Sony Corp6758:TYO

3,466
67.00 / 1.90 %
10.76m
86.85%
1.69
Close in JPYToday's changeShares traded1 year changeBeta
Data delayed at least 20 minutes, as of Aug 03 2015 07:00 BST.
See more company Information on this page. Log in or Register for free now
In millions of JPY (except for per share items)
Fiscal data as of Mar 31 2015201520142013
ASSETS
Cash And Short Term Investments1,886,1441,879,0321,523,958
Total Receivables, Net1,131,8491,095,670924,634
Total Inventory665,432733,943710,054
Prepaid expenses466,688443,173443,272
Other current assets, total47,78853,06844,615
Total current assets4,197,9014,204,8863,646,533
Property, plant & equipment, net739,285750,010861,550
Goodwill, net561,255691,803643,243
Intangibles, net947,593951,462964,710
Long term investments8,531,3537,919,0117,317,125
Note receivable - long term------
Other long term assets246,736213,334204,685
Total assets15,834,33115,333,72014,211,033
LIABILITIES
Accounts payable622,215712,829572,102
Accrued expenses------
Notes payable/short-term debt62,008111,83687,894
Current portion long-term debt/capital leases159,517265,918156,288
Other current liabilities, total3,901,8503,693,0313,498,805
Total current liabilities4,745,5904,783,6144,315,089
Total long term debt712,087916,648938,428
Total debt933,6121,294,4021,182,610
Deferred income tax445,876410,896369,919
Minority interest616,640529,119482,739
Other liabilities, total6,997,0616,435,3065,912,596
Total liabilities13,517,25413,075,58312,018,771
SHAREHOLDERS EQUITY
Common stock707,038646,654630,923
Additional paid-in capital1,185,7771,127,0901,110,531
Retained earnings (accumulated deficit)813,765940,2621,094,775
Treasury stock - common(4,220)(4,284)(4,472)
Unrealized gain (loss)--127,509109,079
Other equity, total(385,283)(579,094)(748,574)
Total equity2,317,0772,258,1372,192,262
Total liabilities & shareholders' equity15,834,33115,333,72014,211,033
Total common shares outstanding1,1691,0441,011
Treasury shares - common primary issue1.031.031.05
© Thomson Reuters Click for restrictions.

All markets data located on FT.com is subject to the FT Terms & Conditions.

All content on FT.com is for your general information and use only and is not intended to address your particular requirements. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by FT and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.

Any information that you receive via FT.com is at best delayed intraday data and not "real time". Share price information may be rounded up/down and therefore not entirely accurate. FT is not responsible for any use of content by you outside its scope as stated in the FT Terms & Conditions.