Equities

Financials data is unavailable for this security.

Income statement Back to Overview

In millions of GBP
(except for per share items)
Fiscal data as of Dec 31 2019201920182017
REVENUE AND GROSS PROFIT
Total revenue7,8747,4927,341
OPERATING EXPENSES
Cost of revenue total2,7552,6442,628
Selling, general and admin. expenses, total2,7652,6292,532
Depreciation/amortization294287313
Unusual expense(income)(51)33(15)
Other operating expenses, total------
Total operating expense5,7225,5615,421
Operating income2,1521,9311,920
Other, net(13)(9)(15)
INCOME TAXES, MINORITY INTEREST AND EXTRA ITEMS
Net income before taxes1,8471,7201,721
Provision for income taxes332300411
Net income after taxes1,5151,4201,310
Minority interest(4)(6)(8)
Net income before extra. Items1,5111,4141,302
Total extraordinary items(6)8.00346
Net income1,5051,4221,648
Inc.avail. to common excl. extra. Items1,5111,4141,302
Inc.avail. to common incl. extra. Items1,5051,4221,648
EPS RECONCILIATION
Basic/primary weighted average shares1,9441,9772,019
Basic/primary eps excl. extra items0.780.720.64
Basic/primary eps incl. extra items0.770.720.82
Dilution adjustment000
Diluted weighted average shares1,9561,9912,035
Diluted eps excl. extra items0.770.710.64
Diluted eps incl. extra items0.770.710.81
COMMON STOCK DIVIDENDS
DPS - common stock primary issue0.420.420.36
Gross dividend - common stock842796400
PRO FORMA INCOME
Pro forma net income------
Interest expense, supplemental301197181
SUPPLEMENTAL INCOME
Depreciation, supplemental140139140
Total special items3311741
NORMALISED INCOME
Normalized income before taxes1,8801,8371,762
Effect of special items on income taxes5.93209.79
Income tax excluding impact of special items338320421
Normalized income after tax1,5421,5171,341
Normalized income avail. to common1,5381,5111,333
Basic normalized EPS0.790.760.66
Diluted normalized EPS0.790.760.66
The Financial and Risk business of Thomson Reuters is now Refinitiv
All markets data located on FT.com is subject to the FT Terms & Conditions
All content on FT.com is for your general information and use only and is not intended to address your particular requirements. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by FT and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
Any information that you receive via FT.com is at best delayed intraday data and not "real time". Share price information may be rounded up/down and therefore not entirely accurate. FT is not responsible for any use of content by you outside its scope as stated in the FT Terms & Conditions.