H&R REIT Reports First Quarter 2026 Financial Results
|
(1) |
At the REIT's proportionate share, excluding assets classified as held for sale. Refer to the "Non-GAAP Measures" section of this news release. |
|
(2) |
|
|
(3) |
Excludes the Bow and 100 Wynford, which were legally sold in |
FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS
|
|
|
|
|
|
2026 |
2025 |
|
Total assets (in thousands) |
|
|
|
Debt to total assets per the REIT's Financial Statements(1) |
31.7 % |
38.4 % |
|
Debt to total assets at the REIT's proportionate share(1)(2) |
42.6 % |
49.8 % |
|
Debt to Adjusted EBITDA at the REIT's proportionate share(1)(2)(3) |
7.0x |
9.3x |
|
Unitholders' equity (in thousands) |
|
|
|
Units outstanding (in thousands) |
264,567 |
264,558 |
|
Exchangeable units outstanding (in thousands) |
15,442 |
15,442 |
|
Unitholders' equity per Unit |
|
|
|
Net Asset Value ("NAV") per Unit(2)(4) |
|
|
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
(in thousands except for per Unit amounts) |
2026 |
2025 |
|
Rentals from investment properties |
|
|
|
Net operating income |
|
|
|
Same-Property net operating income (cash basis)(5) |
|
|
|
Net loss from equity accounted investments |
( |
( |
|
Fair value adjustment on real estate assets |
( |
( |
|
Net loss |
( |
( |
|
Funds from Operations ("FFO")(5) |
|
|
|
Adjusted Funds from Operations ("AFFO")(5) |
|
|
|
Weighted average number of Units and exchangeable units |
280,003 |
279,990 |
|
FFO per basic and diluted Unit(2) |
|
|
|
AFFO per basic and diluted Unit(2) |
|
|
|
Cash distributions per Unit |
|
|
|
Payout ratio as a % of FFO(2) |
55.1 % |
50.5 % |
|
Payout ratio as a % of AFFO(2) |
64.1 % |
61.7 % |
|
(1) |
Debt includes mortgages payable, debentures payable, unsecured term loans and lines of credit. |
|
(2) |
These are non-GAAP ratios. Refer to the "Non-GAAP Measures" section of this news release. |
|
(3) |
Adjusted EBITDA is based on the trailing 12 months and is calculated on page 7 of this news release. |
|
(4) |
See page 9 of this news release for a detailed calculation of NAV per Unit. |
|
(5) |
These are non-GAAP measures. Refer to the "Non-GAAP Measures" section of this news release. |
COMPLETION OF
The assets listed below were sold for approximately
|
1) |
H&R's non-managing 33.1% ownership interest in ECHO; |
|
2) |
26 Canadian retail properties; |
|
3) |
|
|
4) |
|
|
5) |
|
In aggregate, the assets sold in Q1 2026 contributed the following:
|
|
Three months ended |
||
|
(in thousands of Canadian dollars) |
2026 |
2025 |
Change |
|
Net operating income per the REIT's Financial Statements |
|
|
|
|
Net operating income from equity accounted investments(1) |
9,198 |
12,122 |
(2,924) |
|
Net operating income at the REIT's proportionate share(1) |
17,637 |
18,656 |
(1,019) |
|
Adjusted for: |
|
|
|
|
Straight-lining of contractual rent at the REIT's proportionate share(1) |
181 |
684 |
(503) |
|
Realty taxes in accordance with IFRIC 21 at the REIT's proportionate share(1)(2) |
-- |
14,173 |
(14,173) |
|
Net operating income (cash basis) at the REIT's Proportionate share(1) |
17,818 |
33,513 |
(15,695) |
|
FFO(1)(3) |
|
|
( |
|
(1) |
|
(2) |
Realty taxes in accordance with IFRIC 21 was |
|
(3) |
Excludes finance costs savings from repayment of corporate debt. |
As the proceeds from these sales were used to repay corporate debt, finance costs were lower in Q1 2026 compared to Q4 2025 by approximately
LANTOWER RESIDENTIAL UPDATE
Effective
Greystar hired the majority of Lantower's onsite property management employees and key home office associates, supporting operational continuity at the property level.
Included in trust expenses for the three months ended
DEBT & LIQUIDITY HIGHLIGHTS
Liquidity
As at
As at
MONTHLY DISTRIBUTION DECLARED
H&R today declared a distribution for the month of May scheduled as follows:
|
|
Distribution per Unit |
Annualized |
Record date |
Distribution date |
|
|
|
|
|
|
CONFERENCE CALL AND WEBCAST
Management will host a conference call to discuss the financial results of the REIT on
A live audio webcast will be available through www.hr-reit.com/investor-relations/#investor-events. Please connect at least 15 minutes prior to the conference call to ensure adequate time for any software download that may be required to join the webcast. The webcast will be archived on H&R's website following the call date.
The investor presentation is available on H&R's website at www.hr-reit.com/investor-relations/#investor-presentation.
ABOUT H&R REIT
H&R is one of
FORWARD-LOOKING DISCLAIMER
Certain information in this news release contains forward-looking information within the meaning of applicable securities laws (also known as forward-looking statements) including, among others, statements made or implied relating to H&R's objectives, beliefs, plans, estimates, targets, projections and intentions and similar statements concerning anticipated future events, results, circumstances, performance or expectations that are not historical facts, including the statements made under the heading "Completion of
Forward-looking statements are provided for the purpose of presenting information about management's current expectations and plans relating to the future, and readers are cautioned that such statements may not be appropriate for other purposes. These statements are not guarantees of future performance and are based on H&R's estimates and assumptions that are subject to risks, uncertainties and other factors including those risks and uncertainties described below under "Risks and Uncertainties" and those discussed in H&R's materials filed with the Canadian securities regulatory authorities from time to time, which could cause the actual results, performance or achievements of H&R to differ materially from the forward-looking statements contained in this news release. Material factors or assumptions that were applied in drawing a conclusion or making an estimate set out in the forward-looking statements include assumptions relating to the general economy, including debt markets continuing to provide access to capital at a reasonable cost; and assumptions concerning currency exchange and interest rates. Additional risks and uncertainties include, among other things, those related to: real property ownership; the current economic environment; tariffs and other international trade disputes; property valuations; credit risk and tenant concentration; lease rollover risk; interest rate and other debt-related risks; inflation risk; development risks; residential rental risk; capital expenditure risk; currency risk; liquidity risk; cyber security risk and breach of privacy or information security systems; artificial intelligence and related technologies; expanding social media vehicles; financing credit risk; ESG and climate change risk; public health crises; co-ownership interest in properties; business continuity; general uninsured losses; joint arrangement and investment risks; talent management and succession planning; potential acquisition, investment and disposition opportunities and joint venture arrangements; potential undisclosed liabilities associated with acquisitions; competition for real property investments; potential conflicts of interest; litigation and regulatory risk; Unit prices; availability of cash for distributions; credit ratings; ability to access capital; dilution; unitholder liability; redemption right; investment eligibility; debentures; statutory remedies; unitholder activism; tax risk; and additional tax risks applicable to the REIT and to unitholders. H&R cautions that these lists of factors, risks and uncertainties are not exhaustive. Although the forward-looking statements contained in this news release are based upon what H&R believes are reasonable assumptions, there can be no assurance that actual results will be consistent with these forward-looking statements.
Readers are also urged to examine H&R's materials filed with the Canadian securities regulatory authorities from time to time as they may contain discussions on risks and uncertainties which could cause the actual results and performance of H&R to differ materially from the forward-looking statements contained in this news release. All forward-looking statements in this news release are qualified by these cautionary statements. These forward-looking statements are made as of
NON-GAAP MEASURES
The unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements of the REIT and related notes for the three months ended
For information on the most directly comparable GAAP measures, composition of the measures, a description of how the REIT uses these measures and an explanation of how these measures provide useful information to investors, refer to the "Non‐GAAP Measures" section of the REIT's management's discussion and analysis as at and for the three months ended
FINANCIAL POSITION
The following table reconciles the REIT's Statement of Financial Position from the REIT's Financial Statements to the REIT's proportionate share (a non-GAAP measure):
|
|
|
|
||||
|
proportionate |
|
Assets |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Real estate assets |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Investment properties |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Properties under development |
771,599 |
262,771 |
1,034,370 |
785,184 |
240,930 |
1,026,114 |
|
|
7,115,088 |
1,313,151 |
8,428,239 |
7,155,637 |
1,294,213 |
8,449,850 |
|
Equity accounted investments |
489,424 |
(489,424) |
-- |
484,702 |
(484,702) |
-- |
|
Assets classified as held for sale |
91,500 |
-- |
91,500 |
1,142,900 |
-- |
1,142,900 |
|
Other assets |
300,529 |
7,030 |
307,559 |
272,910 |
6,979 |
279,889 |
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
68,520 |
13,545 |
82,065 |
52,137 |
6,503 |
58,640 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Liabilities and Unitholders' Equity |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Liabilities |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Debt |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Exchangeable units |
150,865 |
-- |
150,865 |
157,968 |
-- |
157,968 |
|
Deferred revenue |
850,637 |
-- |
850,637 |
862,139 |
-- |
862,139 |
|
Deferred tax liability |
199,241 |
-- |
199,241 |
212,781 |
-- |
212,781 |
|
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities |
192,887 |
20,671 |
213,558 |
237,789 |
22,104 |
259,893 |
|
|
3,947,445 |
844,302 |
4,791,747 |
4,972,568 |
822,993 |
5,795,561 |
|
Unitholders' equity |
4,117,616 |
-- |
4,117,616 |
4,135,718 |
-- |
4,135,718 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
DEBT TO ADJUSTED EBITDA AT THE REIT'S PROPORTIONATE SHARE
The following table provides a reconciliation of Debt to Adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization ("Adjusted EBITDA") at the REIT's proportionate share (a non-GAAP ratio):
|
|
|
|
|
(in thousands of Canadian dollars) |
2026 |
2025 |
|
Debt per the REIT's Financial Statements (1) |
|
|
|
Debt - REIT's proportionate share of equity accounted investments(1) |
823,631 |
800,889 |
|
Debt at the REIT's proportionate share (1) |
3,377,446 |
4,302,780 |
|
H&R's share of ECHO's debt classified within assets held for sale(1)(2) |
-- |
361,423 |
|
Total Debt (1) |
3,377,446 |
4,664,203 |
|
|
|
|
|
(Figures below are for the trailing 12 months) |
|
|
|
Net loss per the REIT's Financial Statements |
(774,416) |
(791,564) |
|
Net (income) loss from equity accounted investments (within equity accounted investments) |
101 |
(57) |
|
Finance costs - operations |
241,417 |
253,893 |
|
Fair value adjustments on financial instruments and real estate assets |
1,318,610 |
1,324,237 |
|
Loss on sale of real estate assets, net of related costs |
10,130 |
748 |
|
Loss on foreign exchange (within equity accounted investments) |
878 |
879 |
|
Income tax recovery |
(191,103) |
(182,420) |
|
Non-controlling interest |
941 |
1,171 |
|
Adjustments: |
|
|
|
The Bow and 100 Wynford non-cash rental income adjustments |
(94,766) |
(94,559) |
|
Straight-lining of contractual rent |
(13,458) |
(13,898) |
|
IFRIC 21 - realty tax adjustment |
(16,324) |
|
|
Fair value adjustment to unit-based compensation |
1,369 |
3,168 |
|
Adjusted EBITDA at the REIT's proportionate share |
|
|
|
Debt to Adjusted EBITDA at the REIT's proportionate share(1) |
7.0x |
9.3x |
|
(1) |
Debt includes mortgages payable, debentures payable, unsecured term loans, lines of credit and liabilities classified as held for sale. |
|
(2) |
For the year ended |
RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
The following table reconciles the REIT's Results of Operations from the REIT's Financial Statements to the REIT's proportionate share (a non-GAAP measure):
|
|
Three months ended |
Three months ended |
||||
|
proportionate share |
|
Rentals from investment properties |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Property operating costs |
(98,384) |
(9,372) |
(107,756) |
(122,676) |
(14,722) |
(137,398) |
|
Net operating income |
85,869 |
19,874 |
105,743 |
82,963 |
26,844 |
109,807 |
|
Net income (loss) from equity accounted investments |
(7,264) |
7,160 |
(104) |
(10,082) |
10,136 |
54 |
|
Finance costs - operations |
(43,199) |
(8,722) |
(51,921) |
(52,009) |
(12,388) |
(64,397) |
|
Finance income |
5,258 |
431 |
5,689 |
3,190 |
222 |
3,412 |
|
Trust expenses, net |
(6,630) |
(939) |
(7,569) |
(7,237) |
(2,045) |
(9,282) |
|
Fair value adjustment on financial instruments |
3,278 |
89 |
3,367 |
(22,105) |
(96) |
(22,201) |
|
Fair value adjustment on real estate assets |
(79,053) |
(17,471) |
(96,524) |
(52,698) |
(23,885) |
(76,583) |
|
Gain (loss) on sale of real estate assets, net of related costs |
(8,891) |
(2) |
(8,893) |
(1,103) |
1,592 |
489 |
|
Gain on foreign exchange |
-- |
1 |
1 |
-- |
-- |
-- |
|
Transaction costs |
-- |
(255) |
(255) |
-- |
-- |
-- |
|
Net income (loss) before income taxes and non-controlling interest |
(50,632) |
166 |
(50,466) |
(59,081) |
380 |
(58,701) |
|
Income tax (expense) recovery |
15,762 |
(35) |
15,727 |
7,063 |
(19) |
7,044 |
|
Net income (loss) before non-controlling interest |
(34,870) |
131 |
(34,739) |
(52,018) |
361 |
(51,657) |
|
Non-controlling interest |
-- |
(131) |
(131) |
-- |
(361) |
(361) |
|
Net loss |
(34,870) |
-- |
(34,870) |
(52,018) |
-- |
(52,018) |
|
Other comprehensive income (loss): |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Items that are or may be reclassified subsequently to net loss |
56,355 |
-- |
56,355 |
(62) |
-- |
(62) |
|
Total comprehensive income (loss) attributable to unitholders |
|
$-- |
|
( |
$-- |
( |
SAME-PROPERTY NET OPERATING INCOME (CASH BASIS)
The following table reconciles net operating income per the REIT's Financial Statements to Same-Property net operating income (cash basis) (a non-GAAP measure):
|
|
Three months ended |
||
|
(in thousands of Canadian dollars) |
2026 |
2025 |
Change |
|
Rentals from investment properties |
|
|
( |
|
Property operating costs |
(98,384) |
(122,676) |
24,292 |
|
Net operating income per the REIT's Financial Statements |
85,869 |
82,963 |
2,906 |
|
Adjusted for: |
|
|
|
|
Net operating income from equity accounted investments |
19,874 |
26,844 |
(6,970) |
|
Straight-lining of contractual rent at the REIT's proportionate share |
(3,218) |
(3,658) |
440 |
|
Realty taxes in accordance with IFRIC 21 at the REIT's proportionate share |
32,870 |
49,194 |
(16,324) |
|
Net operating income (cash basis) from Transactions at the REIT's proportionate share |
(45,288) |
(61,940) |
16,652 |
|
Same-Property net operating income (cash basis) |
|
|
( |
NAV PER UNIT
The following table reconciles Unitholders' equity per Unit to NAV per Unit (a non-GAAP ratio):
|
Unitholders' Equity per Unit and NAV per Unit |
|
|
|
(in thousands except for per Unit amounts) |
2026 |
2025 |
|
Unitholders' equity |
|
|
|
Exchangeable units |
150,865 |
157,968 |
|
Deferred tax liability |
199,241 |
212,781 |
|
Total |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Units outstanding |
264,567 |
264,558 |
|
Exchangeable units outstanding |
15,442 |
15,442 |
|
Total |
280,009 |
280,000 |
|
Unitholders' equity per Unit(1) |
|
|
|
NAV per Unit |
|
|
|
(1) |
Unitholders' equity per Unit is calculated by dividing unitholders' equity by Units outstanding. |
FUNDS FROM OPERATIONS AND ADJUSTED FUNDS FROM OPERATIONS
The following table reconciles net loss per the REIT's Financial Statements to FFO and AFFO (non-GAAP measures):
|
FFO AND AFFO |
Three Months ended |
|
|
(in thousands of Canadian dollars except per Unit amounts) |
2026 |
2025 |
|
Net loss per the REIT's Financial Statements |
( |
( |
|
Realty taxes in accordance with IFRIC 21 |
31,136 |
45,354 |
|
FFO adjustments from equity accounted investments |
20,598 |
27,110 |
|
Exchangeable unit distributions |
2,316 |
2,614 |
|
Provision for expected credit loss |
-- |
268 |
|
75,775 |
74,803 |
|
Fair value adjustment to unit-based compensation |
(285) |
1,514 |
|
Loss on sale of real estate assets, net of related costs |