Alibaba Group Announces March Quarter 2026 and Fiscal Year 2026 Results
“Alibaba’s full-stack AI investments have progressed from incubation to commercialization at scale. This quarter, we achieved accelerated breakthroughs across models, cloud infrastructure, and applications,” said
“Our strategic investments continued to translate into business growth. Cloud Intelligence Group’s revenue continued to accelerate, with AI-related product revenue achieving triple-digit growth for the eleventh consecutive quarter.
BUSINESS HIGHLIGHTS
In the quarter ended
-
Revenue was
RMB243,380 million (US$35,283 million ), an increase of 3% year-over-year. Excluding revenue from the disposed businesses ofSun Art and Intime, revenue on a like-for-like basis would have grown by 11% year-over-year. - Customer management revenue increased by 1% year-over-year. Excluding the contra revenue impact from the new business development program, customer management revenue on a like-for-like basis would have grown by 8% year-over-year.
-
Loss from operations was
RMB848 million (US$123 million ), compared to an income from operations ofRMB28,465 million in the same quarter of 2025, primarily due to the decrease in adjusted EBITA. Adjusted EBITA, a non-GAAP measurement, decreased 84% year-over-year toRMB5,102 million (US$740 million ), primarily attributable to the investment in technology businesses, quick commerce and user experiences, partly offset by the improved operating results supported by continued growth in customer management service and Cloud business, as well as enhanced operating efficiencies across various businesses. -
Net income attributable to ordinary shareholders was
RMB25,476 million (US$3,693 million ). Net income wasRMB23,502 million (US$3,407 million ), an increase of 96% year-over-year, primarily attributable to the year-over-year increase in net gain from mark-to-market changes of our equity investments, and disposal losses ofSun Art and Intime in the same quarter last year, partly offset by the decrease in adjusted EBITA. Non-GAAP net income in the quarter endedMarch 31, 2026 wasRMB86 million (US$12 million ), a decrease of 100% compared toRMB29,847 million in the same quarter of 2025. -
Diluted earnings per ADS was
RMB10.36 (US$1.50 ). Diluted earnings per share wasRMB1.30 (US$0.19 orHK$1.47 ). Non-GAAP diluted earnings per ADS wasRMB0.62 (US$0.09 ), a decrease of 95% year-over-year. Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share wasRMB0.08 (US$0.01 orHK$0.09 ), a decrease of 95% year-over-year. -
Net cash provided by operating activities was
RMB9,410 million (US$1,364 million ), a decrease of 66% compared toRMB27,520 million in the same quarter of 2025. Free cash flow, a non-GAAP measurement of liquidity, was an outflow ofRMB17,300 million (US$2,508 million ), compared to an inflow ofRMB3,743 million in the same quarter of 2025. The decrease in free cash flow was mainly attributed to the investment in quick commerce, user acquisition of Qwen app and increase in our cloud infrastructure expenditure. As ofMarch 31, 2026 , our cash and other liquid investments(1) wereRMB520,824 million (US$75,504 million ).
In the fiscal year ended
-
Revenue was
RMB1,023,670 million (US$148,401 million ), an increase of 3% year-over-year. Excluding revenue from the disposed businesses ofSun Art and Intime, revenue on a like-for-like basis would have grown by 11% year-over-year. - Customer management revenue increased by 5% year-over-year. Excluding the contra revenue impact from the new business development program, customer management revenue on a like-for-like basis would have grown by 7% year-over-year.
-
Income from operations was
RMB50,150 million (US$7,270 million ), a decrease of 64% year-over-year, primarily due to the decrease in adjusted EBITA and increase in impairment of goodwill, partly offset by the decrease in one-time provisions and non-cash share-based expenses. Adjusted EBITA, a non-GAAP measurement, decreased 56% year-over-year toRMB76,416 million (US$11,078 million ), primarily attributable to the investment in quick commerce, user experiences, and technology businesses, partly offset by the improved operating results supported by continued growth in customer management service and Cloud business, as well as enhanced operating efficiencies across various businesses. -
Net income attributable to ordinary shareholders was
RMB105,904 million (US$15,353 million ). Net income wasRMB102,127 million (US$14,805 million ), a decrease of 19% year-over-year, primarily attributable to the decrease in income from operations, partly offset by the year-over-year increase in net gain from mark-to-market changes of our equity investments, as well as net gains from disposal of investments, including local consumer service business of Trendyol in fiscal year 2026, compared to losses on disposal ofSun Art and Intime in fiscal year 2025. Non-GAAP net income in fiscal year 2026 wasRMB60,658 million (US$8,794 million ), a decrease of 62% compared toRMB158,122 million in fiscal year 2025. -
Diluted earnings per ADS was
RMB44.00 (US$6.38 ). Diluted earnings per share wasRMB5.50 (US$0.80 orHK$6.23 ). Non-GAAP diluted earnings per ADS wasRMB26.80 (US$3.89 ), a decrease of 59% year-over-year. Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share wasRMB3.35 (US$0.49 orHK$3.79 ), a decrease of 59% year-over-year. -
Net cash provided by operating activities was
RMB76,213 million (US$11,049 million ), a decrease of 53% compared toRMB163,509 million in fiscal year 2025. Free cash flow, a non-GAAP measurement of liquidity, was an outflow ofRMB46,609 million (US$6,757 million ), compared to an inflow ofRMB73,870 million in fiscal year 2025. The decrease in free cash flow was mainly attributed to the investment in quick commerce and increase in our cloud infrastructure expenditure. As ofMarch 31, 2026 , our cash and other liquid investments(1) wereRMB520,824 million (US$75,504 million ).
Reconciliations of GAAP measures to non-GAAP measures presented above are included at the end of this results announcement.
| ____________________ | ||
|
(1) |
Cash and other liquid investments represent cash and cash equivalents, short-term investments and other treasury investments included in equity securities and other investments on the consolidated balance sheets, of which that are unrestricted for withdrawal and use. |
|
BUSINESS AND STRATEGIC UPDATES
Consumption Businesses
We are prioritizing the integration of AI capabilities with our e-commerce applications to enhance the experiences for both consumers and merchants. On the consumer side, we integrated Taobao and Tmall e-commerce service into the Qwen app, thereby expanding Qwen’s user reach and adding a brand new AI-driven experience for our Taobao and Tmall customers. Additionally, the Taobao app launched the Qwen Shopping Assistant, an AI agent providing end-to-end assistance across the entire shopping journey, including idea generation, product discovery, in-sale support, order management, and post-purchase services. For merchants, we rolled out Wukong, our AI-native enterprise agent that integrates advanced agentic capabilities into workflow to bring efficiency to merchant operations.
To help merchants grow their businesses and increase willingness to spend on our platform, we upgraded our business development program for select merchants during the quarter, under which the level of platform subsidies for these merchants is directly tied to their marketing spend on our platform. For accounting purposes, such subsidies previously recorded as sales and marketing expenses are now recorded as a contra revenue item to customer management revenue (CMR). Accordingly, CMR grew 1% year-over-year during the quarter. Excluding the contra revenue impact from the program, on a like-for-like basis, CMR would have grown 8% year-over-year.
Our quick commerce business remained focused on scaling the business while improving unit economics, with increasing focus on high-value food orders and non-food categories. The quick commerce business further improved unit economics, and increased average order value quarter-over-quarter primarily driven by order mix optimization.
The number of 88VIP members, our highest spending consumer group, continued to increase by double digits year-over-year, surpassing 62 million. We remain focused on the retention of 88VIP members through enhanced value proposition to our most valued customers.
During the quarter, AIDC narrowed loss significantly year-over-year, approaching break-even, driven by a combination of logistics optimization and operating efficiency. The unit economics of the AliExpress’ Choice business continued to improve substantially on a sequential basis. We aim to diversify and enrich our product offerings by leveraging the supply chain advantages of the
Our international wholesale platform,
AI + Cloud Businesses
For the quarter ended
During the quarter, we focused on executing our Model-as-a-Service (MaaS) strategy. As we observed rapidly increasing demand for MaaS, we launched a diverse portfolio of offerings on our MaaS platform
Model
We continue to push the boundaries of AI capabilities through deep innovation, and we achieved significant breakthroughs in model intelligence recently through a series of new model launches within our large language and multimodal model portfolio.
In March, we introduced Qwen3.6-Plus which delivered significant all-round performance gains, with particularly notable improvements in coding and agentic programming. It achieves state-of-the-art results across front-end web development and complex repository-level tasks. Qwen3.6-Plus also features enhanced multimodal perception and reasoning, and a native context window of up to 1 million tokens, while further improving stability and reliability.
Complementing the Qwen family, we are also advancing specialized models including HappyOyster, a world model enabling real-time creation and interaction, and HappyHorse, a multimodal model for video generation. The commercialization of both models is currently being rolled out in phases.
Chip Design – T-Head
Dividends
Our board of directors has approved an annual regular cash dividend for fiscal year 2026 in the amount of
For holders of ordinary shares, in order to qualify for the dividend, all valid documents for the transfers of shares accompanied by the relevant share certificates must be lodged with the company’s
MARCH QUARTER SUMMARY FINANCIAL RESULTS
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
|||||
|
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
|
|||
|
|
RMB |
|
RMB |
|
US$ |
|
YoY %
|
|
|
|
(in millions, except percentages and per share amounts) |
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Revenue |
236,454 |
|
243,380 |
|
35,283 |
|
3% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Income (Loss) from operations |
28,465(2) |
|
(848)(2) |
|
(123) |
|
N/A |
|
|
Operating margin |
12% |
|
0% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted EBITDA(1) |
41,783 |
|
16,435 |
|
2,383 |
|
(61)%(2) |
|
|
Adjusted EBITDA margin(1) |
18% |
|
7% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted EBITA(1) |
32,616 |
|
5,102 |
|
740 |
|
(84)%(2) |
|
|
Adjusted EBITA margin(1) |
14% |
|
2% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net income |
11,973 |
|
23,502 |
|
3,407 |
|
96%(3) |
|
|
Net income attributable to ordinary shareholders |
12,382 |
|
25,476 |
|
3,693 |
|
106%(3) |
|
|
Non-GAAP net income(1) |
29,847 |
|
86 |
|
12 |
|
(100)%(2) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Diluted earnings per share(4) |
0.65 |
|
1.30 |
|
0.19 |
|
101%(3)(5) |
|
|
Diluted earnings per ADS(4) |
5.17 |
|
10.36 |
|
1.50 |
|
101%(3)(5) |
|
|
Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share(1)(4) |
1.57 |
|
0.08 |
|
0.01 |
|
(95)%(2)(5) |
|
|
Non-GAAP diluted earnings per ADS(1)(4) |
12.52 |
|
0.62 |
|
0.09 |
|
(95)%(2)(5) |
|
| ____________________ | ||
|
(1) |
See the sections entitled “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” and “Reconciliations of Non-GAAP Measures to the Nearest Comparable |
|
|
(2) |
The year-over-year decreases were primarily attributable to the investment in technology businesses, quick commerce and user experiences, partly offset by the improved operating results supported by continued growth in customer management service and Cloud business, as well as enhanced operating efficiencies across various businesses. |
|
|
(3) |
The year-over-year increases were primarily attributable to the year-over-year increase in net gain from mark-to-market changes of our equity investments, and disposal losses of |
|
|
(4) |
Each ADS represents eight ordinary shares. |
|
|
(5) |
The year-over-year percentages as stated are calculated based on the exact amount and there may be minor differences from the year-over-year percentages calculated based on the RMB amounts after rounding. |
|
MARCH QUARTER SEGMENT RESULTS
Revenue for the quarter ended
The following table sets forth a breakdown of our revenue by segment for the periods indicated:
|
|
Three months ended |
|
||||||||||
|
|
2025 |
2026 |
|
|||||||||
|
|
RMB |
RMB |
US$ |
YoY %
|
||||||||
|
|
(in millions, except percentages) |
|||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
E-commerce |
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
- Customer management |
72,180 |
|
73,024 |
|
10,586 |
|
1 |
% |
||||
|
- Direct sales, logistics and others(2) |
24,665 |
|
23,268 |
|
3,373 |
|
(6 |
)% |
||||
|
|
96,845 |
|
96,292 |
|
13,959 |
|
(1 |
)% |
||||
|
Quick commerce(3) |
12,715 |
|
19,988 |
|
2,898 |
|
57 |
% |
||||
|
|
5,788 |
|
5,940 |
|
861 |
|
3 |
% |
||||
|
|
115,348 |
|
122,220 |
|
17,718 |
|
6 |
% |
||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
International commerce retail |
27,603 |
|
28,917 |
|
4,192 |
|
5 |
% |
||||
|
International commerce wholesale |
5,976 |
|
6,512 |
|
944 |
|
9 |
% |
||||
|
|
33,579 |
|
35,429 |
|
5,136 |
|
6 |
% |
||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
|
30,127 |
|
41,626 |
|
6,035 |
|
38 |
% |
||||
|
All others(4) |
83,276 |
|
65,459 |
|
9,490 |
|
(21 |
)% |
||||
|
Unallocated |
446 |
|
641 |
|
93 |
|
|
|||||
|
Inter-segment elimination |
(26,322 |
) |
(21,995 |
) |
(3,189 |
) |
|
|||||
|
Consolidated revenue |
236,454 |
|
243,380 |
|
35,283 |
|
3 |
% |
||||
| ____________________ | ||
|
(1) |
To advance our “user first” strategy and enhance user experience, during the quarter ended |
|
|
(2) |
Direct sales, logistics and others revenue under |
|
|
(3) |
Quick commerce revenue represents quick commerce business revenue, including revenue generated through “Taobao Instant Commerce” and the |
|
|
(4) |
All others include Freshippo, Cainiao, |
|
The following table sets forth a breakdown of our adjusted EBITA by segment for the periods indicated:
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
|||||||||
|
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
|
|||||||
|
|
RMB |
|
RMB |
|
US$ |
|
YoY %
|
|||||
|
|
(in millions, except percentages) |
|||||||||||
|
|
39,742 |
|
24,010 |
|
3,481 |
|
(40 |
)% |
||||
|
|
(3,574 |
) |
(138 |
) |
(20 |
) |
96 |
% |
||||
|
|
2,420 |
|
3,796 |
|
550 |
|
57 |
% |
||||
|
All others |
(3,413 |
) |
(21,160 |
) |
(3,067 |
) |
(520 |
)% |
||||
|
Unallocated(2) |
(2,030 |
) |
(788 |
) |
(114 |
) |
|
|||||
|
Inter-segment elimination |
(529 |
) |
(618 |
) |
(90 |
) |
|
|||||
|
Consolidated adjusted EBITA |
32,616 |
|
5,102 |
|
740 |
|
(84 |
)% |
||||
|
Less: Non-cash share-based compensation expense |
(2,781 |
) |
(2,708 |
) |
(393 |
) |
|
|||||
|
Less: Amortization and impairment of intangible assets, and others |
(1,370 |
) |
(3,242 |
) |
(470 |
) |
|
|||||
|
Income (Loss) from operations |
28,465 |
|
(848 |
) |
(123 |
) |
N/A |
|
||||
| ____________________ | ||
|
(1) |
To advance our “user first” strategy and enhance user experience, during the quarter ended |
|
|
(2) |
Unallocated primarily relates to certain costs incurred by corporate functions and other miscellaneous items that are not allocated to individual segments. |
|
|
(3) |
For a more intuitive presentation, widening of loss in YoY% is shown in terms of negative growth rate, and narrowing of loss in YoY% is shown in terms of positive growth rate. |
|
(i) Segment revenue
-
E-commerce Business
Revenue from our E-commerce business in the quarter endedMarch 31, 2026 wasRMB96,292 million (US$13,959 million ), a decrease of 1% compared toRMB96,845 million in the same quarter of 2025.
Customer management revenue increased by 1% year-over-year. Excluding the contra revenue impact from the new business development program, customer management revenue on a like-for-like basis would have grown by 8% year-over-year.
Direct sales, logistics and others revenue under E-commerce business in the quarter endedMarch 31, 2026 wasRMB23,268 million (US$3,373 million ), a decrease of 6% compared toRMB24,665 million in the same quarter of 2025, primarily due to the decrease in revenue from certain direct sales businesses.
-
Quick Commerce Business
Revenue from our Quick commerce business in the quarter endedMarch 31, 2026 wasRMB19,988 million (US$2,898 million ), an increase of 57% compared toRMB12,715 million in the same quarter of 2025, mainly due to order growth as a result of the rollout of “Taobao Instant Commerce” at the end ofApril 2025 .
-
China Commerce Wholesale Business
Revenue from ourChina commerce wholesale business in the quarter endedMarch 31, 2026 wasRMB5,940 million (US$861 million ), an increase of 3% compared toRMB5,788 million in the same quarter of 2025, primarily due to an increase in revenue from value-added services provided to paying members.
(ii) Segment adjusted EBITA
(i) Segment revenue
-
International Commerce Retail Business
Revenue from our International commerce retail business in the quarter endedMarch 31, 2026 wasRMB28,917 million (US$4,192 million ), an increase of 5% compared toRMB27,603 million in the same quarter of 2025, comprising the revenue increase contributed by AliExpress and other international businesses, and partly offset by the revenue decrease of Lazada. As certain of our international businesses generate revenue in local currencies while our reporting currency is Renminbi, AIDC’s revenue is affected by exchange rate fluctuations.
-
International Commerce Wholesale Business
Revenue from our International commerce wholesale business in the quarter endedMarch 31, 2026 wasRMB6,512 million (US$944 million ), an increase of 9% compared toRMB5,976 million in the same quarter of 2025, primarily due to an increase in revenue generated by cross-border related value-added services.
(ii) Segment adjusted EBITA
(i) Segment revenue
Revenue from
(ii) Segment adjusted EBITA
All Others
(i) Segment revenue
Revenue from All others segment was
(ii) Segment adjusted EBITA
Adjusted EBITA from All others segment in the quarter ended
MARCH QUARTER OTHER FINANCIAL RESULTS
Costs and Expenses
The following tables set forth a breakdown of our costs and expenses, share-based compensation expense, and costs and expenses excluding share-based compensation expense by function for the periods indicated:
|
|
Three months ended |
% of
|
||||||||||||||||
|
|
2025 |
2026 |
||||||||||||||||
|
|
RMB |
% of
|
RMB |
US$ |
% of
|
|||||||||||||
|
|
(in millions, except percentages) |
|||||||||||||||||
|
Costs and expenses: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Cost of revenue |
145,626 |
|
61.6 |
% |
159,392 |
|
23,107 |
|
65.5 |
% |
3.9 |
% |
||||||
|
Product development expenses |
14,934 |
|
6.3 |
% |
18,957 |
|
2,748 |
|
7.8 |
% |
1.5 |
% |
||||||
|
Sales and marketing expenses |
36,179 |
|
15.3 |
% |
53,415 |
|
7,744 |
|
21.9 |
% |
6.6 |
% |
||||||
|
General and administrative expenses |
10,331 |
|
4.4 |
% |
9,949 |
|
1,442 |
|
4.1 |
% |
(0.3 |
)% |
||||||
|
Amortization and impairment of intangible assets |
833 |
|
0.4 |
% |
2,605 |
|
378 |
|
1.1 |
% |
0.7 |
% |
||||||
|
Total costs and expenses |
207,903 |
|
|
244,318 |
|
35,419 |
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Share-based compensation expense: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Cost of revenue |
417 |
|
0.2 |
% |
487 |
|
70 |
|
0.2 |
% |
0.0 |
% |
||||||
|
Product development expenses |
1,538 |
|
0.7 |
% |
1,247 |
|
181 |
|
0.5 |
% |
(0.2 |
)% |
||||||
|
Sales and marketing expenses |
654 |
|
0.3 |
% |
352 |
|
51 |
|
0.1 |
% |
(0.2 |
)% |
||||||
|
General and administrative expenses |
826 |
|
0.3 |
% |
1,006 |
|
146 |
|
0.4 |
% |
0.1 |
% |
||||||
|
Total share-based compensation expense(1) |
3,435 |
|
|
3,092 |
|
448 |
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Costs and expenses excluding share-based compensation expense: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Cost of revenue |
145,209 |
|
61.4 |
% |
158,905 |
|
23,037 |
|
65.3 |
% |
3.9 |
% |
||||||
|
Product development expenses |
13,396 |
|
5.7 |
% |
17,710 |
|
2,567 |
|
7.3 |
% |
1.6 |
% |
||||||
|
Sales and marketing expenses |
35,525 |
|
15.0 |
% |
53,063 |
|
7,693 |
|
21.8 |
% |
6.8 |
% |
||||||
|
General and administrative expenses |
9,505 |
|
4.0 |
% |
8,943 |
|
1,296 |
|
3.7 |
% |
(0.3 |
)% |
||||||
|
Amortization and impairment of intangible assets |
833 |
|
0.4 |
% |
2,605 |
|
378 |
|
1.1 |
% |
0.7 |
% |
||||||
|
Total costs and expenses excluding share-based compensation expense |
204,468 |
|
|
241,226 |
|
34,971 |
|
|
|
|||||||||
| ____________________ | ||
|
(1) |
This includes both cash and non-cash share-based compensation expenses. |
|
Cost of revenue – Cost of revenue in the quarter ended
Product development expenses – Product development expenses in the quarter ended
Sales and marketing expenses – Sales and marketing expenses in the quarter ended
General and administrative expenses – General and administrative expenses in the quarter ended
Share-based compensation expense – Total share-based compensation expense included in the cost and expense items above in the quarter ended
The following table sets forth our analysis of share-based compensation expense for the quarters indicated by type of share-based awards:
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
|||||||||
|
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
|
|||||||
|
|
RMB |
|
RMB |
|
US$ |
|
YoY %
|
|||||
|
|
(in millions, except percentages) |
|||||||||||
|
By type of awards: |
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
|
2,712 |
|
2,297 |
333 |
|
(15 |
)% |
|||||
|
Others(2) |
723 |
|
795 |
|
115 |
|
10 |
% |
||||
|
Total share-based compensation expense(3) |
3,435 |
|
3,092 |
|
448 |
|
(10 |
)% |
||||
| ____________________ | ||
|
(1) |
This represents |
|
|
(2) |
This represents share-based awards of our subsidiaries and |
|
|
(3) |
This includes both cash and non-cash share-based compensation expenses. |
|
Share-based compensation expense decreased in the quarter ended
We expect that our share-based compensation expense will continue to be affected by changes in the fair value of the underlying awards and the quantity of awards we grant in the future.
Amortization and impairment of intangible assets – Amortization and impairment of intangible assets in the quarter ended
Income (Loss) from operations and operating margin
Loss from operations in the quarter ended
Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITA
Adjusted EBITDA decreased 61% year-over-year to
Adjusted EBITA by segment
Adjusted EBITA by segment as well as a reconciliation of income from operations to adjusted EBITA are set forth in the section entitled “March Quarter Segment Results” above.
Interest and investment income, net
Interest and investment income, net in the quarter ended
The above-mentioned investment gains and losses were excluded from our non-GAAP net income.
Other income, net
Other income, net in the quarter ended
Income tax expenses
Income tax expenses in the quarter ended
Share of results of equity method investees
Share of results of equity method investees in the quarter ended
|
|
Three months ended |
||||||||
|
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
||||||
|
|
RMB |
|
RMB |
|
US$ |
||||
|
|
(in millions) |
||||||||
|
Share of profit (loss) of equity method investees |
|
|
|
||||||
|
- |
1,763 |
|
375 |
|
55 |
|
|||
|
- Others |
(981 |
) |
(198 |
) |
(29 |
) |
|||
|
Impairment loss |
(43 |
) |
(9 |
) |
(1 |
) |
|||
|
Others(1) |
(385 |
) |
(853 |
) |
(124 |
) |
|||
|
Total |
354 |
|
(685 |
) |
(99 |
) |
|||
| ____________________ | ||
|
(1) |
“Others” mainly include basis differences arising from equity method investees, share-based compensation expense related to share-based awards granted to employees of our equity method investees, as well as gain or loss arising from the deemed disposal of the equity method investees. |
|
We record our share of results of all equity method investees one quarter in arrears. The year-over-year decrease in share of profit of
Net income and Non-GAAP net income
Our net income in the quarter ended
Excluding non-cash share-based compensation expense, gains/losses of investments, impairment of goodwill and intangible assets, and certain other items, non-GAAP net income in the quarter ended
Net income attributable to ordinary shareholders
Net income attributable to ordinary shareholders in the quarter ended
Diluted earnings per ADS/share and non-GAAP diluted earnings per ADS/share
Diluted earnings per ADS in the quarter ended
Diluted earnings per share in the quarter ended
A reconciliation of diluted earnings per ADS/share to non-GAAP diluted earnings per ADS/share is included at the end of this results announcement. Each ADS represents eight ordinary shares.
Net cash provided by operating activities and free cash flow
During the quarter ended
Net cash provided by investing activities
During the quarter ended
Net cash used in financing activities
During the quarter ended
Employees
As of
FULL FISCAL YEAR SUMMARY FINANCIAL RESULTS
|
|
Year ended |
|
||||||
|
|
2025 |
2026 |
|
|||||
|
|
RMB |
RMB |
US$ |
YoY %
|
||||
|
|
(in millions, except percentages and per share amounts) |
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Revenue |
996,347 |
|
1,023,670 |
|
148,401 |
|
3% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Income from operations |
140,905 |
|
50,150 |
|
7,270 |
|
(64)%(2) |
|
|
Operating margin |
14% |
|
5% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted EBITDA(1) |
202,325 |
|
113,483 |
|
16,452 |
|
(44)%(2) |
|
|
Adjusted EBITDA margin(1) |
20% |
|
11% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted EBITA(1) |
173,065 |
|
76,416 |
|
11,078 |
|
(56)%(2) |
|
|
Adjusted EBITA margin(1) |
17% |
|
7% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net income |
125,976 |
|
102,127 |
|
14,805 |
|
(19)%(3) |
|
|
Net income attributable to ordinary shareholders |
129,470 |
|
105,904 |
|
15,353 |
|
(18)%(3) |
|
|
Non-GAAP net income(1) |
158,122 |
|
60,658 |
|
8,794 |
|
(62)%(2) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Diluted earnings per share(4) |
6.70 |
|
5.50 |
|
0.80 |
|
(18)%(3)(5) |
|
|
Diluted earnings per ADS(4) |
53.59 |
|
44.00 |
|
6.38 |
|
(18)%(3)(5) |
|
|
Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share(1)(4) |
8.18 |
|
3.35 |
|
0.49 |
|
(59)%(2)(5) |
|
|
Non-GAAP diluted earnings per ADS(1)(4) |
65.41 |
|
26.80 |
|
3.89 |
|
(59)%(2)(5) |
|
| ____________________ | ||
|
(1) |
See the sections entitled “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” and “Reconciliations of Non-GAAP Measures to the Nearest Comparable |
|
|
(2) |
The year-over-year decreases were primarily attributable to the investment in quick commerce, user experiences, and technology businesses, partly offset by the improved operating results supported by continued growth in customer management service and Cloud business, as well as enhanced operating efficiencies across various businesses. |
|
|
(3) |
The year-over-year decreases were primarily attributable to the decrease in income from operations, partly offset by the year-over-year increase in net gain from mark-to-market changes of our equity investments, as well as net gains from disposal of investments, including local consumer service business of Trendyol in fiscal year 2026, compared to losses on disposal of |
|
|
(4) |
Each ADS represents eight ordinary shares. |
|
|
(5) |
The year-over-year percentages as stated are calculated based on the exact amount and there may be minor differences from the year-over-year percentages calculated based on the RMB amounts after rounding. |
|
FULL FISCAL YEAR SEGMENT RESULTS
Revenue for fiscal year 2026 was
The following table sets forth a breakdown of our revenue by segment for the periods indicated:
|
|
Year ended |
|
|
|||||||||
|
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
|
|||||||
|
|
RMB |
|
RMB |
|
US$ |
|
YoY %
|
|||||
|
|
(in millions, except percentages) |
|||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
E-commerce |
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
- Customer management |
326,769 |
|
343,867 |
|
49,850 |
|
5 |
% |
||||
|
- Direct sales, logistics and others(2) |
103,722 |
|
105,518 |
|
15,297 |
|
2 |
% |
||||
|
|
430,491 |
|
449,385 |
|
65,147 |
|
4 |
% |
||||
|
Quick commerce(3) |
53,588 |
|
78,520 |
|
11,383 |
|
47 |
% |
||||
|
|
24,301 |
|
26,312 |
|
3,815 |
|
8 |
% |
||||
|
|
508,380 |
|
554,217 |
|
80,345 |
|
9 |
% |
||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
International commerce retail |
108,465 |
|
117,731 |
|
17,067 |
|
9 |
% |
||||
|
International commerce wholesale |
23,835 |
|
26,439 |
|
3,833 |
|
11 |
% |
||||
|
|
132,300 |
|
144,170 |
|
20,900 |
|
9 |
% |
||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
|
118,028 |
|
158,132 |
|
22,924 |
|
34 |
% |
||||
|
All others(4) |
338,347 |
|
254,367 |
|
36,876 |
|
(25 |
)% |
||||
|
Unallocated |
1,924 |
|
2,340 |
|
339 |
|
|
|||||
|
Inter-segment elimination |
(102,632 |
) |
(89,556 |
) |
(12,983 |
) |
|
|||||
|
Consolidated revenue |
996,347 |
|
1,023,670 |
|
148,401 |
|
3 |
% |
||||
| ____________________ | ||
|
(1) |
To advance our “user first” strategy and enhance user experience, during the quarter ended |
|
|
(2) |
Direct sales, logistics and others revenue under |
|
|
(3) |
Quick commerce revenue represents quick commerce business revenue, including revenue generated through “Taobao Instant Commerce” and the |
|
|
(4) |
All others include Freshippo, Cainiao, |
|
The following table sets forth a breakdown of our adjusted EBITA by segment for the periods indicated:
|
|
Year ended |
|
||||||||||
|
|
2025 |
2026 |
|
|||||||||
|
|
RMB |
RMB |
US$ |
YoY %
|
||||||||
|
|
(in millions, except percentages) |
|||||||||||
|
|
193,223 |
|
107,509 |
|
15,586 |
|
(44 |
)% |
||||
|
|
(15,137 |
) |
(2,051 |
) |
(297 |
) |
86 |
% |
||||
|
|
10,556 |
|
14,265 |
|
2,068 |
|
35 |
% |
||||
|
All others |
(9,499 |
) |
(35,737 |
) |
(5,181 |
) |
(276 |
)% |
||||
|
Unallocated(2) |
(4,337 |
) |
(5,150 |
) |
(747 |
) |
|
|||||
|
Inter-segment elimination |
(1,741 |
) |
(2,420 |
) |
(351 |
) |
|
|||||
|
Consolidated adjusted EBITA |
173,065 |
|
76,416 |
|
11,078 |
|
(56 |
)% |
||||
|
Less: Non-cash share-based compensation expense |
(13,970 |
) |
(11,180 |
) |
(1,621 |
) |
|
|||||
|
Less: Amortization and impairment of intangible assets |
(6,336 |
) |
(5,079 |
) |
(736 |
) |
|
|||||
|
Less: Impairment of goodwill, and others |
(11,854 |
) |
(10,007 |
) |
(1,451 |
) |
|
|||||
|
Income from operations |
140,905 |
|
50,150 |
|
7,270 |
|
(64 |
)% |
||||
| ____________________ | ||
|
(1) |
To advance our “user first” strategy and enhance user experience, during the quarter ended |
|
|
(2) |
Unallocated primarily relates to certain costs incurred by corporate functions and other miscellaneous items that are not allocated to individual segments. |
|
|
(3) |
For a more intuitive presentation, widening of loss in YoY% is shown in terms of negative growth rate, and narrowing of loss in YoY% is shown in terms of positive growth rate. |
|
(i) Segment revenue
-
E-commerce Business
Revenue from our E-commerce business in fiscal year 2026 wasRMB449,385 million (US$65,147 million ), an increase of 4% compared toRMB430,491 million in fiscal year 2025.
Customer management revenue increased by 5% year-over-year, primarily driven by the improvement of take rate year-over-year. Excluding the contra revenue impact from the new business development program, customer management revenue on a like-for-like basis would have grown by 7% year-over-year.
Direct sales, logistics and others revenue under E-commerce business in fiscal year 2026 wasRMB105,518 million (US$15,297 million ), an increase of 2% compared toRMB103,722 million in fiscal year 2025, primarily driven by the increase in revenue from logistics services and value-added services, partly offset by the decrease in revenue from certain direct sales businesses.
-
Quick Commerce Business
Revenue from our Quick commerce business in fiscal year 2026 wasRMB78,520 million (US$11,383 million ), an increase of 47% compared toRMB53,588 million in fiscal year 2025, mainly due to order growth as a result of the rollout of “Taobao Instant Commerce” at the end ofApril 2025 .
-
China Commerce Wholesale Business
Revenue from ourChina commerce wholesale business in fiscal year 2026 wasRMB26,312 million (US$3,815 million ), an increase of 8% compared toRMB24,301 million in fiscal year 2025, primarily due to an increase in revenue from value-added services provided to paying members.
(ii) Segment adjusted EBITA
(i) Segment revenue
-
International Commerce Retail Business
Revenue from our International commerce retail business in fiscal year 2026 wasRMB117,731 million (US$17,067 million ), an increase of 9% compared toRMB108,465 million in fiscal year 2025, primarily driven by the increase in revenue contributed by AliExpress and other international businesses, and partly offset by the revenue decrease of Lazada. As certain of our international businesses generate revenue in local currencies while our reporting currency is Renminbi, AIDC’s revenue is affected by exchange rate fluctuations.
-
International Commerce Wholesale Business
Revenue from our International commerce wholesale business in fiscal year 2026 wasRMB26,439 million (US$3,833 million ), an increase of 11% compared toRMB23,835 million in fiscal year 2025, primarily due to an increase in revenue generated by cross-border related value-added services.
(ii) Segment adjusted EBITA
(i) Segment revenue
Revenue from
(ii) Segment adjusted EBITA
All Others
(i) Segment revenue
Revenue from All others segment was
(ii) Segment adjusted EBITA
Adjusted EBITA from All others segment in fiscal year 2026 was a loss of
FULL FISCAL YEAR OTHER FINANCIAL RESULTS
Costs and Expenses
The following tables set forth a breakdown of our costs and expenses, share-based compensation expense, and costs and expenses excluding share-based compensation expense by function for the periods indicated:
|
|
Year ended |
% of
|
||||||||||||||||
|
|
2025 |
2026 |
||||||||||||||||
|
|
RMB |
% of
|
RMB |
US$ |
% of
|
|||||||||||||
|
|
(in millions, except percentages) |
|||||||||||||||||
|
Costs and expenses: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Cost of revenue |
598,285 |
|
60.0 |
% |
616,136 |
|
89,321 |
|
60.2 |
% |
0.2 |
% |
||||||
|
Product development expenses |
57,151 |
|
5.7 |
% |
66,533 |
|
9,645 |
|
6.5 |
% |
0.8 |
% |
||||||
|
Sales and marketing expenses |
144,021 |
|
14.5 |
% |
245,023 |
|
35,521 |
|
23.9 |
% |
9.4 |
% |
||||||
|
General and administrative expenses |
44,239 |
|
4.4 |
% |
33,082 |
|
4,796 |
|
3.2 |
% |
(1.2 |
)% |
||||||
|
Amortization and impairment of intangible assets |
6,336 |
|
0.6 |
% |
5,079 |
|
736 |
|
0.5 |
% |
(0.1 |
)% |
||||||
|
Impairment of goodwill |
6,171 |
|
0.6 |
% |
9,515 |
|
1,380 |
|
0.9 |
% |
0.3 |
% |
||||||
|
Total costs and expenses |
856,203 |
|
|
975,368 |
|
141,399 |
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Share-based compensation expense: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Cost of revenue |
2,162 |
|
0.2 |
% |
2,023 |
|
293 |
|
0.2 |
% |
0.0 |
% |
||||||
|
Product development expenses |
6,700 |
|
0.7 |
% |
6,016 |
|
872 |
|
0.6 |
% |
(0.1 |
)% |
||||||
|
Sales and marketing expenses |
2,137 |
|
0.2 |
% |
2,321 |
|
337 |
|
0.2 |
% |
0.0 |
% |
||||||
|
General and administrative expenses |
4,578 |
|
0.5 |
% |
4,461 |
|
647 |
|
0.4 |
% |
(0.1 |
)% |
||||||
|
Total share-based compensation expense(1) |
15,577 |
|
|
14,821 |
|
2,149 |
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Costs and expenses excluding share-based compensation expense: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Cost of revenue |
596,123 |
|
59.8 |
% |
614,113 |
|
89,028 |
|
60.0 |
% |
0.2 |
% |
||||||
|
Product development expenses |
50,451 |
|
5.1 |
% |
60,517 |
|
8,773 |
|
5.9 |
% |
0.8 |
% |
||||||
|
Sales and marketing expenses |
141,884 |
|
14.2 |
% |
242,702 |
|
35,184 |
|
23.7 |
% |
9.5 |
% |
||||||
|
General and administrative expenses |
39,661 |
|
4.0 |
% |
28,621 |
|
4,149 |
|
2.8 |
% |
(1.2 |
)% |
||||||
|
Amortization and impairment of intangible assets |
6,336 |
|
0.6 |
% |
5,079 |
|
736 |
|
0.5 |
% |
(0.1 |
)% |
||||||
|
Impairment of goodwill |
6,171 |
|
0.6 |
% |
9,515 |
|
1,380 |
|
0.9 |
% |
0.3 |
% |
||||||
|
Total costs and expenses excluding share-based compensation expense |
840,626 |
|
|
960,547 |
|
139,250 |
|
|
|
|||||||||
| ____________________ | ||
|
(1) |
This includes both cash and non-cash share-based compensation expenses. |
|
Cost of revenue – Cost of revenue in fiscal year 2026 was
Product development expenses – Product development expenses in fiscal year 2026 were
Sales and marketing expenses – Sales and marketing expenses in fiscal year 2026 were
General and administrative expenses – General and administrative expenses in fiscal year 2026 were
Share-based compensation expense – Total share-based compensation expense included in the cost and expense items above in fiscal year 2026 was
The following table sets forth our analysis of share-based compensation expense for the periods indicated by type of share-based awards:
|
|
Year ended |
|
|
|||||||||
|
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
|
|||||||
|
|
RMB |
|
RMB |
|
US$ |
|
YoY %
|
|||||
|
|
(in millions, except percentages) |
|||||||||||
|
By type of awards: |
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
|
11,121 |
|
9,146 |
1,326 |
(18 |
)% |
||||||
|
Others(2) |
4,456 |
|
5,675 |
|
823 |
|
27 |
% |
||||
|
Total share-based compensation expense(3) |
15,577 |
|
14,821 |
|
2,149 |
|
(5 |
)% |
||||
| ____________________ | ||
|
(1) |
This represents |
|
|
(2) |
This represents share-based awards of our subsidiaries and |
|
|
(3) |
This includes both cash and non-cash share-based compensation expenses. |
|
Share-based compensation expense decreased in fiscal year 2026 compared to fiscal year 2025. The decrease was primarily due to the decrease in the number of awards granted as we have increased the proportion of long-term cash incentives granted after considering the macroeconomic environment and the general trends in the talent market.
We expect that our share-based compensation expense will continue to be affected by changes in the fair value of the underlying awards and the quantity of awards we grant in the future.
Amortization and impairment of intangible assets – Amortization and impairment of intangible assets in fiscal year 2026 was
Impairment of goodwill – Impairment of goodwill in fiscal year 2026 was
Income from operations and operating margin
Income from operations in fiscal year 2026 was
Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITA
Adjusted EBITDA decreased 44% year-over-year to
Adjusted EBITA by segment
Adjusted EBITA by segment as well as a reconciliation of income from operations to adjusted EBITA are set forth in the section entitled “Full Fiscal Year Segment Results” above.
Interest and investment income, net
Interest and investment income, net in fiscal year 2026 was
The above-mentioned investment gains and losses were excluded from our non-GAAP net income.
Other income, net
Other income, net in fiscal year 2026 was
Income tax expenses
Income tax expenses in fiscal year 2026 were
Share of results of equity method investees
Share of results of equity method investees in fiscal year 2026 was
|
|
Year ended |
||||||||
|
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
||||||
|
|
RMB |
|
RMB |
|
US$ |
||||
|
|
(in millions) |
||||||||
|
Share of profit (loss) of equity method investees |
|
|
|
||||||
|
- |
12,648 |
|
5,048 |
|
732 |
|
|||
|
- Others |
(2,276 |
) |
1,624 |
|
235 |
|
|||
|
Impairment loss |
(2,723 |
) |
(15 |
) |
(2 |
) |
|||
|
Others(1) |
(1,683 |
) |
(3,872 |
) |
(561 |
) |
|||
|
Total |
5,966 |
|
2,785 |
|
404 |
|
|||
| ____________________ | ||
|
(1) |
“Others” mainly include basis differences arising from equity method investees, share-based compensation expense related to share-based awards granted to employees of our equity method investees, as well as gain or loss arising from the deemed disposal of the equity method investees. |
|
We record our share of results of all equity method investees one quarter in arrears. The year-over-year decrease in share of profit of
Net income and Non-GAAP net income
Our net income in fiscal year 2026 was
Excluding non-cash share-based compensation expense, gains/losses of investments, impairment of goodwill and intangible assets, and certain other items, non-GAAP net income in fiscal year 2026 was
Net income attributable to ordinary shareholders
Net income attributable to ordinary shareholders in fiscal year 2026 was
Diluted earnings per ADS/share and non-GAAP diluted earnings per ADS/share
Diluted earnings per ADS in fiscal year 2026 was
Diluted earnings per share in fiscal year 2026 was
A reconciliation of diluted earnings per ADS/share to non-GAAP diluted earnings per ADS/share is included at the end of this results announcement. Each ADS represents eight ordinary shares.
Cash and cash equivalents, short-term investments and other treasury investments
As of
Net cash provided by operating activities and free cash flow
Net cash provided by operating activities in fiscal year 2026 was
Net cash used in investing activities
During fiscal year 2026, net cash used in investing activities of
Net cash used in financing activities
During fiscal year 2026, net cash used in financing activities of
Employees
As of
WEBCAST AND CONFERENCE CALL INFORMATION
All participants must pre-register to join this conference call using the Participant Registration link below:
English: https://s1.c-conf.com/diamondpass/10054382-np98b5.html
Chinese: https://s1.c-conf.com/diamondpass/10054384-cn23b5.html
Upon registration, each participant will receive details for the conference call, including dial-in numbers, conference call passcode and a unique access PIN. To join the conference, please dial the number provided, enter the passcode followed by your PIN, and you will join the conference.
A live webcast of the earnings conference call can be accessed at https://www.alibabagroup.com/en/ir/earnings. An archived webcast will be available through the same link following the call. A replay of the conference call will be available for one week from the date of the conference (Dial-in number: +1 855 883 1031; English conference PIN 10054382; Chinese conference PIN 10054384).
Please visit
ABOUT
EXCHANGE RATE INFORMATION
This results announcement contains translations of certain Renminbi (“RMB”) amounts into
SAFE HARBOR STATEMENTS
This results announcement contains forward-looking statements. These statements are made under the “safe harbor” provisions of the
NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES
To supplement our consolidated financial statements, which are prepared and presented in accordance with GAAP, we use the following non-GAAP financial measures: for our consolidated results, adjusted EBITDA (including adjusted EBITDA margin), adjusted EBITA (including adjusted EBITA margin), non-GAAP net income, non-GAAP diluted earnings per share/ADS and free cash flow. For more information on these non-GAAP financial measures, please refer to the table captioned “Reconciliations of Non-GAAP Measures to the Nearest Comparable
We believe that adjusted EBITDA, adjusted EBITA, non-GAAP net income and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share/ADS help identify underlying trends in our business that could otherwise be distorted by the effect of certain income or expenses that we include in income from operations, net income and diluted earnings per share/ADS. We believe that these non-GAAP measures provide useful information about our core operating results, enhance the overall understanding of our past performance and future prospects and allow for greater visibility with respect to key metrics used by our management in its financial and operational decision-making. We present three different income measures, namely adjusted EBITDA, adjusted EBITA and non-GAAP net income in order to provide more information and greater transparency to investors about our operating results.
We consider free cash flow to be a liquidity measure that provides useful information to management and investors about the amount of cash generated by our business that can be used for strategic corporate transactions, including investing in our new business initiatives, making strategic investments and acquisitions and strengthening our balance sheet.
Adjusted EBITDA, adjusted EBITA, non-GAAP net income, non-GAAP diluted earnings per share/ADS and free cash flow should not be considered in isolation or construed as an alternative to income from operations, net income, diluted earnings per share/ADS, cash flows or any other measure of performance or as an indicator of our operating performance. These non-GAAP financial measures presented here do not have standardized meanings prescribed by
Adjusted EBITDA represents net income before interest and investment income, net, interest expense, other income (expense), net, income tax expenses, share of results of equity method investees, certain non-cash expenses, consisting of share-based compensation expense, amortization and impairment of intangible assets, impairment of goodwill, depreciation and impairment of property and equipment, and operating lease cost relating to land use rights, and others (including provision in relation to matters outside the ordinary course of business), which we do not believe are reflective of our core operating performance during the periods presented.
Adjusted EBITA represents net income before interest and investment income, net, interest expense, other income (expense), net, income tax expenses, share of results of equity method investees, certain non-cash expenses, consisting of share-based compensation expense, amortization and impairment of intangible assets, impairment of goodwill, and others (including provision in relation to matters outside the ordinary course of business), which we do not believe are reflective of our core operating performance during the periods presented.
Non-GAAP net income represents net income before non-cash share-based compensation expense, amortization and impairment of intangible assets, gain or loss on deemed disposals/disposals/revaluation of investments, impairment of goodwill and investments, and others (including provision in relation to matters outside the ordinary course of business), and adjustments for the tax effects.
Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share represents non-GAAP net income attributable to ordinary shareholders divided by the weighted average number of outstanding ordinary shares, in each case for computing non-GAAP diluted earnings per share on a diluted basis. Non-GAAP diluted earnings per ADS represents non-GAAP diluted earnings per share after adjusting for the ordinary share-to-ADS ratio.
Free cash flow represents net cash provided by operating activities as presented in our consolidated cash flow statement less purchases of property and equipment (excluding acquisition of land use rights and construction in progress relating to office campuses) and intangible assets (excluding those acquired through acquisitions), as well as adjustments to exclude from net cash provided by operating activities the buyer protection fund deposits from merchants on our marketplaces. We deduct certain items of cash flows from investing activities in order to provide greater transparency into cash flow from our revenue-generating business operations. We exclude “acquisition of land use rights and construction in progress relating to office campuses” because the office campuses are used by us for corporate and administrative purposes and are not directly related to our revenue-generating business operations. We also exclude buyer protection fund deposits from merchants on our marketplaces because these deposits are restricted for the purpose of compensating buyers for claims against merchants.
The table captioned “Reconciliations of Non-GAAP Measures to the Nearest Comparable
|
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENTS |
||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Three months ended |
Year ended |
||||||||||||||||
|
|
2025 |
2026 |
2025 |
2026 |
||||||||||||||
|
|
RMB |
RMB |
US$ |
RMB |
RMB |
US$ |
||||||||||||
|
|
(in millions, except per share data) |
(in millions, except per share data) |
||||||||||||||||
|
Revenue |
236,454 |
|
243,380 |
|
35,283 |
|
996,347 |
|
1,023,670 |
|
148,401 |
|
||||||
|
Cost of revenue |
(145,626 |
) |
(159,392 |
) |
(23,107 |
) |
(598,285 |
) |
(616,136 |
) |
(89,321 |
) |
||||||
|
Product development expenses |
(14,934 |
) |
(18,957 |
) |
(2,748 |
) |
(57,151 |
) |
(66,533 |
) |
(9,645 |
) |
||||||
|
Sales and marketing expenses |
(36,179 |
) |
(53,415 |
) |
(7,744 |
) |
(144,021 |
) |
(245,023 |
) |
(35,521 |
) |
||||||
|
General and administrative expenses |
(10,331 |
) |
(9,949 |
) |
(1,442 |
) |
(44,239 |
) |
(33,082 |
) |
(4,796 |
) |
||||||
|
Amortization and impairment of intangible assets |
(833 |
) |
(2,605 |
) |
(378 |
) |
(6,336 |
) |
(5,079 |
) |
(736 |
) |
||||||
|
Impairment of goodwill |
– |
|
– |
|
– |
|
(6,171 |
) |
(9,515 |
) |
(1,380 |
) |
||||||
|
Other (losses) gains, net |
(86 |
) |
90 |
|
13 |
|
761 |
|
1,848 |
|
268 |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Income (Loss) from operations |
28,465 |
|
(848 |
) |
(123 |
) |
140,905 |
|
50,150 |
|
7,270 |
|
||||||
|
Interest and investment income, net |
(7,516 |
) |
33,823 |
|
4,903 |
|
20,759 |
|
87,512 |
|
12,687 |
|
||||||
|
Interest expense |
(2,496 |
) |
(2,241 |
) |
(325 |
) |
(9,596 |
) |
(9,793 |
) |
(1,420 |
) |
||||||
|
Other income, net |
20 |
|
623 |
|
91 |
|
3,387 |
|
1,518 |
|
220 |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Income before income tax and share of results of equity method investees |
18,473 |
|
31,357 |
|
4,546 |
|
155,455 |
|
129,387 |
|
18,757 |
|
||||||
|
Income tax expenses |
(6,854 |
) |
(7,170 |
) |
(1,040 |
) |
(35,445 |
) |
(30,045 |
) |
(4,356 |
) |
||||||
|
Share of results of equity method investees |
354 |
|
(685 |
) |
(99 |
) |
5,966 |
|
2,785 |
|
404 |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Net income |
11,973 |
|
23,502 |
|
3,407 |
|
125,976 |
|
102,127 |
|
14,805 |
|
||||||
|
Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interests |
586 |
|
2,039 |
|
296 |
|
4,133 |
|
1,465 |
|
213 |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Net income attributable to |
12,559 |
|
25,541 |
|
3,703 |
|
130,109 |
|
103,592 |
|
15,018 |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
(Accretion) Reversal of accretion of mezzanine equity |
(177 |
) |
(65 |
) |
(10 |
) |
(639 |
) |
2,312 |
|
335 |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Net income attributable to ordinary shareholders |
12,382 |
|
25,476 |
|
3,693 |
|
129,470 |
|
105,904 |
|
15,353 |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Earnings per share attributable to ordinary shareholders (1) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Basic |
0.67 |
|
1.37 |
|
0.20 |
|
6.89 |
|
5.70 |
|
0.83 |
|
||||||
|
Diluted |
0.65 |
|
1.30 |
|
0.19 |
|
6.70 |
|
5.50 |
|
0.80 |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Earnings per ADS attributable to ordinary shareholders (1) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Basic |
5.36 |
|
10.97 |
|
1.59 |
|
55.12 |
|
45.63 |
|
6.61 |
|
||||||
|
Diluted |
5.17 |
|
10.36 |
|
1.50 |
|
53.59 |
|
44.00 |
|
6.38 |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Weighted average number of shares used in calculating earnings per ordinary share (million shares) (1) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Basic |
18,487 |
|
18,579 |
|
|
18,791 |
|
18,568 |
|
|
||||||||
|
Diluted |
19,153 |
|
19,319 |
|
|
19,318 |
|
19,235 |
|
|
||||||||
| ____________________ | ||
|
(1) |
Each ADS represents eight ordinary shares. |
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS |
|||||||||
|
|
As of |
|
As of |
||||||
|
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
||||||
|
|
RMB |
|
RMB |
|
US$ |
||||
|
|
(in millions) |
||||||||
|
Assets |
|
|
|
||||||
|
Current assets: |
|
|
|
||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
145,487 |
|
131,530 |
|
19,068 |
|
|||
|
Short-term investments |
228,826 |
|
155,310 |
|
22,515 |
|
|||
|
Restricted cash and escrow receivables |
43,781 |
|
42,038 |
|
6,094 |
|
|||
|
Equity securities and other investments |
53,780 |
|
30,054 |
|
4,357 |
|
|||
|
Prepayments, receivables and other assets |
202,175 |
|
251,837 |
|
36,509 |
|
|||
|
Total current assets |
674,049 |
|
610,769 |
|
88,543 |
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
Equity securities and other investments |
356,818 |
|
449,942 |
|
65,228 |
|
|||
|
Prepayments, receivables and other assets |
83,431 |
|
94,996 |
|
13,772 |
|
|||
|
Investment in equity method investees |
210,169 |
|
206,803 |
|
29,980 |
|
|||
|
Property and equipment, net |
203,348 |
|
282,699 |
|
40,983 |
|
|||
|
Intangible assets, net |
20,911 |
|
16,983 |
|
2,462 |
|
|||
|
|
255,501 |
|
247,378 |
|
35,862 |
|
|||
|
Total assets |
1,804,227 |
|
1,909,570 |
|
276,830 |
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
Liabilities, Mezzanine Equity and Shareholders’ Equity |
|
|
|
||||||
|
Current liabilities: |
|
|
|
||||||
|
Current bank borrowings |
22,562 |
|
28,224 |
|
4,092 |
|
|||
|
Income tax payable |
11,638 |
|
10,630 |
|
1,541 |
|
|||
|
Accrued expenses, accounts payable and other liabilities |
332,537 |
|
359,893 |
|
52,173 |
|
|||
|
Merchant deposits |
274 |
|
236 |
|
34 |
|
|||
|
Deferred revenue and customer advances |
68,335 |
|
77,415 |
|
11,223 |
|
|||
|
Total current liabilities |
435,346 |
|
476,398 |
|
69,063 |
|
|||
|
|
|||||||||
|
UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (CONTINUED) |
|||||||||
|
|
As of |
|
As of |
||||||
|
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
||||||
|
|
RMB |
|
RMB |
|
US$ |
||||
|
|
(in millions) |
||||||||
|
Deferred revenue |
4,536 |
|
4,885 |
|
708 |
|
|||
|
Deferred tax liabilities |
48,454 |
|
46,060 |
|
6,678 |
|
|||
|
Non-current bank borrowings |
49,909 |
|
47,450 |
|
6,879 |
|
|||
|
Non-current unsecured senior notes |
122,398 |
|
117,485 |
|
17,032 |
|
|||
|
Non-current convertible unsecured senior notes |
35,834 |
|
55,861 |
|
8,098 |
|
|||
|
Non-current exchangeable bonds |
– |
|
10,976 |
|
1,591 |
|
|||
|
Other liabilities |
17,644 |
|
24,185 |
|
3,506 |
|
|||
|
Total liabilities |
714,121 |
|
783,300 |
|
113,555 |
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
Commitments and contingencies |
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
Mezzanine equity |
11,713 |
|
7,845 |
|
1,137 |
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
Shareholders’ equity: |
|
|
|
||||||
|
Ordinary shares |
1 |
|
1 |
|
– |
|
|||
|
Additional paid-in capital |
381,379 |
|
385,086 |
|
55,826 |
|
|||
|
|
(36,329 |
) |
(36,141 |
) |
(5,239 |
) |
|||
|
Statutory reserves |
15,936 |
|
16,628 |
|
2,410 |
|
|||
|
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) |
3,393 |
|
(13,070 |
) |
(1,895 |
) |
|||
|
Retained earnings |
645,478 |
|
708,382 |
|
102,694 |
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
Total shareholders’ equity |
1,009,858 |
|
1,060,886 |
|
153,796 |
|
|||
|
Noncontrolling interests |
68,535 |
|
57,539 |
|
8,342 |
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
Total equity |
1,078,393 |
|
1,118,425 |
|
162,138 |
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
Total liabilities, mezzanine equity and equity |
1,804,227 |
|
1,909,570 |
|
276,830 |
|
|||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS |
||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Three months ended |
Year ended |
||||||||||||||||
|
|
2025 |
2026 |
2025 |
2026 |
||||||||||||||
|
|
RMB |
RMB |
US$ |
RMB |
RMB |
US$ |
||||||||||||
|
|
(in millions) |
(in millions) |
||||||||||||||||
|
Net cash provided by operating activities |
27,520 |
|
9,410 |
|
1,364 |
|
163,509 |
|
76,213 |
|
11,049 |
|
||||||
|
Net cash (used in) provided by investing activities |
(39,547 |
) |
9,704 |
|
1,407 |
|
(185,415 |
) |
(67,336 |
) |
(9,762 |
) |
||||||
|
Net cash used in financing activities |
(4,102 |
) |
(15,002 |
) |
(2,175 |
) |
(76,215 |
) |
(20,573 |
) |
(2,983 |
) |
||||||
|
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents, restricted cash and escrow receivables |
(569 |
) |
(1,063 |
) |
(154 |
) |
965 |
|
(4,004 |
) |
(580 |
) |
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
(Decrease) Increase in cash and cash equivalents, restricted cash and escrow receivables |
(16,698 |
) |
3,049 |
|
442 |
|
(97,156 |
) |
(15,700 |
) |
(2,276 |
) |
||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents, restricted cash and escrow receivables at beginning of period |
205,966 |
|
170,519 |
|
24,720 |
|
286,424 |
|
189,268 |
|
27,438 |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Cash and cash equivalents, restricted cash and escrow receivables at end of period |
189,268 |
|
173,568 |
|
25,162 |
|
189,268 |
|
173,568 |
|
25,162 |
|
||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
RECONCILIATIONS OF NON-GAAP MEASURES TO THE NEAREST COMPARABLE |
||||||||||||||||||
|
The table below sets forth a reconciliation of our net income to adjusted EBITA and adjusted EBITDA for the periods indicated: |
||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Three months ended |
|
Year ended |
|||||||||||||||
|
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|||||||||||
|
|
RMB |
|
RMB |
|
US$ |
|
RMB |
|
RMB |
|
US$ |
|||||||
|
|
(in millions) |
|
(in millions) |
|||||||||||||||
|
Net income |
11,973 |
|
23,502 |
|
3,407 |
|
125,976 |
|
102,127 |
|
14,805 |
|
||||||
|
Adjustments to reconcile net income to adjusted EBITA and adjusted EBITDA: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Interest and investment income, net |
7,516 |
|
(33,823 |
) |
(4,903 |
) |
(20,759 |
) |
(87,512 |
) |
(12,687 |
) |
||||||
|
Interest expense |
2,496 |
|
2,241 |
|
325 |
|
9,596 |
|
9,793 |
|
1,420 |
|
||||||
|
Other income, net |
(20 |
) |
(623 |
) |
(91 |
) |
(3,387 |
) |
(1,518 |
) |
(220 |
) |
||||||
|
Income tax expenses |
6,854 |
|
7,170 |
|
1,040 |
|
35,445 |
|
30,045 |
|
4,356 |
|
||||||
|
Share of results of equity method investees |
(354 |
) |
685 |
|
99 |
|
(5,966 |
) |
(2,785 |
) |
(404 |
) |
||||||
|
Income (Loss) from operations |
28,465 |
|
(848 |
) |
(123 |
) |
140,905 |
|
50,150 |
|
7,270 |
|
||||||
|
Non-cash share-based compensation expense |
2,781 |
|
2,708 |
|
393 |
|
13,970 |
|
11,180 |
|
1,621 |
|
||||||
|
Amortization and impairment of intangible assets |
833 |
|
2,605 |
|
378 |
|
6,336 |
|
5,079 |
|
736 |
|
||||||
|
Impairment of goodwill, and others |
537 |
|
637 |
|
92 |
|
11,854 |
|
10,007 |
|
1,451 |
|
||||||
|
Adjusted EBITA |
32,616 |
|
5,102 |
|
740 |
|
173,065 |
|
76,416 |
|
11,078 |
|
||||||
|
Depreciation and impairment of property and equipment, and operating lease cost relating to land use rights |
9,167 |
|
11,333 |
|
1,643 |
|
29,260 |
|
37,067 |
|
5,374 |
|
||||||
|
Adjusted EBITDA |
41,783 |
|
16,435 |
|
2,383 |
|
202,325 |
|
113,483 |
|
16,452 |
|
||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
RECONCILIATIONS OF NON-GAAP MEASURES TO THE NEAREST COMPARABLE |
||||||||||||||||||
|
The table below sets forth a reconciliation of our net income to non-GAAP net income for the periods indicated: |
||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Three months ended |
Year ended |
||||||||||||||||
|
|
2025 |
2026 |
2025 |
2026 |
||||||||||||||
|
|
RMB |
RMB |
US$ |
RMB |
RMB |
US$ |
||||||||||||
|
|
(in millions) |
(in millions) |
||||||||||||||||
|
Net income |
11,973 |
|
23,502 |
|
3,407 |
|
125,976 |
|
102,127 |
|
14,805 |
|
||||||
|
Adjustments to reconcile net income to non-GAAP net income: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Non-cash share-based compensation expense |
2,781 |
|
2,708 |
|
393 |
|
13,970 |
|
11,180 |
|
1,621 |
|
||||||
|
Amortization and impairment of intangible assets |
833 |
|
2,605 |
|
378 |
|
6,336 |
|
5,079 |
|
736 |
|
||||||
|
Loss (Gain) on deemed disposals/disposals/revaluation of investments |
12,306 |
|
(30,827 |
) |
(4,469 |
) |
(8,764 |
) |
(74,416 |
) |
(10,788 |
) |
||||||
|
Impairment of goodwill and investments, and others |
897 |
|
2,161 |
|
313 |
|
22,435 |
|
17,746 |
|
2,573 |
|
||||||
|
Tax effects(1) |
1,057 |
|
(63 |
) |
(10 |
) |
(1,831 |
) |
(1,058 |
) |
(153 |
) |
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Non-GAAP net income |
29,847 |
|
86 |
|
12 |
|
158,122 |
|
60,658 |
|
8,794 |
|
||||||
| ____________________ | ||
|
(1) |
Tax effects primarily comprise tax effects relating to non-cash share-based compensation expense, amortization and impairment of intangible assets and certain gains and losses from investments, and others. |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
RECONCILIATIONS OF NON-GAAP MEASURES TO THE NEAREST COMPARABLE |
||||||||||||||||||
|
The table below sets forth a reconciliation of our diluted earnings per share/ADS to non-GAAP diluted earnings per share/ADS for the periods indicated: |
||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Three months ended |
|
Year ended |
|||||||||||||||
|
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|||||||||||
|
|
RMB |
|
RMB |
|
US$ |
|
RMB |
|
RMB |
|
US$ |
|||||||
|
|
(in millions, except per share data) |
|
(in millions, except per share data) |
|||||||||||||||
|
Net income attributable to ordinary shareholders – basic |
12,382 |
|
25,476 |
|
3,693 |
|
129,470 |
|
105,904 |
|
15,353 |
|
||||||
|
Dilution effect on earnings arising from non-cash share-based awards operated by equity method investees and subsidiaries |
(82 |
) |
(86 |
) |
(12 |
) |
(300 |
) |
(410 |
) |
(59 |
) |
||||||
|
Adjustments for interest expense attributable to convertible unsecured senior notes |
70 |
|
82 |
|
12 |
|
235 |
|
309 |
|
45 |
|
||||||
|
Dilution effect on earnings arising from assumed exchange of exchangeable bonds |
– |
|
(453 |
) |
(66 |
) |
– |
|
– |
|
– |
|
||||||
|
Net income attributable to ordinary shareholders – diluted |
12,370 |
|
25,019 |
|
3,627 |
|
129,405 |
|
105,803 |
|
15,339 |
|
||||||
|
Non-GAAP adjustments to net income attributable to ordinary shareholders(1) |
17,610 |
|
(23,513 |
) |
(3,409 |
) |
28,535 |
|
(41,365 |
) |
(5,997 |
) |
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Non-GAAP net income attributable to ordinary shareholders for computing non-GAAP diluted earnings per share/ADS |
29,980 |
|
1,506 |
|
218 |
|
157,940 |
|
64,438 |
|
9,342 |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Weighted average number of shares on a diluted basis for computing non-GAAP diluted earnings per share/ADS (million shares) (2) |
19,153 |
|
19,319 |
|
|
19,318 |
|
19,235 |
|
|
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Diluted earnings per share (2)(3) |
0.65 |
|
1.30 |
|
0.19 |
|
6.70 |
|
5.50 |
|
0.80 |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share (2)(4) |
1.57 |
|
0.08 |
|
0.01 |
|
8.18 |
|
3.35 |
|
0.49 |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Diluted earnings per ADS (2)(3) |
5.17 |
|
10.36 |
|
1.50 |
|
53.59 |
|
44.00 |
|
6.38 |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Non-GAAP diluted earnings per ADS (2)(4) |
12.52 |
|
0.62 |
|
0.09 |
|
65.41 |
|
26.80 |
|
3.89 |
|
||||||
| ____________________ | ||
|
(1) |
Non-GAAP adjustments exclude the attributions to the noncontrolling interests for computing non-GAAP diluted earnings per share/ADS. See the table above for items regarding the reconciliation of net income to non-GAAP net income (before taking into account the dilutive impact and excluding the attributions to the noncontrolling interests). |
|
|
(2) |
Each ADS represents eight ordinary shares. |
|
|
(3) |
Diluted earnings per share is derived from dividing net income attributable to ordinary shareholders by the weighted average number of outstanding ordinary shares, on a diluted basis. Diluted earnings per ADS is derived from the diluted earnings per share after adjusting for the ordinary share-to-ADS ratio. |
|
|
(4) |
Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share is derived from dividing non-GAAP net income attributable to ordinary shareholders by the weighted average number of outstanding ordinary shares, in each case for computing non-GAAP diluted earnings per share. Non-GAAP diluted earnings per ADS is derived from the non-GAAP diluted earnings per share after adjusting for the ordinary share-to-ADS ratio. |
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
RECONCILIATIONS OF NON-GAAP MEASURES TO THE NEAREST COMPARABLE |
||||||||||||||||||
|
The table below sets forth a reconciliation of net cash provided by operating activities to free cash flow for the periods indicated: |
||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Three months ended |
Year ended |
||||||||||||||||
|
|
2025 |
2026 |
2025 |
2026 |
||||||||||||||
|
|
RMB |
RMB |
US$ |
RMB |
RMB |
US$ |
||||||||||||
|
|
(in millions) |
(in millions) |
||||||||||||||||
|
Net cash provided by operating activities |
27,520 |
|
9,410 |
|
1,364 |
|
163,509 |
|
76,213 |
|
11,049 |
|
||||||
|
Less: Purchase of property and equipment (excluding land use rights and construction in progress relating to office campuses) |
(23,993 |
) |
(26,588 |
) |
(3,854 |
) |
(84,278 |
) |
(122,021 |
) |
(17,689 |
) |
||||||
|
Less: Purchase of intangible assets (excluding those acquired through acquisitions) |
– |
|
(874 |
) |
(127 |
) |
– |
|
(874 |
) |
(127 |
) |
||||||
|
Less: Changes in the buyer protection fund deposits |
216 |
|
752 |
|
109 |
|
(5,361 |
) |
73 |
|
10 |
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||||
|
Free cash flow |
3,743 |
|
(17,300 |
) |
(2,508 |
) |
73,870 |
|
(46,609 |
) |
(6,757 |
) |
||||||
View source version on businesswire.com: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20260512841182/en/
Investor Relations Contact
Head of Investor Relations
investor@alibaba-inc.com
Media Contacts
cathy.yan@alibaba-inc.com
ivy.ke@alibaba-inc.com
Source: