Sony Corp6758:TYO

2,775.5
0.00 / 0.00%
0
28.44 %
1.63
Close in JPYToday's changeShares traded1 year changeBeta
Data delayed at least 20 minutes, as of Jun 24 2016 07:00 BST.
See more company Information on this page. Log in or Register for free now
In millions of JPY (except for per share items)
Fiscal data as of Mar 31 2016201620152014
ASSETS
Cash And Short Term Investments1,930,0091,886,1441,879,032
Total Receivables, Net1,059,6501,131,8491,095,670
Total Inventory683,146665,432733,943
Prepaid expenses482,982466,688443,173
Other current assets, total40,94047,78853,068
Total current assets4,196,7274,197,9014,204,886
Property, plant & equipment, net820,818739,285750,010
Goodwill, net606,290561,255691,803
Intangibles, net615,754642,361675,663
Long term investments9,234,0838,531,3537,919,011
Note receivable - long term------
Other long term assets800,851767,307711,106
Total assets16,673,39015,834,33115,333,720
LIABILITIES
Accounts payable550,964622,215712,829
Accrued expenses------
Notes payable/short-term debt149,27262,008111,836
Current portion long-term debt/capital leases199,543159,517265,918
Other current liabilities, total3,930,9713,901,8503,693,031
Total current liabilities4,830,7504,745,5904,783,614
Total long term debt599,853712,087916,648
Total debt948,668933,6121,294,402
Deferred income tax450,926445,876410,896
Minority interest668,548616,640529,119
Other liabilities, total7,659,9736,997,0616,435,306
Total liabilities14,210,05013,517,25413,075,583
SHAREHOLDERS EQUITY
Common stock858,867707,038646,654
Additional paid-in capital1,325,7191,185,7771,127,090
Retained earnings (accumulated deficit)936,331813,765940,262
Treasury stock - common(4,259)(4,220)(4,284)
Unrealized gain (loss)----127,509
Other equity, total(653,318)(385,283)(579,094)
Total equity2,463,3402,317,0772,258,137
Total liabilities & shareholders' equity16,673,39015,834,33115,333,720
Total common shares outstanding1,2611,1691,044
Treasury shares - common primary issue1.051.031.03
© Thomson Reuters Click for restrictions.

All markets data located on FT.com is subject to the FT Terms & Conditions.

All content on FT.com is for your general information and use only and is not intended to address your particular requirements. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by FT and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.

Any information that you receive via FT.com is at best delayed intraday data and not "real time". Share price information may be rounded up/down and therefore not entirely accurate. FT is not responsible for any use of content by you outside its scope as stated in the FT Terms & Conditions.