Sony Corp6758:TYO

1,681.5
0.00 / 0.00%
0
24.22%
1.52
Close in JPYToday's changeShares traded1 year changeBeta
See more company Information on this page. Log in or Register for free now
In millions of JPY (except for per share items)
Fiscal data as of Mar 31 2014201420132012
ASSETS
Cash And Short Term Investments1,879,0321,523,9581,575,489
Total Receivables, Net1,048,725924,634971,959
Total Inventory733,943710,054707,052
Prepaid expenses490,118443,272463,693
Other current assets, total53,06844,61536,769
Total current assets4,204,8863,646,5333,754,962
Property, plant & equipment, net750,010861,550930,998
Goodwill, net691,803643,243576,758
Intangibles, net951,462964,710773,747
Long term investments7,919,0117,317,1256,319,476
Note receivable - long term------
Other long term assets213,334204,685398,030
Total assets15,333,72014,211,03313,295,667
LIABILITIES
Accounts payable712,829572,102758,680
Accrued expenses------
Notes payable/short-term debt111,83687,89499,878
Current portion long-term debt/capital leases265,918156,288310,483
Other current liabilities, total3,611,1893,423,7253,360,940
Total current liabilities4,701,7724,240,0094,529,981
Total long term debt916,648938,428762,226
Total debt1,294,4021,182,6101,172,587
Deferred income tax410,896369,919284,499
Minority interest529,119482,739481,230
Other liabilities, total6,517,1485,987,6765,208,840
Total liabilities13,075,58312,018,77111,266,776
SHAREHOLDERS EQUITY
Common stock646,654630,923630,923
Additional paid-in capital1,127,0901,110,5311,160,236
Retained earnings (accumulated deficit)940,2621,094,7751,084,462
Treasury stock - common(4,284)(4,472)(4,637)
Unrealized gain (loss)----64,882
Other equity, total(451,585)(639,495)(906,975)
Total equity2,258,1372,192,2622,028,891
Total liabilities & shareholders' equity15,333,72014,211,03313,295,667
Total common shares outstanding1,0441,0111,004
Treasury shares - common primary issue1.031.051.06
© Thomson Reuters Click for restrictions.

All markets data located on FT.com is subject to the FT Terms & Conditions.

All content on FT.com is for your general information and use only and is not intended to address your particular requirements. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by FT and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.

Any information that you receive via FT.com is at best delayed intraday data and not "real time". Share price information may be rounded up/down and therefore not entirely accurate. FT is not responsible for any use of content by you outside its scope as stated in the FT Terms & Conditions.