RAMACO RESOURCES REPORTS FIRST QUARTER 2026 RESULTS
FIRST QUARTER 2026 HIGHLIGHTS
-
The Company had a quarterly net loss of
$(18.3) million and Class A diluted EPS of$(0.30) . -
The Company had quarterly Adjusted EBITDA of
$(1.8) million defined as adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization, equity-based compensation, and, when applicable, certain other non-operating and expense items that are non-recurring and not related to the underlying business performance, a non-GAAP measure ("Adjusted EBITDA"). See "Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Measures" below. -
During the first quarter and through the close of business on
May 8, 2026 , the Company has purchased$37 million or 2.5 million shares of Class A common shares in the open market at an average price of$14.54 per share. Overall, these repurchases represent almost 5% of the Class A common shares. At current price levels, we believe share repurchases represent a prudent use of our capital. -
The first quarter reflected liquidity of
$488.8 million , an increase of more than 310% year over year. The Company's balance sheet remains among the strongest in its history. -
This financial strength has allowed the Company to optimize the transition into a dual platform critical minerals company with liquidity for both future growth of metallurgical coal production as well as advancement of our exploratory rare earths and critical minerals project in
Wyoming . This year it has also provided the optionality to enhance shareholder value through opportunistic open market purchases of the Company's Class A common stock. -
The Company had quarterly non-GAAP cash mine cost per ton sold of
$98 which was consistent with the first quarter of 2025. (See "Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Measures" below.) The Company's cash costs continue to remain in the first quartile of theU.S. metallurgical coal cost curve. -
First quarter 2026 cash margins of
$16 per ton declined from first quarter 2025 margins of$24 per ton due to the$20 per ton decline inU.S. high-vol indices over that same period. We view current high-vol price indices as unsustainable, as the majority of global high-vol mines remain unprofitable on a sustainable cost basis. -
We anticipate upward movement in
U.S. coal pricing in the second half of 2026, caused by anticipated higher cost domestic high-vol supply contraction, coupled with Australian benchmark pricing having risen$50 per ton in the first quarter of 2026 versus the first quarter of 2025.
MARKET COMMENTARY / 2026 OUTLOOK
Rare Earths and Critical Minerals:
-
The Company anticipates receipt in late June of a revised conceptual study being prepared by the engineering firm of
Hatch Ltd. ("Hatch"). It will be followed soon thereafter with a Technical Report Summary ("TRS") for the Initial Assessment of theBrook Mine project fromWeir International ("Weir"). Both the Hatch study and Weir TRS are being prepared utilizing the carbochlorination process for recovery of critical minerals. This technique is currently used extensively in the titanium dioxide industry. -
Internal projections continue to estimate that this flowsheet process should generate materially increased incremental revenue and free cash flow when compared to our previously published projections in the Fluor study prepared in
July 2025 which utilized a hydrometallurgical extraction process with a solvent extraction refining technique. - We continue discussions regarding both potential critical mineral product offtake transactions and non-dilutive third-party project financing involving public and private sectors both domestically and overseas.
-
The pilot plant's building structure is now being constructed in
Wyoming with anticipated completion this summer. Design and construction of the interior equipment and testing facilities being fabricated at theZeton, Inc. facility inCanada will begin in the Fall and full-scale pilot operations should commence in 2027.
Metallurgical Coal Sales, Marketing and Growth Projects:
-
Sales commitments for 2026 currently total 3.5 million tons as of
April 30 . This sales level equates to 90% of 2026 production guidance at the midpoint of 3.9 million tons. -
1.1 million tons at an average realized fixed price of
$138 per ton are committed to North American customers. An additional 1.0 million tons at an average fixed price of$107 per ton are committed to seaborne customers. In total, 2.1 million tons are committed at an average fixed price of$124 per ton. An additional 1.4 million export tons are committed to seaborne customers at index-linked pricing. -
While
U.S. high-vol indices rose 6% on average in the first quarter of 2026 versus the fourth quarter of 2025, our average realized pricing as a whole fell$2 per ton or 2% sequentially. This first quarter decline was due to a combination of lower fixed priced annual domestic business in 2026 versus 2025, as well as lower netback realizations on export sales intoAsia caused by increased freight rates due to the Iranian conflict. -
In the short to medium term, we see stronger current demand for low-vol products as compared to high-vol.
U.S. low-vol indices were up 6% year-on-year in the first quarter, whereasU.S. high-vol prices were down 12% over the same period. -
To meet this demand our recently announced low-vol growth projects remain on track and on budget. Specifically, at our
Berwind complex we have restarted ourLaurel Fork Mine and will be adding a 3rd section at the mainBerwind Mine this summer. At full production, these projects are expected to add approximately 100,000-200,000 tons in 2026 and 500,000 tons of metallurgical coal production in 2027. -
Similarly, we continue construction of a new rail loadout at our low-vol
Maben complex with completion expected before year-end. This loadout is anticipated to save roughly$20 per ton on current trucking costs at this complex. It will also facilitate development of future deep mining should the Company elect to initiate mine expansion at this complex. At full production theMaben deep mine could provide approximately 1.5 million tons of additional low-vol coal production.
Metallurgical Coal Guidance:
- The Company reiterates all previous key operational guidance across the board for full-year 2026.
- For the second quarter of 2026, we anticipate coal shipments of between 900,000 – 1,000,000 tons, with an ability to increase this figure depending on market conditions. We expect cash costs towards the higher end of the full-year range for the second quarter on the back of elevated fuel costs due to the Iranian conflict.
MANAGEMENT COMMENTARY
Over the past 9 months, we raised more than
Our current share price level on a forward basis is in line with our metallurgical coal peers based on consensus estimates. As a result, we see that the market is placing limited share value on our potential rare earth elements and other critical minerals opportunity. Given our more positive internal view, we felt a prudent use of cash was to initiate execution on our authorized share repurchase plan in the first quarter.
We will continue to evaluate the best use of cash on the balance sheet. I would note that we ended the first quarter with almost
Regarding the metallurgical coal business, this was the third consecutive quarter of cash cost per ton sold under
The Iranian conflict has impacted our business in several direct and indirect aspects. Diesel fuel prices for mine operations in the first quarter increased by roughly 23% over last year. Similarly, we have seen netbacks on Asian sales decline based on freight charge increases brought on by higher fuel costs.
On met coal sales we have solidly started 2026 with 3.5 million tons contracted as of
Despite strong operational performance, both met coal pricing and realizations remain challenged, especially on the high-vol side. Current first quarter cash margins of
At these levels, almost all global high-vol mines remain unprofitable on a sustaining cost basis. This year that dynamic has caused many key operations throughout both the
Based on this supply dynamic alone we anticipate metallurgical prices will rise in the second half of 2026. Further, with Australian benchmark pricing now up
Our recently announced low-vol growth projects are proceeding on both anticipated timing and projected spend. Last quarter we restarted our
On the rare earth elements and critical minerals front, we expect the second half of 2026 will see significant advancement on a number of fronts. The revised conceptual study from Hatch is expected in June, followed soon thereafter by a geological Technical Report Summary from Weir, both analyzing the Initial Assessment of the carbochlorination processing flowsheet technique. Based on internal projections we estimate that this process should materially increase previous estimates of incremental revenue and free cash flow.
We are now in advanced stages regarding potential domestic and international offtake transactions and non-dilutive third-party project financing. Specifics will be disclosed when transactions are complete. Timing on our pilot plant construction remains as projected with pilot operations expected to begin in early 2027.
We are advancing our reorganization efforts outlined in our last Earnings release earlier this year. We expect to detail more on this in our remarks tomorrow in connection with this quarter's release."
Key operational and financial metrics are presented below (unaudited):
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Key Metrics |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1Q26 |
|
4Q25 |
Chg. |
|
1Q25 |
Chg. |
|||
|
Total Tons Sold ('000) |
|
892 |
|
|
938 |
(5) % |
|
|
946 |
(6) % |
|
Total Tons Produced ('000) |
|
951 |
|
|
892 |
7 % |
|
|
989 |
(4) % |
|
Liquidity ($mm) |
$ |
488.8 |
|
$ |
521.0 |
(6) % |
|
$ |
118.4 |
313 % |
|
Revenue ($mm) |
$ |
121.6 |
|
$ |
128.0 |
(5) % |
|
$ |
134.7 |
(10) % |
|
Cost of Sales ($mm) |
$ |
108.5 |
|
$ |
103.2 |
5 % |
|
$ |
114.1 |
(5) % |
|
Non-GAAP Revenue of Tons Sold ($/Ton) (a) |
$ |
114 |
|
$ |
116 |
(2) % |
|
$ |
122 |
(7) % |
|
Non-GAAP Cash Cost of Sales ($/Ton) (a) |
$ |
98 |
|
$ |
92 |
7 % |
|
$ |
98 |
0 % |
|
Non-GAAP Cash Margins on Tons Sold ($/Ton) (a) |
$ |
16 |
|
$ |
24 |
(33) % |
|
$ |
24 |
(33) % |
|
Net Income (Loss) ($mm) |
$ |
(18.3) |
|
$ |
(14.7) |
(25) % |
|
$ |
(9.5) |
(94) % |
|
Diluted EPS - Class A Common Stock |
$ |
(0.30) |
|
$ |
(0.26) |
(15) % |
|
$ |
(0.19) |
(58) % |
|
Diluted EPS - Class B Common Stock |
$ |
(0.15) |
|
$ |
(0.07) |
(114) % |
|
$ |
(0.20) |
25 % |
|
Adjusted EBITDA ($mm) (a) |
$ |
(1.8) |
|
$ |
8.9 |
(120) % |
|
$ |
9.8 |
(118) % |
|
Cash Capex ($mm) |
$ |
17.1 |
|
$ |
12.2 |
40 % |
|
$ |
20.3 |
(16) % |
|
(1) See "Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Measures." Differences may occur due to rounding. |
FIRST QUARTER 2026 PERFORMANCE
In the following paragraphs, all references to "quarterly" periods or to "the quarter" refer to the first quarter of 2026, unless specified otherwise.
Quarterly Year 2026 over 2025 Year Comparison
Quarterly overall coal production in the first quarter of 2026 of 951,000 tons was down 4% from the same period of 2025. The
Cash costs were
Resultant cash margins were
Quarterly 2026 Sequential Comparison
First quarter of 2026 production of 951,000 tons was up 7% from the fourth quarter of 2025. The increase was moderated due to both continued production discipline in the current challenging market environment, coupled with the fourth quarter being impacted by two weeks of vacation.
First quarter of 2026 sales of 892,000 tons were down 5% from the fourth quarter of 2025. First quarter sales were in line with our guidance, but were impacted by weather creating negative transportation issues, which were resolved by mid-March. Sales activity continues to run at normal cadence so far in the second quarter of 2026.
Realized first quarter pricing of
Quarterly cash costs of
BALANCE SHEET AND LIQUIDITY
As of
Quarterly capital expenditures totaled
For the first quarter of 2026, the Company recognized income tax benefit of
The following summarizes key sales, production and financial metrics for the periods noted (unaudited):
|
|
|
Three months ended |
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
In thousands, except per ton amounts |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2025 |
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sales Volume (tons) |
|
|
892 |
|
|
938 |
|
|
946 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Company Production (tons) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
717 |
|
|
697 |
|
|
687 |
|
|
|
|
234 |
|
|
195 |
|
|
302 |
|
Total |
|
|
951 |
|
|
892 |
|
|
989 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Per Ton Financial Metrics (a) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Average revenue per ton |
|
$ |
114 |
|
$ |
116 |
|
$ |
122 |
|
Average cash costs of coal sold |
|
|
98 |
|
|
92 |
|
|
98 |
|
Average cash margin per ton |
|
$ |
16 |
|
$ |
24 |
|
$ |
24 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash Capital Expenditures |
|
$ |
17,100 |
|
$ |
12,195 |
|
$ |
20,312 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(a) Metrics are defined and reconciled under "Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Measures." |
|||||||||||
Class
Relating to its Class B common shares, the Board of Directors (the "Board") declared a stock dividend of
The dividends will be paid in Class B common stock and issued on
No fractional shares will be issued in connection with the above-described stock dividend. In lieu of the issuance of fractional shares, the Company will pay in cash on the Payment Date the fair value of the fractions of a share issuable, determined as of the close of Nasdaq on the Record Date and based upon the closing transaction price per share of the Class B common stock reported by Nasdaq on that date.
FINANCIAL GUIDANCE
(In thousands, except per ton amounts and percentages)
|
|
|
|
Full-Year |
|
Full-Year |
|
|
|
|
|
2026 Guidance |
|
2025 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Company Production (tons) |
|
|
3,700 - 4,100 |
|
|
3,826 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sales (tons) (a) |
|
|
4,100 - 4,500 |
|
|
3,834 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash Costs Per Ton Sold (b) |
|
$ |
95 - 100 |
$ |
98 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Other |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Capital Expenditures (c) |
|
$ |
85,000 - 90,000 |
$ |
64,282 |
|
|
Selling, general and administrative expense (d) |
|
$ |
67,000 - 72,000 |
$ |
69,363 |
|
|
Depreciation, depletion, and amortization expense |
|
$ |
75,000 - 80,000 |
$ |
68,155 |
|
|
Interest expense, net |
|
$ |
1,000 - 2,000 |
$ |
7,804 |
|
|
Effective tax rate (e) |
|
|
20 - 25% |
|
17 % |
|
|
|
|
$ |
2,000 - 3,000 |
$ |
3,059 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(a) Includes purchased coal. |
|
(b) Excludes transportation costs and idle mine costs. |
|
(c) Excludes capitalized interest. |
|
(d) Includes stock-based compensation. |
|
(e) Normalized to exclude discrete items. |
|
Committed 2026 Sales Volume (a) |
|
||||
|
|
|
||||
|
(In millions, except per ton amounts) (unaudited) |
|||||
|
|
|||||
|
|
|
2026 |
|||
|
|
|
Volume (Tons) |
|
Average Price/Ton |
|
|
|
|
1.1 |
|
$ |
138 |
|
Seaborne, fixed priced |
|
1.0 |
|
|
107 |
|
Total, fixed priced |
|
2.1 |
|
$ |
124 |
|
Index priced |
|
1.4 |
|
|
|
|
Total committed tons |
|
3.5 |
|
|
|
|
(a) |
Amounts as of |
ABOUT
FIRST QUARTER 2026 CONFERENCE CALL
To participate in the live teleconference on
Domestic Live: (833) 890-6680
International Live: (412) 564-6129
Conference ID: Ramaco Resources First Quarter 2026 Results
Web link:Click Here
CAUTIONARY STATEMENT REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS
Certain statements contained in this news release constitute "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, including, but not limited to, statements related to future production volumes and sales, anticipated capital expenditures, expected demand for metallurgical coal, the development and commercialization of the
These forward-looking statements are subject to risks, uncertainties and other factors, many of which are outside of
These factors include, without limitation, unexpected delays in our current mine development activities, the ability to successfully increase production at our existing met coal complexes in accordance with the Company's growth initiatives, failure of our sales commitment counterparties to perform, increased government regulation of coal in
Any forward-looking statement speaks only as of the date on which it is made, and, except as required by law,
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Three months ended |
||||
|
In thousands, except per share amounts |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Revenue |
|
$ |
121,613 |
|
$ |
134,656 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Costs and expenses |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cost of sales (exclusive of items shown separately below) |
|
|
108,514 |
|
|
114,132 |
|
Asset retirement obligations accretion |
|
|
506 |
|
|
402 |
|
Depreciation, depletion, and amortization |
|
|
16,613 |
|
|
17,542 |
|
Selling, general, and administrative |
|
|
20,285 |
|
|
14,602 |
|
Total costs and expenses |
|
|
145,918 |
|
|
146,678 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Operating (loss) income |
|
|
(24,305) |
|
|
(12,022) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Other income (expense), net |
|
|
485 |
|
|
505 |
|
Interest expense, net |
|
|
(334) |
|
|
(2,230) |
|
(Loss) income before tax |
|
|
(24,154) |
|
|
(13,747) |
|
Income tax (benefit) expense |
|
|
(5,835) |
|
|
(4,290) |
|
Net (loss) income |
|
$ |
(18,319) |
|
$ |
(9,457) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Earnings per common share |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basic - Class A |
|
$ |
(0.30) |
|
$ |
(0.19) |
|
Basic - Class B |
|
$ |
(0.15) |
|
$ |
(0.20) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Diluted - Class A |
|
$ |
(0.30) |
|
$ |
(0.19) |
|
Diluted - Class B |
|
$ |
(0.15) |
|
$ |
(0.20) |
|
Unaudited Consolidated Balance Sheets |
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
In thousands, except per-share amounts |
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Assets |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Current assets |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
|
$ |
355,205 |
|
$ |
440,347 |
|
Accounts receivable |
|
|
66,335 |
|
|
54,354 |
|
Inventories |
|
|
105,546 |
|
|
87,155 |
|
Prepaid expenses and other |
|
|
15,616 |
|
|
15,750 |
|
Total current assets |
|
|
542,702 |
|
|
597,606 |
|
Property, plant, and equipment, net |
|
|
517,090 |
|
|
511,943 |
|
Financing lease right-of-use assets, net |
|
|
14,998 |
|
|
15,763 |
|
Advanced coal royalties |
|
|
6,260 |
|
|
5,815 |
|
Other |
|
|
10,538 |
|
|
9,442 |
|
Total Assets |
|
$ |
1,091,588 |
|
$ |
1,140,569 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Liabilities |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Current liabilities |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Accounts payable |
|
$ |
57,004 |
|
$ |
41,600 |
|
Accrued liabilities |
|
|
43,487 |
|
|
54,724 |
|
Current portion of asset retirement obligations |
|
|
997 |
|
|
1,797 |
|
Current portion of long-term debt |
|
|
6 |
|
|
56 |
|
Current portion of financing lease obligations |
|
|
7,625 |
|
|
7,281 |
|
Insurance financing liability |
|
|
2,121 |
|
|
4,042 |
|
Total current liabilities |
|
|
111,240 |
|
|
109,500 |
|
Asset retirement obligations, net |
|
|
34,270 |
|
|
33,122 |
|
Long-term financing lease obligations, net |
|
|
9,137 |
|
|
10,184 |
|
Long-term debt, net |
|
|
452,063 |
|
|
451,361 |
|
Deferred tax liability, net |
|
|
38,469 |
|
|
44,309 |
|
Other long-term liabilities |
|
|
9,405 |
|
|
8,527 |
|
Total liabilities |
|
|
654,584 |
|
|
657,003 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Commitments and contingencies |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stockholders' Equity |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Class A common stock, |
|
|
458 |
|
|
445 |
|
Class B common stock, |
|
|
110 |
|
|
106 |
|
Additional paid-in capital |
|
|
470,099 |
|
|
483,326 |
|
|
|
|
(15,031) |
|
|
— |
|
Retained earnings |
|
|
(18,632) |
|
|
(311) |
|
Total stockholders' equity |
|
|
437,004 |
|
|
483,566 |
|
Total Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity |
|
$ |
1,091,588 |
|
$ |
1,140,569 |
|
Unaudited Statement of Cash Flows |
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Three months ended |
||||
|
In thousands |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
||
|
Cash flows from (used in) operating activities: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net income (loss) |
|
$ |
(18,319) |
|
$ |
(9,457) |
|
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash from operating activities: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Accretion of asset retirement obligations |
|
|
506 |
|
|
402 |
|
Depreciation, depletion, and amortization |
|
|
16,613 |
|
|
17,542 |
|
Amortization of debt issuance costs |
|
|
924 |
|
|
353 |
|
Stock-based compensation |
|
|
4,908 |
|
|
3,361 |
|
(Gain)/loss on disposal of assets |
|
|
(448) |
|
|
— |
|
Deferred income taxes |
|
|
(5,840) |
|
|
(4,668) |
|
Changes in operating assets and liabilities: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Accounts receivable |
|
|
(11,981) |
|
|
21,460 |
|
Prepaid expenses and other current assets |
|
|
297 |
|
|
5,429 |
|
Inventories |
|
|
(18,391) |
|
|
(12,765) |
|
Other assets and liabilities |
|
|
(673) |
|
|
(1,253) |
|
Accounts payable |
|
|
12,896 |
|
|
9,809 |
|
Accrued liabilities |
|
|
(15,096) |
|
|
(4,174) |
|
Net cash from (used in) operating activities |
|
|
(34,604) |
|
|
26,039 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash flows from (used in) investing activities: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Capital expenditures |
|
|
(17,495) |
|
|
(20,313) |
|
Capitalized interest |
|
|
(327) |
|
|
(527) |
|
Other |
|
|
805 |
|
|
(1,416) |
|
Net cash used in investing activities |
|
|
(17,017) |
|
|
(22,256) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash flows from (used in) financing activities: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Proceeds from borrowings |
|
|
— |
|
|
19,000 |
|
Repayment of borrowings |
|
|
(50) |
|
|
(3,110) |
|
Purchase of treasury shares |
|
|
(11,929) |
|
|
— |
|
Payment of dividends |
|
|
— |
|
|
(2,476) |
|
Repayments of insurance financing |
|
|
(1,921) |
|
|
(1,937) |
|
Repayments of equipment finance leases |
|
|
(1,741) |
|
|
(2,056) |
|
Payment of debt issuance costs |
|
|
(265) |
|
|
(67) |
|
Shares surrendered for withholding taxes payable |
|
|
(17,616) |
|
|
(2,680) |
|
Net cash from (used in) financing activities |
|
|
(33,522) |
|
|
6,674 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net change in cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash |
|
|
(85,143) |
|
|
10,457 |
|
Cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash, beginning of period |
|
|
441,168 |
|
|
33,823 |
|
Cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash, end of period |
|
|
356,025 |
|
|
44,280 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
|
|
355,205 |
|
|
43,466 |
|
Restricted cash |
|
|
820 |
|
|
814 |
|
Total cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash |
|
|
356,025 |
|
|
44,280 |
Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Measures (Unaudited)
Adjusted EBITDA
Adjusted EBITDA is used as a supplemental non-GAAP financial measure by management and external users of our financial statements, such as industry analysts, investors, lenders, and rating agencies. We believe Adjusted EBITDA is useful because it allows us to evaluate our operating performance more effectively.
We define Adjusted EBITDA as net income plus net interest expense; equity-based compensation; depreciation, depletion, and amortization expenses; income taxes; accretion of asset retirement obligations; and, when applicable, certain other non-operating and expense items that are non-recurring and not related to the underlying business performance. Its most comparable GAAP measure is net income. A reconciliation of net income to Adjusted EBITDA is included below. Adjusted EBITDA is not intended to serve as a substitute for GAAP measures of performance and may not be comparable to similarly titled measures presented by other companies.
|
|
|
Q1 |
|
|
Q4 |
|
|
Q1 |
|
(In thousands) |
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Reconciliation of Net Income to Adjusted EBITDA |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net (loss) income |
$ |
(18,319) |
|
$ |
(14,705) |
|
$ |
(9,457) |
|
Depreciation, depletion, and amortization |
|
16,613 |
|
|
16,484 |
|
|
17,542 |
|
Interest expense, net |
|
334 |
|
|
506 |
|
|
2,230 |
|
Income tax (benefit) expense |
|
(5,835) |
|
|
(1,076) |
|
|
(4,290) |
|
EBITDA |
|
(7,207) |
|
|
1,209 |
|
|
6,025 |
|
Stock-based compensation |
|
4,908 |
|
|
4,726 |
|
|
3,361 |
|
Other expense (a) |
|
— |
|
|
2,500 |
|
|
— |
|
Accretion of asset retirement obligation |
|
506 |
|
|
461 |
|
|
402 |
|
Adjusted EBITDA |
$ |
(1,793) |
|
$ |
8,896 |
|
$ |
9,788 |
|
(a) Represents non-recurring expenses incurred in connection with the structuring of a strategic critical minerals terminal. |
Non-GAAP revenue and cash cost per ton
Non-GAAP revenue per ton (FOB mine) is calculated as coal sales revenue less transportation costs including demurrage costs, divided by tons sold. Non-GAAP cash cost per ton sold (FOB mine) is calculated as cash cost of coal sales less transportation costs and idle and other costs, divided by tons sold. We believe revenue per ton (FOB mine) and cash cost per ton (FOB mine) provide useful information to investors as these enable investors to compare revenue per ton and cash cost per ton for the Company against similar measures made by other publicly-traded coal companies and more effectively monitor changes in coal prices and costs from period to period excluding the impact of transportation costs, which are beyond our control. The adjustments made to arrive at these measures are significant in understanding and assessing the Company's financial performance. Revenue per ton sold (FOB mine) and cash cost per ton sold (FOB mine) are not measures of financial performance in accordance with GAAP and therefore should not be considered as a substitute for revenue and cost of sales under GAAP. The tables below show how we calculate non-GAAP revenue and cash cost per ton:
Non-GAAP revenue per ton (unaudited)
|
|
|
|
Q1 |
|
|
Q4 |
|
|
Q1 |
|
(In thousands, except per ton amounts) |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2025 |
|
Metallurgical Coal Segment |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Revenue |
|
$ |
121,613 |
|
$ |
128,007 |
|
$ |
134,656 |
|
Less: Adjustments to reconcile to Non-GAAP revenue (FOB mine) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Transportation |
|
|
20,202 |
|
|
19,290 |
|
|
19,042 |
|
Non-GAAP revenue (FOB mine) |
|
$ |
101,411 |
|
$ |
108,717 |
|
$ |
115,614 |
|
Tons sold |
|
|
892 |
|
|
938 |
|
|
946 |
|
Non-GAAP revenue per ton sold (FOB mine) |
|
$ |
114 |
|
$ |
116 |
|
$ |
122 |
Non-GAAP cash cost per ton (unaudited)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Q1 |
|
|
Q4 |
|
|
Q1 |
|
(In thousands, except per ton amounts) |
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
2025 |
|
Metallurgical Coal Segment |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cost of sales |
$ |
108,514 |
|
$ |
107,063 |
|
$ |
112,220 |
|
Less: Adjustments to reconcile to Non-GAAP cash cost of sales |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Transportation costs |
|
19,967 |
|
|
19,290 |
|
|
18,998 |
|
Idle and other costs |
|
1,367 |
|
|
1,331 |
|
|
459 |
|
Non-GAAP cash cost of sales |
$ |
87,180 |
|
$ |
86,442 |
|
$ |
92,763 |
|
Tons sold |
|
892 |
|
|
938 |
|
|
946 |
|
Non-GAAP cash cost per ton sold (FOB mine) |
$ |
98 |
|
$ |
92 |
|
$ |
98 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Non-GAAP cash margins on tons sold |
$ |
16 |
|
$ |
24 |
|
$ |
24 |
We do not provide reconciliations of our outlook for cash cost per ton to cost of sales in reliance on the unreasonable efforts exception provided for under Item 10(e)(1)(i)(B) of Regulation S-K. We are unable, without unreasonable efforts, to forecast certain items required to develop the meaningful comparable GAAP cost of sales. These items typically include non-cash asset retirement obligation accretion expenses, mine idling expenses and other non-recurring indirect mining expenses that are difficult to predict in advance in order to include a GAAP estimate.
View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/ramaco-resources-reports-first-quarter-2026-results-302768613.html
SOURCE