Equities
Consumer Staples Personal Care, Drug and Grocery Stores
  • Price (GBX)263.40
  • Today's Change-1.60 / -0.60%
  • Shares traded5.23m
  • 1 Year change+9.20%
  • Beta0.7468
Data delayed at least 20 minutes, as of Aug 12 2022 16:35 BST.
More ▼
Take Action
Take Action
Add this security to watchlist, portfolio, or create an alert to track market movement

Financials data is unavailable for this security.

Balance sheet Back to Overview

In millions of GBP
(except for per share items)
Fiscal data as of Feb 26 2022202220212020
ASSETS
Cash And Short Term Investments4,6473,6995,415
Total Receivables, Net4,5704,1905,697
Total Inventory2,3392,0692,433
Prepaid expenses135207--
Other current assets, total1303763
Total current assets11,82110,20213,608
Property, plant & equipment, net22,78022,89626,031
Goodwill, net4,2914,2714,840
Intangibles, net1,0691,1221,238
Long term investments1,3619601,199
Note receivable - long term3,3003,4794,337
Other long term assets1,1261,4251,083
Total assets49,35145,51253,070
LIABILITIES
Accounts payable5,6505,154--
Accrued expenses1,2381,325--
Notes payable/short-term debt6055590
Current portion long-term debt/capital leases6671,0962,817
Other current liabilities, total7,9657,5876,917
Total current liabilities16,12515,72118,656
Total long term debt14,08514,01514,973
Total debt15,35715,67017,790
Deferred income tax9104840
Minority interest(16)(18)(22)
Other liabilities, total2,5873,6696,109
Total liabilities33,69133,43539,756
SHAREHOLDERS EQUITY
Common stock484490490
Additional paid-in capital5,1655,1655,165
Retained earnings (accumulated deficit)10,0446,3457,659
Treasury stock - common(365)(188)--
Unrealized gain (loss)------
Other equity, total332265--
Total equity15,66012,07713,314
Total liabilities & shareholders' equity49,35145,51253,070
Total common shares outstanding7,6387,7327,732
Treasury shares - common primary issue000
An LSEG Business
All markets data located on FT.com is subject to the FT Terms & Conditions
All content on FT.com is for your general information and use only and is not intended to address your particular requirements. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by FT and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
Any information that you receive via FT.com is at best delayed intraday data and not "real time". Share price information may be rounded up/down and therefore not entirely accurate. FT is not responsible for any use of content by you outside its scope as stated in the FT Terms & Conditions.