1&1 with a good start to the year
- 16.32 million customer contracts: 12.48 million mobile; 3.84 million broadband
- €899.7 million service revenue: -1.2% (comparable prior-year figure: 910.9 million, including 1&1 Versatel)
- €192.4 million EBITDA: -0.1% (comparable prior-year figure: €192.5 million, including 1&1 Versatel)
- Forecast for 2026 confirmed: Service revenues at previous year's level; approximately €800 million EBITDA; Cash capex at approximately €500-550 million
- Outlook for 2027 and 2028 confirmed: operating EBITDA growth of approximately €100 million p.a.
Montabaur, May 12, 2026 – 1&1 AG (ISIN DE 0005545503) was able to keep the number of customer contracts steady in the first quarter of 2026. As of March 31, 2026, the total number of contracts stood unchanged at 16.32 million, comprising 12.48 million mobile internet contracts and 3.84 million broadband connections, unchanged from December 31, 2025.
Revenue grew in the first quarter 2026 by 1.1% to €1,146.0 million (comparable prior-year figure: €1,133.2 million, including 1&1 Versatel), whilst high-margin service revenue amounted to €899.7 million (comparable prior-year figure: €910.9 million, including 1&1 Versatel) as of March 31, 2026 slightly below the previous year's level.
EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization) decreased by 0.1% to €192.4 million (comparable prior-year figure: €192.5 million, including 1&1 Versatel) in the first quarter of 2026. This meant that EBITDA in the Consumer & Small Business segment declined by 9.4% to €201.9 million (comparable prior-year figure: €222.9 million, including 1&1 Versatel), while EBITDA in the Enterprises & Networks segment improved to - €9.5 million (comparable prior-year figure: - €30.4 million euros, including 1&1 Versatel).
EBIT increased due to the expiry of PPA amortization to €57.8 million in the first quarter (comparable prior-year figure: €45.5 million, including 1&1 Versatel).
Earnings per share (EPS) increased to €0.10 in the first quarter of 2026 (comparable prior-year figure: €0.06, including 1&1 Versatel).
Investments volume (cash capex) amounted to €95.2 million (comparable prior-year figure: €103.5 million)
Forecast 2026
The company expects service revenue for fiscal year 2026 to be at the previous year's level (2025 including 1&1 Versatel FY: €3.661.8 million).
EBITDA 2026 is expected to rise to approximately €800 million (2025 including 1&1 Versatel FY: €689 million).
The investment volume (cash capex 2026) is expected to amount to approximately €500 to 550 million (2025 including 1&1 Versatel FY: €652 million).
Outlook 2027 and 2028
Also for fiscal years 2027 and 2028 1&1 AG expects operating EBITDA growth of approximately €100 million per year. Cash capex is expected to remain at a similar level to 2026.
Performance indicators pursuant to IFRS — comparison Q1 2025* vs. Q1 2026
| in €m |
Q1 2025 |
Q1 2026 |
Change |
| Revenue |
1,133.2 |
1,146.0 |
1.1 % |
| Service revenue |
910.9 |
899.7 |
-1.2 % |
| EBITDA |
192.5 |
192.4 |
-0.1 % |
| of which Consumer & Small Business |
222.9 |
201.9 |
-9.4 % |
| of which Enterprises & Networks |
-30.4 |
-9.5 |
68.8 % |
| EBIT |
45.5 |
57.8 |
27.0 % |
| Earnings per share in € |
0.06 |
0.10 |
66,7 % |
| Customer contracts in million |
16.35 |
16.32 |
-0.2 % |
* Q1 2025 on a comparable basis, including 1&1 Versatel
The annual report will be made available on the Company’s home page on May 12, 2026.
https://www.1und1.ag/investor-relations-en#meldungen-berichte-praesentationen
Montabaur, 12 May 2026
1&1 AG
The Management Board
About 1&1 AG
1&1 AG, headquartered in Montabaur, is a publicly listed telecommunications provider and part of the United Internet Group. With more than 4,600 employees and over 30 years of market experience, 1&1 stands for innovation, competition, and digital sovereignty within the German telecommunications landscape.
1&1 is the first network operator in Europe to operate a fully virtualised, cloud-based 5G mobile network based on the new Open RAN technology – independent, technology-agnostic and ready for real-time applications of the future.
In fixed-line infrastructure, 1&1 operates approximately 70,000 kilometres of fibre-optic routes, making it one of Germany's largest and most powerful networks, available in more than 350 cities.
The 1&1 brand addresses value and premium segments with mobile services, fiber optics, DSL and IPTV, while the group’s discount brands appeal to price‑conscious target audiences. As a fiber‑optic specialist for businesses, public authorities, and institutions, 1&1 Versatel is one of the leading telecommunications providers of data, internet, and voice services in Germany.