Werner Enterprises Reports First Quarter 2026 Results
First Quarter 2026 Highlights (all metrics compared to first quarter 2025)
-
Total revenues of
$808.6 million , increased$96.5 million , or 14% -
Operating income was
$4.0 million compared to a$5.8 million operating loss in the prior year; non-GAAP adjusted operating income of$11.9 million compared to non-GAAP adjusted operating loss of$1.8 million in the prior year - Operating margin of 0.5%, increased 130 basis points from (0.8)%; non-GAAP adjusted operating margin of 1.5%, increased 180 basis points from (0.3)%
-
Diluted loss per share was
$0.07 compared to diluted loss per share of$0.16 in the prior year; non-GAAP adjusted diluted earnings per share was$0.02 compared to non-GAAP adjusted diluted loss per share of$0.12 in the prior year
"The first quarter reflects early results from our strategic positioning and positive momentum in our core business," said
Total revenues for the quarter were
Operating income increased
TTS had operating income of
Net interest expense of
Net gains on our strategic investments were
Net loss attributable to Werner was
Key Consolidated Financial Metrics
|
|
Three Months Ended
|
|||||||||
|
(In thousands, except per share amounts) |
|
2026 |
|
|
|
2025 |
|
|
Y/Y Change |
|
|
Total revenues |
$ |
808,610 |
|
|
$ |
712,114 |
|
|
14 |
% |
|
|
$ |
594,312 |
|
|
$ |
501,875 |
|
|
18 |
% |
|
Werner Logistics revenues |
$ |
195,836 |
|
|
$ |
195,558 |
|
|
0 |
% |
|
Operating income (loss) |
$ |
3,995 |
|
|
$ |
(5,832 |
) |
|
169 |
% |
|
Operating margin |
|
0.5 |
% |
|
|
(0.8 |
)% |
|
130 bps |
|
|
Net loss attributable to Werner |
$ |
(4,262 |
) |
|
$ |
(10,098 |
) |
|
58 |
% |
|
Diluted loss per share |
$ |
(0.07 |
) |
|
$ |
(0.16 |
) |
|
56 |
% |
|
Adjusted operating income (loss)(1) |
$ |
11,943 |
|
|
$ |
(1,803 |
) |
|
762 |
% |
|
Adjusted operating margin (1) |
|
1.5 |
% |
|
|
(0.3 |
)% |
|
180 bps |
|
|
Adjusted net income (loss) attributable to Werner (1) |
$ |
1,312 |
|
|
$ |
(7,210 |
) |
|
118 |
% |
|
Adjusted diluted earnings (loss) per share (1) |
$ |
0.02 |
|
|
$ |
(0.12 |
) |
|
117 |
% |
|
(1) See attached Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures - Consolidated. |
||||||||||
-
Revenues of
$594.3 million increased$92.4 million ; trucking revenues, net of fuel surcharge, increased$75.2 million , or 17% year over year -
Operating income was
$13.9 million compared to a$0.9 million operating loss in the prior year; non-GAAP adjusted operating income of$14.8 million increased$12.9 million due to lower insurance and claims expense (excludingFirstFleet ), the addition ofFirstFleet , profitability improvement in One-Way Truckload and higher gains from sale of used equipment - Operating margin of 2.3%, increased 250 basis points from (0.2%); non-GAAP adjusted operating margin, net of fuel surcharge, of 2.9% increased 250 basis points from 0.4%
-
Average segment trucks in service totaled 8,454, an increase of 1,039 trucks year over year, or 14.0%, while segment trucks at quarter end increased by 1,600 trucks, or 21.5%. The increase is driven by the
FirstFleet acquisition, partially offset by a smaller One-Way Truckload fleet - Dedicated unit trucks at quarter end totaled 7,080, or 78% of the total TTS segment fleet, compared to 4,835 trucks, or 65%, a year ago
- One-Way Truckload revenues per truck per week increased 9.6% from restructuring efforts over the last two quarters, higher spot and contractual rate increases
- One-Way revenues per total mile, net of fuel surcharge, increased 3.6% year over year
We acquired
Key Truckload Transportation Services Segment Financial Metrics
|
|
Three Months Ended
|
|||||||||
|
(In thousands) |
|
2026 |
|
|
|
2025 |
|
|
Y/Y Change |
|
|
Trucking revenues, net of fuel surcharge |
$ |
508,281 |
|
|
$ |
433,073 |
|
|
17 |
% |
|
Trucking fuel surcharge revenues |
|
78,468 |
|
|
|
57,640 |
|
|
36 |
% |
|
Non-trucking and other revenues |
|
7,563 |
|
|
|
11,162 |
|
|
(32 |
)% |
|
Total revenues |
$ |
594,312 |
|
|
$ |
501,875 |
|
|
18 |
% |
|
Operating income (loss) |
$ |
13,938 |
|
|
$ |
(916 |
) |
|
1622 |
% |
|
Operating margin |
|
2.3 |
% |
|
|
(0.2 |
%) |
|
250 bps |
|
|
Operating ratio |
|
97.7 |
% |
|
|
100.2 |
% |
|
(250) bps |
|
|
Adjusted operating income (1) |
$ |
14,825 |
|
|
$ |
1,964 |
|
|
655 |
% |
|
Adjusted operating margin (1) |
|
2.5 |
% |
|
|
0.4 |
% |
|
210 bps |
|
|
Adjusted operating margin, net of fuel surcharge (1) |
|
2.9 |
% |
|
|
0.4 |
% |
|
250 bps |
|
|
Adjusted operating ratio (1) |
|
97.5 |
% |
|
|
99.6 |
% |
|
(210) bps |
|
|
Adjusted operating ratio, net of fuel surcharge (1) |
|
97.1 |
% |
|
|
99.6 |
% |
|
(250) bps |
|
|
(1) See attached Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures - |
||||||||||
Werner Logistics Segment
-
Revenues of
$195.8 million increased$0.3 million , essentially flat year over year -
Operating loss was
$2.0 million compared to a$0.5 million operating loss in the prior year; non-GAAP adjusted operating loss of$0.9 million , compared to non-GAAP adjusted operating income of$0.7 million in the prior year - Operating margin of (1.0)% decreased 80 basis points from (0.2)%; non-GAAP adjusted operating margin of (0.4)% decreased 70 basis points from 0.3%
Truckload Logistics revenues (72% of Werner Logistics revenues) decreased
Intermodal revenues (17% of Werner Logistics revenues) increased
Final Mile revenues (11% of Werner Logistics revenues) increased
Key Werner Logistics Segment Financial Metrics
|
Three Months Ended
|
||||||||||
|
(In thousands) |
|
2026 |
|
|
|
2025 |
|
|
Y/Y Change |
|
|
Total revenues |
$ |
195,836 |
|
|
$ |
195,558 |
|
|
0 |
% |
|
Operating expenses: |
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Purchased transportation expense |
|
168,530 |
|
|
|
167,158 |
|
|
1 |
% |
|
Other operating expenses |
|
29,311 |
|
|
|
28,875 |
|
|
2 |
% |
|
Total operating expenses |
|
197,841 |
|
|
|
196,033 |
|
|
1 |
% |
|
Operating loss |
$ |
(2,005 |
) |
|
$ |
(475 |
) |
|
(322 |
)% |
|
Operating margin |
|
(1.0 |
)% |
|
|
(0.2 |
)% |
|
(80) bps |
|
|
Adjusted operating income (loss) (1) |
$ |
(857 |
) |
|
$ |
674 |
|
|
(227 |
)% |
|
Adjusted operating margin (1) |
|
(0.4 |
)% |
|
|
0.3 |
% |
|
(70) bps |
|
|
(1) See attached Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures - Werner Logistics Segment. |
||||||||||
Cash Flow and Capital Allocation
Cash flow from operations in first quarter 2026 was
Net capital expenditures in first quarter 2026 were
Gains on sales of property and equipment in first quarter 2026 were
We did not repurchase shares of our common stock in first quarter 2026. As of
As of
On
2026 Guidance Metrics and Assumptions
The following table summarizes our updated 2026 guidance assumptions:
|
|
Prior 2026 Guidance (as of 2/5/26) |
Actual (as of 3/31/26) |
Current 2026 Guidance (as of 4/28/26) |
|
TTS average truck count growth
|
23% to 28% (2026 vs. 2025) |
14.0% (1Q26 vs. 1Q25) |
23% to 28% (2026 vs. 2025) |
|
Net capital expenditures |
(2026) |
(1Q26) |
(2026) |
|
TTS Guidance |
|
|
|
|
Dedicated RPTPW (1) growth |
(1)% to 2% (2026 vs. 2025) |
0.8% (1Q26 vs. 1Q25) |
Flat to 3% (2026 vs. 2025) |
|
One-Way Truckload RPTM (1) growth |
Flat to 3% (1H26 vs.1H25) |
3.6% (1Q26 vs. 1Q25) |
1% to 4% (2Q26 vs. 2Q25) |
|
Assumptions |
|
|
|
|
Effective income tax rate |
25.5% to 26.5% (2026) |
24.9% (1Q26) |
25.5% to 26.5% (2026) |
|
(1) Net of fuel surcharge revenues |
|||
Call Information
A replay of the conference call will be available on
About
This press release may contain forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, and made pursuant to the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, as amended. Such forward-looking statements are based on information presently available to the Company’s management and are current only as of the date made. Actual results could also differ materially from those anticipated as a result of a number of factors, including, but not limited to, those discussed in the Company’s latest available Annual Report on Form 10-K and any subsequently filed Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q.
For those reasons, undue reliance should not be placed on any forward-looking statement. The Company assumes no duty or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statement, although it may do so from time to time as management believes is warranted or as may be required by applicable securities law. Any such updates or revisions may be made by filing reports with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”), through the issuance of press releases or by other methods of public disclosure.
Consolidated Financial Information
|
INCOME STATEMENT |
|||||||||||||
|
(Unaudited) |
|||||||||||||
|
(In thousands, except per share amounts) |
|||||||||||||
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
|
Three Months Ended
|
||||||||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||||||||
|
|
$ |
|
% |
|
$ |
|
% |
||||||
|
Operating revenues |
$ |
808,610 |
|
|
100.0 |
|
|
$ |
712,114 |
|
|
100.0 |
|
|
Operating expenses: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
Salaries, wages and benefits |
|
279,661 |
|
|
34.6 |
|
|
|
243,225 |
|
|
34.2 |
|
|
Fuel |
|
82,445 |
|
|
10.2 |
|
|
|
63,092 |
|
|
8.9 |
|
|
Supplies and maintenance |
|
67,805 |
|
|
8.4 |
|
|
|
60,040 |
|
|
8.4 |
|
|
Taxes and licenses |
|
22,828 |
|
|
2.8 |
|
|
|
22,344 |
|
|
3.1 |
|
|
Insurance and claims |
|
41,928 |
|
|
5.2 |
|
|
|
43,777 |
|
|
6.2 |
|
|
Depreciation and amortization |
|
76,197 |
|
|
9.4 |
|
|
|
70,049 |
|
|
9.8 |
|
|
Rent and purchased transportation |
|
221,104 |
|
|
27.3 |
|
|
|
206,142 |
|
|
28.9 |
|
|
Communications and utilities |
|
4,591 |
|
|
0.6 |
|
|
|
4,357 |
|
|
0.6 |
|
|
Other |
|
8,056 |
|
|
1.0 |
|
|
|
4,920 |
|
|
0.7 |
|
|
Total operating expenses |
|
804,615 |
|
|
99.5 |
|
|
|
717,946 |
|
|
100.8 |
|
|
Operating income (loss) |
|
3,995 |
|
|
0.5 |
|
|
|
(5,832 |
) |
|
(0.8 |
) |
|
Other expense (income): |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
Interest expense |
|
11,650 |
|
|
1.4 |
|
|
|
9,537 |
|
|
1.3 |
|
|
Interest income |
|
(1,503 |
) |
|
(0.2 |
) |
|
|
(1,492 |
) |
|
(0.2 |
) |
|
Loss (gain) on investments in equity securities |
|
(26 |
) |
|
— |
|
|
|
2 |
|
|
— |
|
|
Earnings from equity method investment |
|
(86 |
) |
|
— |
|
|
|
(123 |
) |
|
— |
|
|
Other |
|
(98 |
) |
|
— |
|
|
|
(368 |
) |
|
— |
|
|
Total other expense, net |
|
9,937 |
|
|
1.2 |
|
|
|
7,556 |
|
|
1.1 |
|
|
Loss before income taxes |
|
(5,942 |
) |
|
(0.7 |
) |
|
|
(13,388 |
) |
|
(1.9 |
) |
|
Income tax benefit |
|
(1,481 |
) |
|
(0.1 |
) |
|
|
(3,167 |
) |
|
(0.5 |
) |
|
Net loss |
|
(4,461 |
) |
|
(0.6 |
) |
|
|
(10,221 |
) |
|
(1.4 |
) |
|
Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interest |
|
199 |
|
|
0.1 |
|
|
|
123 |
|
|
— |
|
|
Net loss attributable to Werner |
|
(4,262 |
) |
|
(0.5 |
) |
|
|
(10,098 |
) |
|
(1.4 |
) |
|
Diluted shares outstanding |
|
59,910 |
|
|
|
|
|
61,890 |
|
|
|
||
|
Diluted loss per share |
$ |
(0.07 |
) |
|
|
|
$ |
(0.16 |
) |
|
|
||
|
CONDENSED BALANCE SHEET |
|||||||
|
(In thousands, except share amounts) |
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
(Unaudited) |
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
ASSETS |
|
|
|
||||
|
Current assets: |
|
|
|
||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
$ |
61,544 |
|
|
$ |
59,922 |
|
|
Accounts receivable, trade, less allowance of |
|
485,479 |
|
|
|
394,933 |
|
|
Other receivables |
|
15,434 |
|
|
|
20,398 |
|
|
Inventories and supplies |
|
14,404 |
|
|
|
12,104 |
|
|
Prepaid expenses |
|
57,213 |
|
|
|
57,184 |
|
|
Assets held for sale |
|
23,226 |
|
|
|
32,643 |
|
|
Other current assets |
|
45,616 |
|
|
|
35,665 |
|
|
Total current assets |
|
702,916 |
|
|
|
612,849 |
|
|
Property and equipment |
|
3,040,309 |
|
|
|
2,901,984 |
|
|
Less – accumulated depreciation |
|
1,140,064 |
|
|
|
1,111,480 |
|
|
Property and equipment, net |
|
1,900,245 |
|
|
|
1,790,504 |
|
|
Finance lease right-of-use assets, net |
|
53,913 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
|
144,444 |
|
|
|
129,104 |
|
|
Intangible assets, net |
|
65,168 |
|
|
|
44,603 |
|
|
Operating lease right-of-use assets, net |
|
108,212 |
|
|
|
39,703 |
|
|
Other non-current assets |
|
287,166 |
|
|
|
271,911 |
|
|
Total assets |
$ |
3,262,064 |
|
|
$ |
2,888,674 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
LIABILITIES, TEMPORARY EQUITY AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY |
|
|
|
||||
|
Current liabilities: |
|
|
|
||||
|
Accounts payable |
$ |
137,517 |
|
|
$ |
95,084 |
|
|
Current portion of long-term debt |
|
8,600 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
Insurance and claims accruals |
|
114,769 |
|
|
|
99,827 |
|
|
Accrued payroll |
|
63,709 |
|
|
|
51,442 |
|
|
Accrued expenses |
|
18,156 |
|
|
|
16,199 |
|
|
Current maturities of finance lease liabilities |
|
26,706 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
Current maturities of operating lease liabilities |
|
48,832 |
|
|
|
15,451 |
|
|
Other current liabilities |
|
69,521 |
|
|
|
36,781 |
|
|
Total current liabilities |
|
487,810 |
|
|
|
314,784 |
|
|
Long-term debt, net of current portion |
|
869,600 |
|
|
|
752,000 |
|
|
Finance lease liabilities, less current maturities |
|
26,878 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
Operating lease liabilities, less current maturities |
|
60,704 |
|
|
|
26,470 |
|
|
Other long-term liabilities |
|
23,839 |
|
|
|
26,080 |
|
|
Insurance and claims accruals, net of current portion |
|
136,816 |
|
|
|
112,126 |
|
|
Deferred income taxes |
|
275,802 |
|
|
|
266,209 |
|
|
Total liabilities |
|
1,881,449 |
|
|
|
1,497,669 |
|
|
Temporary equity - redeemable noncontrolling interest |
|
27,914 |
|
|
|
28,113 |
|
|
Stockholders’ equity: |
|
|
|
||||
|
Common stock, shares issued; 59,950,115 and 59,869,405 shares outstanding, respectively |
|
805 |
|
|
|
805 |
|
|
Paid-in capital |
|
144,753 |
|
|
|
144,641 |
|
|
Retained earnings |
|
1,891,918 |
|
|
|
1,904,572 |
|
|
Accumulated other comprehensive loss |
|
(14,343 |
) |
|
|
(16,075 |
) |
|
|
|
(670,432 |
) |
|
|
(671,051 |
) |
|
Total stockholders’ equity |
|
1,352,701 |
|
|
|
1,362,892 |
|
|
Total liabilities, temporary equity and stockholders’ equity |
$ |
3,262,064 |
|
|
$ |
2,888,674 |
|
|
SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION |
|||||||
|
(Unaudited) |
|||||||
|
(In thousands) |
|||||||
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
Three Months Ended
|
||||||
|
|
|
2026 |
|
|
|
2025 |
|
|
Capital expenditures (proceeds), net |
$ |
1,984 |
|
|
$ |
(7,566 |
) |
|
Cash flow from operations |
$ |
89,225 |
|
|
$ |
29,370 |
|
|
Return on assets (annualized) |
|
(0.5 |
)% |
|
|
(1.4 |
%) |
|
Return on equity (annualized) |
|
(1.2 |
)% |
|
|
(2.8 |
%) |
Segment Financial and Operating Statistics Information
|
SEGMENT INFORMATION |
|||||||
|
(Unaudited) |
|||||||
|
(In thousands) |
|||||||
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
Three Months Ended
|
||||||
|
|
|
2026 |
|
|
|
2025 |
|
|
Revenues |
|
|
|
||||
|
|
$ |
594,312 |
|
|
$ |
501,875 |
|
|
Werner Logistics |
|
195,836 |
|
|
|
195,558 |
|
|
Other (1) |
|
18,009 |
|
|
|
18,223 |
|
|
Corporate |
|
560 |
|
|
|
521 |
|
|
Subtotal |
|
808,717 |
|
|
|
716,177 |
|
|
Inter-segment eliminations (2) |
|
(107 |
) |
|
|
(4,063 |
) |
|
Total |
$ |
808,610 |
|
|
$ |
712,114 |
|
|
Operating Income (Loss) |
|
|
|
||||
|
|
$ |
13,938 |
|
|
$ |
(916 |
) |
|
Werner Logistics |
|
(2,005 |
) |
|
|
(475 |
) |
|
Other (1) |
|
646 |
|
|
|
(409 |
) |
|
Corporate |
|
(8,584 |
) |
|
|
(4,032 |
) |
|
Total |
$ |
3,995 |
|
|
$ |
(5,832 |
) |
|
(1) |
Other includes our driver training schools, transportation-related activities such as third-party equipment maintenance and equipment leasing, and other business activities. |
|
|
(2) |
Inter-segment eliminations represent transactions between reporting segments that are eliminated in consolidation. |
|
OPERATING STATISTICS BY SEGMENT |
||||||||||
|
(Unaudited) |
||||||||||
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
|
Three Months Ended
|
|
|
|||||||
|
|
|
2026 |
|
|
|
2025 |
|
|
% Chg |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Average trucks in service |
|
8,454 |
|
|
|
7,415 |
|
|
14.0 |
% |
|
Average revenues per truck per week (1) |
$ |
4,625 |
|
|
$ |
4,493 |
|
|
2.9 |
% |
|
Total trucks (at quarter end) |
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Company |
|
8,730 |
|
|
|
7,135 |
|
|
22.4 |
% |
|
Independent contractor |
|
310 |
|
|
|
305 |
|
|
1.6 |
% |
|
Total trucks |
|
9,040 |
|
|
|
7,440 |
|
|
21.5 |
% |
|
Total trailers (at quarter end) |
|
35,715 |
|
|
|
24,930 |
|
|
43.3 |
% |
|
One-Way Truckload |
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Trucking revenues, net of fuel surcharge (in 000’s) |
$ |
136,401 |
|
|
$ |
154,421 |
|
|
(11.7 |
)% |
|
Average trucks in service |
|
2,122 |
|
|
|
2,632 |
|
|
(19.4 |
)% |
|
Total trucks (at quarter end) |
|
1,960 |
|
|
|
2,605 |
|
|
(24.8 |
)% |
|
Average percentage of empty miles |
|
15.59 |
% |
|
|
16.01 |
% |
|
(2.6 |
)% |
|
Average revenues per truck per week (1) |
$ |
4,944 |
|
|
$ |
4,513 |
|
|
9.6 |
% |
|
Average % change YOY in revenues per total mile (1) |
|
3.6 |
% |
|
|
0.3 |
% |
|
|
|
|
Average % change YOY in total miles per truck per week |
|
5.7 |
% |
|
|
(3.5 |
)% |
|
|
|
|
Average completed trip length in miles (loaded) |
|
608 |
|
|
|
576 |
|
|
5.6 |
% |
|
Dedicated |
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Trucking revenues, net of fuel surcharge (in 000’s) |
$ |
371,880 |
|
|
$ |
278,652 |
|
|
33.5 |
% |
|
Average trucks in service |
|
6,332 |
|
|
|
4,783 |
|
|
32.4 |
% |
|
Total trucks (at quarter end) |
|
7,080 |
|
|
|
4,835 |
|
|
46.4 |
% |
|
Average revenues per truck per week (1) |
$ |
4,518 |
|
|
$ |
4,482 |
|
|
0.8 |
% |
|
Werner Logistics segment |
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Average trucks in service |
|
26 |
|
|
|
20 |
|
|
30.0 |
% |
|
Total trucks (at quarter end) |
|
26 |
|
|
|
22 |
|
|
18.2 |
% |
|
Total trailers (at quarter end) |
|
2,650 |
|
|
|
3,200 |
|
|
(17.2 |
)% |
|
Total containers (at quarter end) |
|
375 |
|
|
|
200 |
|
|
87.5 |
% |
|
(1) Net of fuel surcharge revenues |
||||||||||
Non-GAAP Financial Measures and Reconciliations
To supplement our financial results presented in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in
The following tables present reconciliations of each non-GAAP financial measure to its most directly comparable GAAP financial measure as required by SEC Regulation G. In addition, information regarding each of the excluded items as well as our reasons for excluding them from our non-GAAP results is provided below.
|
RECONCILIATION OF NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES – CONSOLIDATED (unaudited) (In thousands, except per share amounts) |
|||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
|
|
Three Months Ended |
|||||||||||
|
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|||||||
|
Non-GAAP Adjusted Operating Income (Loss) and Non-GAAP Adjusted
|
|
$ |
|
% of Op. Rev. |
|
$ |
|
% of Op. Rev. |
|||||
|
Operating income (loss) and operating margin – (GAAP) |
|
$ |
3,995 |
|
0.5 |
% |
|
$ |
(5,832 |
) |
|
(0.8 |
)% |
|
Non-GAAP adjustments: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Insurance and claims (2) |
|
|
— |
|
— |
% |
|
|
1,511 |
|
|
0.2 |
% |
|
Amortization of intangible assets (3) |
|
|
2,035 |
|
0.3 |
% |
|
|
2,518 |
|
|
0.3 |
% |
|
Acquisition expenses (4) |
|
|
5,913 |
|
0.7 |
% |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
% |
|
Non-GAAP adjusted operating income (loss) and non-GAAP adjusted operating margin |
|
$ |
11,943 |
|
1.5 |
% |
|
$ |
(1,803 |
) |
|
(0.3 |
)% |
|
|
Three Months Ended |
||||||||||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||||||||||
|
Non-GAAP Adjusted Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Werner and
|
$ |
|
Diluted EPS |
|
$ |
|
Diluted EPS |
||||||||
|
Net loss attributable to Werner and diluted loss per share – (GAAP) |
$ |
(4,262 |
) |
|
$ |
(0.07 |
) |
|
$ |
(10,098 |
) |
|
$ |
(0.16 |
) |
|
Non-GAAP adjustments: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
Insurance and claims (2) |
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
1,511 |
|
|
|
0.02 |
|
|
Amortization of intangible assets, net of amount attributable to noncontrolling interest (3) |
|
2,035 |
|
|
|
0.03 |
|
|
|
2,346 |
|
|
|
0.04 |
|
|
Acquisition expenses (4) |
|
5,913 |
|
|
|
0.10 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
Loss (gain) on investments in equity securities (5) |
|
(26 |
) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
2 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
Earnings from equity method investment (6) |
|
(86 |
) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(123 |
) |
|
|
— |
|
|
Income tax effect of above adjustments (7) |
|
(2,262 |
) |
|
|
(0.04 |
) |
|
|
(848 |
) |
|
|
(0.02 |
) |
|
Non-GAAP adjusted net income (loss) attributable to Werner and non-GAAP adjusted diluted earnings (loss) per share |
$ |
1,312 |
|
|
$ |
0.02 |
|
|
$ |
(7,210 |
) |
|
$ |
(0.12 |
) |
|
|
|
Three Months Ended
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
2026 |
|
|
|
2025 |
|
|
Non-GAAP Adjusted Operating Revenues, Net of Fuel Surcharge (1) |
|
$ |
|
$ |
||||
|
Operating revenues – (GAAP) |
|
$ |
808,610 |
|
|
$ |
712,114 |
|
|
Non-GAAP adjustment: |
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Trucking fuel surcharge (8) |
|
|
(78,468 |
) |
|
|
(57,640 |
) |
|
Non-GAAP Adjusted Operating revenues, net of fuel surcharge |
|
$ |
730,142 |
|
|
$ |
654,474 |
|
|
RECONCILIATION OF NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES – TRUCKLOAD TRANSPORTATION SERVICES (TTS) SEGMENT (unaudited) (In thousands) |
|||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
|
|
Three Months Ended |
|||||||||||
|
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|||||||
|
Non-GAAP Adjusted Operating Income and Non-GAAP Adjusted Operating Margin (1) |
|
$ |
|
% of Op. Rev. |
|
$ |
|
% of Op. Rev. |
|||||
|
Operating income (loss) and operating margin – (GAAP) |
|
$ |
13,938 |
|
2.3 |
% |
|
$ |
(916 |
) |
|
(0.2 |
)% |
|
Non-GAAP adjustments: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Insurance and claims (2) |
|
|
— |
|
— |
% |
|
|
1,511 |
|
|
0.3 |
% |
|
Amortization of intangible assets (3) |
|
|
887 |
|
0.2 |
% |
|
|
1,369 |
|
|
0.3 |
% |
|
Non-GAAP adjusted operating income and non-GAAP adjusted operating margin |
|
$ |
14,825 |
|
2.5 |
% |
|
$ |
1,964 |
|
|
0.4 |
% |
|
|
|
Three Months Ended |
||||||||||||
|
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||||||||
|
Non-GAAP Adjusted Operating Expenses and Non-GAAP Adjusted Operating Ratio (1) |
|
$ |
|
% of Op. Rev. |
|
$ |
|
% of Op. Rev. |
||||||
|
Operating expenses and operating ratio – (GAAP) |
|
$ |
580,374 |
|
|
97.7 |
% |
|
$ |
502,791 |
|
|
100.2 |
% |
|
Non-GAAP adjustments: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
Insurance and claims (2) |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
% |
|
|
(1,511 |
) |
|
(0.3 |
)% |
|
Amortization of intangible assets (3) |
|
|
(887 |
) |
|
(0.2 |
)% |
|
|
(1,369 |
) |
|
(0.3 |
)% |
|
Non-GAAP adjusted operating expenses and non-GAAP adjusted operating ratio |
|
$ |
579,487 |
|
|
97.5 |
% |
|
$ |
499,911 |
|
|
99.6 |
% |
|
|
|
Three Months Ended
|
||||||
|
Non-GAAP Adjusted Operating Revenues, Net of Fuel Surcharge; Non-GAAP Adjusted Operating Expenses, Net of Fuel Surcharge; Non-GAAP Adjusted Operating Margin, Net of Fuel Surcharge; and Non-GAAP Adjusted Operating Ratio, Net of Fuel Surcharge (1) |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
|
2025 |
|
|
|
$ |
|
$ |
|||||
|
Operating revenues – (GAAP) |
|
$ |
594,312 |
|
|
$ |
501,875 |
|
|
Less: Trucking fuel surcharge (8) |
|
|
(78,468 |
) |
|
|
(57,640 |
) |
|
Operating revenues, net of fuel surcharge – (Non-GAAP) |
|
|
515,844 |
|
|
|
444,235 |
|
|
Operating expenses – (GAAP) |
|
|
580,374 |
|
|
|
502,791 |
|
|
Non-GAAP adjustments: |
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Trucking fuel surcharge (8) |
|
|
(78,468 |
) |
|
|
(57,640 |
) |
|
Insurance and claims (2) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(1,511 |
) |
|
Amortization of intangible assets (3) |
|
|
(887 |
) |
|
|
(1,369 |
) |
|
Non-GAAP adjusted operating expenses, net of fuel surcharge |
|
|
501,019 |
|
|
|
442,271 |
|
|
Non-GAAP adjusted operating income |
|
$ |
14,825 |
|
|
$ |
1,964 |
|
|
Non-GAAP adjusted operating margin, net of fuel surcharge |
|
|
2.9 |
% |
|
|
0.4 |
% |
|
Non-GAAP adjusted operating ratio, net of fuel surcharge |
|
|
97.1 |
% |
|
|
99.6 |
% |
|
RECONCILIATION OF NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES – WERNER LOGISTICS SEGMENT (unaudited) (In thousands) |
||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Three Months Ended |
||||||||||||
|
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||||||||
|
Non-GAAP Adjusted Operating Revenues, Less Purchased Transportation Expense (1) |
|
$ |
|
% of Op. Rev. |
|
$ |
|
% of Op. Rev. |
||||||
|
Operating revenues – (GAAP) |
|
$ |
195,836 |
|
|
100.0 |
% |
|
$ |
195,558 |
|
|
100.0 |
% |
|
Non-GAAP adjustment: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
Purchased transportation expense (9) |
|
|
(168,530 |
) |
|
(86.1 |
)% |
|
|
(167,158 |
) |
|
(85.5 |
)% |
|
Non-GAAP adjusted operating revenues, less purchased transportation expense |
|
$ |
27,306 |
|
|
13.9 |
% |
|
$ |
28,400 |
|
|
14.5 |
% |
|
|
|
Three Months Ended |
||||||||||||
|
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||||||||
|
Non-GAAP Adjusted Operating Income (Loss) and Non-GAAP Adjusted Operating Margin (1) |
|
$ |
|
% of Op. Rev. |
|
$ |
|
% of Op. Rev. |
||||||
|
Operating loss and operating margin – (GAAP) |
|
$ |
(2,005 |
) |
|
(1.0 |
)% |
|
$ |
(475 |
) |
|
(0.2 |
)% |
|
Non-GAAP adjustments: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
Amortization of intangible assets (3) |
|
|
1,148 |
|
|
0.6 |
% |
|
|
1,149 |
|
|
0.5 |
% |
|
Non-GAAP adjusted operating income (loss) and non-GAAP adjusted operating margin |
|
$ |
(857 |
) |
|
(0.4 |
)% |
|
$ |
674 |
|
|
0.3 |
% |
|
(1) |
Non-GAAP adjusted operating income (loss); non-GAAP adjusted operating margin; non-GAAP adjusted operating margin, net of fuel surcharge; non-GAAP adjusted net income (loss) attributable to Werner; non-GAAP adjusted diluted earnings (loss) per share; non-GAAP adjusted operating revenues, net of fuel surcharge; non-GAAP adjusted operating revenues, less purchased transportation expense; non-GAAP adjusted operating expenses; non-GAAP adjusted operating expenses, net of fuel surcharge; non-GAAP adjusted operating ratio; and non-GAAP adjusted operating ratio, net of fuel surcharge should be considered in addition to, rather than as substitutes for, GAAP operating income (loss); GAAP operating margin; GAAP net loss attributable to Werner; GAAP diluted loss per share; GAAP operating revenues; GAAP operating expenses; and GAAP operating ratio, which are their most directly comparable GAAP financial measures. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
(2) |
Prior to second quarter 2025, we accrued pre-tax insurance and claims expense for interest related to a previously disclosed excess adverse jury verdict rendered on |
|
|
|
|
|
|
(3) |
Amortization expense related to intangible assets acquired in our business acquisitions is excluded because management does not believe the expense is indicative of our core operating performance. This expense is included in our |
|
|
|
|
|
|
(4) |
We incurred business acquisition-related expenses including legal and professional fees. Acquisition-related expenses are excluded as management believes these expenses are not representative of the costs of managing our on-going business. These expenses are included within other operating expenses in our income statement and in Corporate operating income in our Segment Information table. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
(5) |
Represents non-operating mark-to-market adjustments for gains/losses on our minority equity investments, which we account for under Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) 321, Investments – |
|
|
|
|
|
|
(6) |
Represents earnings/losses from our equity method investment, which we account for under ASC 323, Investments - |
|
|
|
|
|
|
(7) |
The income tax effect of the non-GAAP adjustments is calculated using the incremental income tax rate excluding discrete items, and the income tax effect for 2025 has been updated to reflect the annual incremental income tax rate. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
(8) |
Fluctuating fuel prices and fuel surcharge revenues impact the total company operating ratio and the TTS segment operating ratio when fuel surcharges are reported on a gross basis as revenues versus netting the fuel surcharges against fuel expenses. Management believes netting fuel surcharge revenues, which are generally a more volatile source of revenue, against fuel expenses provides a more consistent basis for comparing the results of operations from period to period. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
(9) |
Management believes excluding purchased transportation expense from Werner Logistics operating revenues provides a useful measurement of our ability to source and sell services provided by third parties. |
View source version on businesswire.com: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20260427159931/en/
Executive Vice President, Treasurer
and Chief Financial Officer
(402) 894-3700
Source: