per share amounts and percentages) |
|||||||
|
(Unaudited) |
|||||||
|
|
Three months ended |
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Revenues |
|
|
|
||||
|
Gross premiums written |
$ |
3,478,873 |
|
|
$ |
4,155,503 |
|
|
Net premiums written |
$ |
2,678,296 |
|
|
$ |
3,443,529 |
|
|
Decrease (increase) in unearned premiums |
|
(494,682 |
) |
|
|
(722,748 |
) |
|
Net premiums earned |
|
2,183,614 |
|
|
|
2,720,781 |
|
|
Net investment income |
|
420,502 |
|
|
|
405,353 |
|
|
Net foreign exchange gains (losses) |
|
(9,019 |
) |
|
|
(7,328 |
) |
|
Equity in earnings (losses) of other ventures |
|
20,485 |
|
|
|
17,828 |
|
|
Other income (loss) |
|
1,247 |
|
|
|
914 |
|
|
Net realized and unrealized gains (losses) on investments |
|
(421,913 |
) |
|
|
332,940 |
|
|
Total revenues |
|
2,194,916 |
|
|
|
3,470,488 |
|
|
Expenses |
|
|
|
||||
|
Net claims and claim expenses incurred |
|
983,971 |
|
|
|
2,743,758 |
|
|
Acquisition expenses |
|
521,850 |
|
|
|
647,435 |
|
|
Operational expenses |
|
89,035 |
|
|
|
100,185 |
|
|
Corporate expenses |
|
19,460 |
|
|
|
22,810 |
|
|
Interest expense |
|
31,786 |
|
|
|
27,086 |
|
|
Total expenses |
|
1,646,102 |
|
|
|
3,541,274 |
|
|
Income (loss) before taxes |
|
548,814 |
|
|
|
(70,786 |
) |
|
Income tax benefit (expense) |
|
(32,984 |
) |
|
|
45,525 |
|
|
Net income (loss) |
|
515,830 |
|
|
|
(25,261 |
) |
|
Net (income) loss attributable to redeemable noncontrolling interests |
|
(222,451 |
) |
|
|
195,252 |
|
|
Net income (loss) attributable to |
|
293,379 |
|
|
|
169,991 |
|
|
Dividends on preference shares |
|
(8,844 |
) |
|
|
(8,844 |
) |
|
Net income (loss) available (attributable) to |
$ |
284,535 |
|
|
$ |
161,147 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Net income (loss) available (attributable) to |
$ |
6.60 |
|
|
$ |
3.29 |
|
|
Net income (loss) available (attributable) to |
$ |
6.57 |
|
|
$ |
3.27 |
|
|
Operating income (loss) available (attributable) to |
$ |
13.75 |
|
|
$ |
(1.49 |
) |
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Average shares outstanding - basic |
|
42,434 |
|
|
|
48,334 |
|
|
Average shares outstanding - diluted |
|
42,628 |
|
|
|
48,514 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Net claims and claim expense ratio |
|
45.1 |
% |
|
|
100.8 |
% |
|
Underwriting expense ratio |
|
27.9 |
% |
|
|
27.5 |
% |
|
Combined ratio |
|
73.0 |
% |
|
|
128.3 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Return on average common equity - annualized |
|
10.5 |
% |
|
|
6.6 |
% |
|
Operating return on average common equity - annualized (1) |
|
21.8 |
% |
|
|
(2.9 |
)% |
|
(1) |
See Comments on Non-GAAP Financial Measures for a reconciliation of non-GAAP financial measures. |
|
|
|||||||
|
Summary Consolidated Balance Sheets |
|||||||
|
(in thousands of United States Dollars, except per share amounts) |
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Assets |
|
|
|
||||
|
Fixed maturity investments trading, at fair value |
$ |
24,901,291 |
|
|
$ |
24,884,323 |
|
|
Short-term investments, at fair value |
|
3,883,610 |
|
|
|
4,759,811 |
|
|
Equity investments, at fair value |
|
1,594,284 |
|
|
|
1,732,990 |
|
|
Other investments, at fair value |
|
4,651,495 |
|
|
|
4,574,214 |
|
|
Investments in other ventures, under equity method |
|
140,853 |
|
|
|
121,871 |
|
|
Total investments |
|
35,171,533 |
|
|
|
36,073,209 |
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
|
1,562,883 |
|
|
|
1,731,181 |
|
|
Premiums receivable |
|
8,097,885 |
|
|
|
7,252,454 |
|
|
Prepaid reinsurance premiums |
|
1,354,841 |
|
|
|
993,781 |
|
|
Reinsurance recoverable |
|
3,730,957 |
|
|
|
3,899,913 |
|
|
Accrued investment income |
|
234,709 |
|
|
|
233,688 |
|
|
Deferred acquisition costs and value of business acquired |
|
1,665,666 |
|
|
|
1,538,540 |
|
|
Deferred tax asset |
|
705,661 |
|
|
|
701,927 |
|
|
Receivable for investments sold |
|
182,534 |
|
|
|
414,523 |
|
|
Other assets |
|
393,908 |
|
|
|
328,087 |
|
|
|
|
617,772 |
|
|
|
633,087 |
|
|
Total assets |
$ |
53,718,349 |
|
|
$ |
53,800,390 |
|
|
Liabilities, Noncontrolling Interests and Shareholders’ Equity |
|
|
|
||||
|
Liabilities |
|
|
|
||||
|
Reserve for claims and claim expenses |
$ |
22,291,058 |
|
|
$ |
22,302,345 |
|
|
Unearned premiums |
|
6,885,462 |
|
|
|
6,028,174 |
|
|
Debt |
|
2,330,051 |
|
|
|
2,329,201 |
|
|
Reinsurance balances payable |
|
2,821,884 |
|
|
|
2,540,518 |
|
|
Payable for investments purchased |
|
308,635 |
|
|
|
533,101 |
|
|
Other liabilities |
|
523,894 |
|
|
|
856,302 |
|
|
Total liabilities |
|
35,160,984 |
|
|
|
34,589,641 |
|
|
Redeemable noncontrolling interests |
|
7,043,124 |
|
|
|
7,602,092 |
|
|
Shareholders’ Equity |
|
|
|
||||
|
Preference shares |
|
750,000 |
|
|
|
750,000 |
|
|
Common shares |
|
42,974 |
|
|
|
43,962 |
|
|
Additional paid-in capital |
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) |
|
(12,152 |
) |
|
|
(12,626 |
) |
|
Retained earnings |
|
10,733,419 |
|
|
|
10,827,321 |
|
|
Total shareholders’ equity attributable to |
|
11,514,241 |
|
|
|
11,608,657 |
|
|
Total liabilities, noncontrolling interests and shareholders’ equity |
$ |
53,718,349 |
|
|
$ |
53,800,390 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Book value per common share |
$ |
250.48 |
|
|
$ |
247.00 |
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||
|
Supplemental Financial Data - Segment Information |
|||||||||||||||
|
(in thousands of United States Dollars, except percentages) |
|||||||||||||||
|
(Unaudited) |
|||||||||||||||
|
|
Three months ended |
||||||||||||||
|
|
Property |
|
Casualty and Specialty |
|
Other |
|
Total |
||||||||
|
Gross premiums written |
$ |
1,707,420 |
|
|
$ |
1,771,453 |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
3,478,873 |
|
|
Net premiums written |
$ |
1,255,193 |
|
|
$ |
1,423,103 |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
2,678,296 |
|
|
Net premiums earned |
$ |
900,738 |
|
|
$ |
1,282,876 |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
2,183,614 |
|
|
Net claims and claim expenses incurred |
|
84,108 |
|
|
|
899,863 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
983,971 |
|
|
Acquisition expenses |
|
157,031 |
|
|
|
364,819 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
521,850 |
|
|
Operational expenses |
|
65,736 |
|
|
|
23,299 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
89,035 |
|
|
Underwriting income (loss) |
$ |
593,863 |
|
|
$ |
(5,105 |
) |
|
$ |
— |
|
|
|
588,758 |
|
|
Net investment income |
|
|
|
|
|
420,502 |
|
|
|
420,502 |
|
||||
|
Net foreign exchange gains (losses) |
|
|
|
|
|
(9,019 |
) |
|
|
(9,019 |
) |
||||
|
Equity in earnings (losses) of other ventures |
|
|
|
|
|
20,485 |
|
|
|
20,485 |
|
||||
|
Other income (loss) |
|
|
|
|
|
1,247 |
|
|
|
1,247 |
|
||||
|
Net realized and unrealized gains (losses) on investments |
|
|
|
|
|
(421,913 |
) |
|
|
(421,913 |
) |
||||
|
Corporate expenses |
|
|
|
|
|
(19,460 |
) |
|
|
(19,460 |
) |
||||
|
Interest expense |
|
|
|
|
|
(31,786 |
) |
|
|
(31,786 |
) |
||||
|
Income (loss) before taxes |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
548,814 |
|
||||||
|
Income tax benefit (expense) |
|
|
|
|
|
(32,984 |
) |
|
|
(32,984 |
) |
||||
|
Net (income) loss attributable to redeemable noncontrolling interests |
|
|
|
|
|
(222,451 |
) |
|
|
(222,451 |
) |
||||
|
Dividends on preference shares |
|
|
|
|
|
(8,844 |
) |
|
|
(8,844 |
) |
||||
|
Net income (loss) available (attributable) to |
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
284,535 |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
Net claims and claim expenses incurred – current accident year |
$ |
244,849 |
|
|
$ |
901,137 |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
1,145,986 |
|
|
Net claims and claim expenses incurred – prior accident years |
|
(160,741 |
) |
|
|
(1,274 |
) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(162,015 |
) |
|
Net claims and claim expenses incurred – total |
$ |
84,108 |
|
|
$ |
899,863 |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
983,971 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
Net claims and claim expense ratio – current accident year |
|
27.2 |
% |
|
|
70.2 |
% |
|
|
|
|
52.5 |
% |
||
|
Net claims and claim expense ratio – prior accident years |
|
(17.9 |
)% |
|
|
(0.1 |
)% |
|
|
|
|
(7.4 |
)% |
||
|
Net claims and claim expense ratio – calendar year |
|
9.3 |
% |
|
|
70.1 |
% |
|
|
|
|
45.1 |
% |
||
|
Underwriting expense ratio |
|
24.8 |
% |
|
|
30.3 |
% |
|
|
|
|
27.9 |
% |
||
|
Combined ratio |
|
34.1 |
% |
|
|
100.4 |
% |
|
|
|
|
73.0 |
% |
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
|
Three months ended |
||||||||||||||
|
|
Property |
|
Casualty and Specialty |
|
Other |
|
Total |
||||||||
|
Gross premiums written |
$ |
2,130,833 |
|
|
$ |
2,024,670 |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
4,155,503 |
|
|
Net premiums written |
$ |
1,690,994 |
|
|
$ |
1,752,535 |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
3,443,529 |
|
|
Net premiums earned |
$ |
1,247,950 |
|
|
$ |
1,472,831 |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
2,720,781 |
|
|
Net claims and claim expenses incurred |
|
1,623,257 |
|
|
|
1,120,501 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
2,743,758 |
|
|
Acquisition expenses |
|
167,645 |
|
|
|
479,790 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
647,435 |
|
|
Operational expenses |
|
64,266 |
|
|
|
35,919 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
100,185 |
|
|
Underwriting income (loss) |
$ |
(607,218 |
) |
|
$ |
(163,379 |
) |
|
$ |
— |
|
|
|
(770,597 |
) |
|
Net investment income |
|
|
|
|
|
405,353 |
|
|
|
405,353 |
|
||||
|
Net foreign exchange gains (losses) |
|
|
|
|
|
(7,328 |
) |
|
|
(7,328 |
) |
||||
|
Equity in earnings (losses) of other ventures |
|
|
|
|
|
17,828 |
|
|
|
17,828 |
|
||||
|
Other income (loss) |
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
|
|
|
914 |
|
||||
|
Net realized and unrealized gains (losses) on investments |
|
|
|
|
|
332,940 |
|
|
|
332,940 |
|
||||
|
Corporate expenses |
|
|
|
|
|
(22,810 |
) |
|
|
(22,810 |
) |
||||
|
Interest expense |
|
|
|
|
|
(27,086 |
) |
|
|
(27,086 |
) |
||||
|
Income (loss) before taxes |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(70,786 |
) |
||||||
|
Income tax benefit (expense) |
|
|
|
|
|
45,525 |
|
|
|
45,525 |
|
||||
|
Net (income) loss attributable to redeemable noncontrolling interests |
|
|
|
|
|
195,252 |
|
|
|
195,252 |
|
||||
|
Dividends on preference shares |
|
|
|
|
|
(8,844 |
) |
|
|
(8,844 |
) |
||||
|
Net income (loss) available (attributable) to |
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
161,147 |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
Net claims and claim expenses incurred – current accident year |
$ |
1,810,315 |
|
|
$ |
1,129,317 |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
2,939,632 |
|
|
Net claims and claim expenses incurred – prior accident years |
|
(187,058 |
) |
|
|
(8,816 |
) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(195,874 |
) |
|
Net claims and claim expenses incurred – total |
$ |
1,623,257 |
|
|
$ |
1,120,501 |
|
|
$ |
— |
|
|
$ |
2,743,758 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
Net claims and claim expense ratio – current accident year |
|
145.1 |
% |
|
|
76.7 |
% |
|
|
|
|
108.0 |
% |
||
|
Net claims and claim expense ratio – prior accident years |
|
(15.0 |
)% |
|
|
(0.6 |
)% |
|
|
|
|
(7.2 |
)% |
||
|
Net claims and claim expense ratio – calendar year |
|
130.1 |
% |
|
|
76.1 |
% |
|
|
|
|
100.8 |
% |
||
|
Underwriting expense ratio |
|
18.6 |
% |
|
|
35.0 |
% |
|
|
|
|
27.5 |
% |
||
|
Combined ratio |
|
148.7 |
% |
|
|
111.1 |
% |
|
|
|
|
128.3 |
% |
||
|
|
|||||
|
Supplemental Financial Data - Gross Premiums Written |
|||||
|
(in thousands of United States Dollars) |
|||||
|
(Unaudited) |
|||||
|
|
|
||||
|
|
Three months ended |
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
Property Segment |
|
|
|
||
|
Catastrophe |
$ |
1,279,607 |
|
$ |
1,666,641 |
|
Other property |
|
427,813 |
|
|
464,192 |
|
Property segment gross premiums written |
$ |
1,707,420 |
|
$ |
2,130,833 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
Casualty and Specialty Segment |
|
|
|
||
|
General casualty (1) |
$ |
500,958 |
|
$ |
680,449 |
|
Professional liability (2) |
|
299,696 |
|
|
236,961 |
|
Credit (3) |
|
359,304 |
|
|
400,753 |
|
Other specialty (4) |
|
611,495 |
|
|
706,507 |
|
Casualty and Specialty segment gross premiums written |
$ |
1,771,453 |
|
$ |
2,024,670 |
| (1) |
Includes automobile liability, casualty clash, employers’ liability, umbrella or excess casualty, workers’ compensation and general liability. |
|
| (2) |
Includes directors and officers, medical malpractice, professional indemnity and transactional liability. |
|
| (3) |
Includes financial guaranty, mortgage guaranty, political risk, surety and trade credit. |
|
| (4) |
Includes accident and health, agriculture, aviation, construction, cyber, energy, marine, satellite and terrorism. Lines of business such as regional multi-line and whole account may have characteristics of various other lines of business, and are allocated accordingly. |
|
|
|||||||
|
Supplemental Financial Data - Total Investment Result |
|||||||
|
(in thousands of United States Dollars, except percentages) |
|||||||
|
(Unaudited) |
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
Three months ended |
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Net investment income |
|
|
|
||||
|
Fixed maturity investments trading |
$ |
294,494 |
|
|
$ |
284,723 |
|
|
Short-term investments |
|
34,306 |
|
|
|
41,029 |
|
|
Equity investments |
|
|
|
||||
|
Fixed income exchange traded funds |
|
21,692 |
|
|
|
1,184 |
|
|
Common stock (1) |
|
677 |
|
|
|
726 |
|
|
Other investments |
|
|
|
||||
|
Catastrophe bonds |
|
39,932 |
|
|
|
54,754 |
|
|
Fund and direct private equity investments (1) |
|
25,211 |
|
|
|
18,723 |
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
|
11,163 |
|
|
|
11,110 |
|
|
|
|
427,475 |
|
|
|
412,249 |
|
|
Investment expenses |
|
(6,973 |
) |
|
|
(6,896 |
) |
|
Net investment income |
$ |
420,502 |
|
|
$ |
405,353 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Equity in earnings (losses) of other ventures (2) |
$ |
20,485 |
|
|
$ |
17,828 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Net realized and unrealized gains (losses) on investments (3) |
|
|
|
||||
|
Fixed maturity-related investments (4) |
$ |
(267,948 |
) |
|
$ |
312,877 |
|
|
Equity-related investments (5) |
|
(147,426 |
) |
|
|
(49,589 |
) |
|
Commodity-related investments (6) |
|
65,310 |
|
|
|
117,591 |
|
|
Other investments |
|
|
|
||||
|
Catastrophe bonds |
|
(11,829 |
) |
|
|
(40,413 |
) |
|
Fund and direct private equity investments (1) |
|
(60,020 |
) |
|
|
(7,526 |
) |
|
Net realized and unrealized gains (losses) on investments |
$ |
(421,913 |
) |
|
$ |
332,940 |
|
|
Total investment result (2) |
$ |
19,074 |
|
|
$ |
756,121 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Average invested assets |
$ |
35,622,372 |
|
|
$ |
33,116,302 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Net investment income return - annualized |
|
4.9 |
% |
|
|
5.1 |
% |
|
Total investment return - annualized (2) |
|
0.3 |
% |
|
|
9.6 |
% |
| (1) |
In the fourth quarter of 2025, the Company revised the description of its “other equity investments” to “common stock” and its “other investments - other” to “other investments - fund and direct private equity investments.” |
|
| (2) |
In the fourth quarter of 2025, the Company revised its presentation of “total investment result” and “total investment return - annualized” to include equity in earnings (losses) of other ventures. Comparative information for the prior periods presented have been updated to conform to the current presentation. |
|
| (3) |
In the fourth quarter of 2025, the Company revised its presentation of “net realized and unrealized gains (losses) on investments” to show amounts based on net investment exposure, which takes into account related derivative impacts. Comparative information for the prior periods have been updated to conform to the current presentation. |
|
| (4) |
Includes fixed maturity investments and investment-related derivatives, which includes interest rate futures, credit default swaps and interest rate swaps. |
|
| (5) |
Includes equity investments and investment-related derivatives, which includes equity futures and warrants. |
|
| (6) |
Includes commodity-related derivatives, which includes commodity futures and commodity options. |
|
Comments on Non-GAAP Financial Measures |
In addition to the GAAP financial measures set forth in this Press Release, the Company has included certain non-GAAP financial measures within the meaning of Regulation
Operating Income (Loss) Available (Attributable) to RenaissanceRe Common Shareholders, Operating Income (Loss) Available (Attributable) to RenaissanceRe Common Shareholders per Common Share – Diluted and Operating Return on Average Common Equity - Annualized
The Company uses “operating income (loss) available (attributable) to
The Company’s management believes that “operating income (loss) available (attributable) to
The following table is a reconciliation of: (1) net income (loss) available (attributable) to
|
|
Three months ended |
||||||
|
(in thousands of United States Dollars, except per share amounts and percentages) |
|
|
|
||||
|
Net income (loss) available (attributable) to |
$ |
284,535 |
|
|
$ |
161,147 |
|
|
Adjustment for: |
|
|
|
||||
|
Net realized and unrealized losses (gains) on investments, excluding other investments - catastrophe bonds |
|
410,084 |
|
|
|
(373,353 |
) |
|
Net foreign exchange losses (gains) |
|
9,019 |
|
|
|
7,328 |
|
|
Expenses (revenues) associated with acquisitions, dispositions and impairments |
|
3 |
|
|
|
1,436 |
|
|
Acquisition related purchase accounting adjustments (1) |
|
22,706 |
|
|
|
53,571 |
|
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
Income tax expense (benefit) (3) |
|
(79,743 |
) |
|
|
39,392 |
|
|
Net income (loss) attributable to redeemable noncontrolling interests (4) |
|
(56,067 |
) |
|
|
40,725 |
|
|
Operating income (loss) available (attributable) to |
$ |
590,537 |
|
|
$ |
(69,754 |
) |
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Net income (loss) available (attributable) to |
$ |
6.57 |
|
|
$ |
3.27 |
|
|
Adjustment for: |
|
|
|
||||
|
Net realized and unrealized losses (gains) on investments, excluding other investments - catastrophe bonds |
|
9.62 |
|
|
|
(7.70 |
) |
|
Net foreign exchange losses (gains) |
|
0.21 |
|
|
|
0.15 |
|
|
Expenses (revenues) associated with acquisitions, dispositions and impairments |
|
— |
|
|
|
0.04 |
|
|
Acquisition related purchase accounting adjustments (1) |
|
0.53 |
|
|
|
1.10 |
|
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
Income tax expense (benefit) (3) |
|
(1.86 |
) |
|
|
0.81 |
|
|
Net income (loss) attributable to redeemable noncontrolling interests (4) |
|
(1.32 |
) |
|
|
0.84 |
|
|
Operating income (loss) available (attributable) to |
$ |
13.75 |
|
|
$ |
(1.49 |
) |
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Return on average common equity - annualized |
|
10.5 |
% |
|
|
6.6 |
% |
|
Adjustment for: |
|
|
|
||||
|
Net realized and unrealized losses (gains) on investments, excluding other investments - catastrophe bonds |
|
15.2 |
% |
|
|
(15.4 |
)% |
|
Net foreign exchange losses (gains) |
|
0.3 |
% |
|
|
0.3 |
% |
|
Expenses (revenues) associated with acquisitions, dispositions and impairments |
|
— |
% |
|
|
0.1 |
% |
|
Acquisition related purchase accounting adjustments (1) |
|
0.8 |
% |
|
|
2.2 |
% |
|
|
|
— |
% |
|
|
— |
% |
|
Income tax expense (benefit) (3) |
|
(2.9 |
)% |
|
|
1.6 |
% |
|
Net income (loss) attributable to redeemable noncontrolling interests (4) |
|
(2.1 |
)% |
|
|
1.7 |
% |
|
Operating return on average common equity - annualized |
|
21.8 |
% |
|
|
(2.9 |
)% |
| (1) |
Represents the purchase accounting adjustments related to the amortization of acquisition related intangible assets, amortization (accretion) of value of business acquired (“VOBA”) and acquisition costs, and the fair value adjustments to the net reserves for claims and claim expenses for the three months ended |
|
| (2) |
Represents the net deferred tax benefit related to the 15% |
|
| (3) |
Represents the income tax expense or benefit associated with the adjustments to net income (loss) available (attributable) to |
|
| (4) |
Represents the portion of the adjustments above that are attributable to the Company’s redeemable noncontrolling interests, including the income tax impact of those adjustments. |
Tangible Book Value Per Common Share and Tangible Book Value Per Common Share Plus Accumulated Dividends
The Company has included in this Press Release “tangible book value per common share” and “tangible book value per common share plus accumulated dividends.” “Tangible book value per common share” is defined as book value per common share excluding per share amounts for (1) acquisition related goodwill and other intangible assets, (2) other goodwill and intangible assets, and (3) acquisition related purchase accounting adjustments. “Tangible book value per common share plus accumulated dividends” is defined as book value per common share excluding per share amounts for (1) acquisition related goodwill and other intangible assets, (2) other goodwill and intangible assets, and (3) acquisition related purchase accounting adjustments, plus accumulated dividends.
The Company’s management believes “tangible book value per common share” and “tangible book value per common share plus accumulated dividends” are useful to investors because they provide a more accurate measure of the realizable value of shareholder returns by excluding the impact of goodwill and intangible assets and acquisition related purchase accounting adjustments to provide for better comparability and a more accurate measure of the Company’s underlying operations. The following table is a reconciliation of book value per common share to “tangible book value per common share” and “tangible book value per common share plus accumulated dividends.”
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Book value per common share |
$ |
250.48 |
|
|
$ |
196.18 |
|
|
Adjustment for: |
|
|
|
||||
|
Acquisition related goodwill and other intangible assets (1) |
|
(14.38 |
) |
|
|
(14.02 |
) |
|
Other goodwill and intangible assets (2) |
|
(0.20 |
) |
|
|
(0.19 |
) |
|
Acquisition related purchase accounting adjustments (3) |
|
(2.41 |
) |
|
|
(3.66 |
) |
|
Tangible book value per common share |
|
233.49 |
|
|
|
178.31 |
|
|
Adjustment for accumulated dividends |
|
30.09 |
|
|
|
28.48 |
|
|
Tangible book value per common share plus accumulated dividends |
$ |
263.58 |
|
|
$ |
206.79 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Quarterly change in book value per common share (4) |
|
1.4 |
% |
|
|
0.2 |
% |
|
Quarterly change in book value per common share plus change in accumulated dividends (4) |
|
1.6 |
% |
|
|
0.4 |
% |
|
Quarterly change in tangible book value per common share plus change in accumulated dividends (4) |
|
1.7 |
% |
|
|
0.9 |
% |
| (1) |
Represents the acquired goodwill and other intangible assets at |
|
| (2) |
At |
|
| (3) |
Represents the purchase accounting adjustments related to the unamortized VOBA and acquisition costs, and the fair value adjustments to reserves at |
|
| (4) |
Represents the percentage change during the three months ended |
Adjusted Combined Ratio
The Company has included in this Press Release “adjusted combined ratio” for the Company, its reportable segments and certain classes of business. “Adjusted combined ratio” is defined as the combined ratio adjusted for the impact of acquisition related purchase accounting, which includes the amortization of acquisition related intangible assets, purchase accounting adjustments related to the amortization (accretion) of VOBA and acquisition costs, and the fair value adjustments to the net reserve for claims and claim expenses for the acquisitions of
|
|
Three months ended |
|||||||||||||
|
|
Catastrophe |
|
Other
|
|
Property |
|
Casualty and Specialty |
|
Total |
|||||
|
Combined ratio |
20.4 |
% |
|
56.8 |
% |
|
34.1 |
% |
|
100.4 |
% |
|
73.0 |
% |
|
Adjustment for acquisition related purchase accounting adjustments (1) |
(1.2 |
)% |
|
(0.7 |
)% |
|
(1.1 |
)% |
|
(1.0 |
)% |
|
(1.0 |
)% |
|
Adjusted combined ratio |
19.2 |
% |
|
56.1 |
% |
|
33.0 |
% |
|
99.4 |
% |
|
72.0 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
Three months ended |
|||||||||||||
|
|
Catastrophe |
|
Other
|
|
Property |
|
Casualty and Specialty |
|
Total |
|||||
|
Combined ratio |
175.6 |
% |
|
83.6 |
% |
|
148.7 |
% |
|
111.1 |
% |
|
128.3 |
% |
|
Adjustment for acquisition related purchase accounting adjustments (1) |
(1.6 |
)% |
|
(1.5 |
)% |
|
(1.6 |
)% |
|
(2.3 |
)% |
|
(1.9 |
)% |
|
Adjusted combined ratio |
174.0 |
% |
|
82.1 |
% |
|
147.1 |
% |
|
108.8 |
% |
|
126.4 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
(1) |
Adjustment for acquisition related purchase accounting includes the amortization of the acquisition related intangible assets and purchase accounting adjustments related to the net amortization (accretion) of VOBA and acquisition costs, and the fair value adjustments to the net reserve for claims and claim expenses for the acquisitions of |
View source version on businesswire.com: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20260428919141/en/
INVESTOR CONTACT:
Senior Vice President, Finance & Investor Relations
(441) 239-4830
MEDIA CONTACT:
Senior Vice President, Investor Relations
(441) 239-4946
or
(917) 842-7859
Source: