Equities
Consumer ServicesFood & Drug Retailers
  • Price (GBX)257.50
  • Today's Change-2.05 / -0.79%
  • Shares traded9.60m
  • 1 Year change+19.39%
  • Beta0.7461
Data delayed at least 20 minutes, as of Sep 24 2021 16:45 BST.
More ▼
Take Survey
Help shape our future virtual events & community services
Take part in our survey for a chance to win a free 3-month standard gift subscription.

Financials data is unavailable for this security.

Balance sheet Back to Overview

In millions of GBP
(except for per share items)
Fiscal data as of Feb 27 2021202120202019
ASSETS
Cash And Short Term Investments3,6995,4154,684
Total Receivables, Net4,1905,5056,438
Total Inventory2,0692,4332,617
Prepaid expenses207192--
Other current assets, total376352
Total current assets10,20213,60813,791
Property, plant & equipment, net23,16226,10826,899
Goodwill, net4,2714,8404,868
Intangibles, net1,1221,2381,355
Long term investments9601,1991,617
Note receivable - long term3,4794,3378,111
Other long term assets1,4251,0831,178
Total assets45,77853,14758,325
LIABILITIES
Accounts payable5,1545,605--
Accrued expenses1,3251,318--
Notes payable/short-term debt5321,1060
Current portion long-term debt/capital leases1,1231,7113,520
Other current liabilities, total7,5878,9169,633
Total current liabilities15,72118,65622,284
Total long term debt14,01514,97315,439
Total debt15,67017,79018,959
Deferred income tax484049
Minority interest(18)(22)(24)
Other liabilities, total3,6696,1097,005
Total liabilities33,43539,75644,753
SHAREHOLDERS EQUITY
Common stock490490490
Additional paid-in capital5,1655,1655,165
Retained earnings (accumulated deficit)6,6117,1697,248
Treasury stock - common(188)(250)(179)
Unrealized gain (loss)------
Other equity, total265817848
Total equity12,34313,39113,572
Total liabilities & shareholders' equity45,77853,14758,325
Total common shares outstanding7,7327,7327,732
Treasury shares - common primary issue000
Refinitiv, an LSEG business
All markets data located on FT.com is subject to the FT Terms & Conditions
All content on FT.com is for your general information and use only and is not intended to address your particular requirements. In particular, the content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation, representation, endorsement or arrangement by FT and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific investment or other decisions.
Any information that you receive via FT.com is at best delayed intraday data and not "real time". Share price information may be rounded up/down and therefore not entirely accurate. FT is not responsible for any use of content by you outside its scope as stated in the FT Terms & Conditions.
image